Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Netball

Home
Netball Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
U21 Team 2005
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Netball
Thursday, March 31, 2022
BNA Under 14 Division Make-Up Matches

IslandStats.com
Two Bermuda Netball Association Under 14 make-up matches took place at Bernard’s Park.

The North Village Lady Rams Red defeated the North Village Lady Rams Whites 39 – 0. MVP Ra’eesah Robinson led the North Village Lady Rams Red to victory with 25 goals, while Sioma Rudo added 4 goals, Marlie Dill scored twice and Katiah Rogers added the other goal, with Zipporah Grant named the North Village Lady Rams White MVP.

The Storm Lightning defeated Rangers 23 – 2 in the other match, the Storm lightning got 17 goals from Jazaya Brimmer, with MVP Jamir Hatherley adding 4 goals, and Jayunae Bailey scored twice, while Ameerah Richardson, and Saajidah Daniels both scored a goal each for the Rangers who had Ahmyah Ming named MVP.
Friday, March 25, 2022
BNA Under 14 Division Make-Up Matches

IslandStats.com
Two Bermuda Netball Association Under 14 Division make-up matches took place at Bernard’s Park.

The Storm Thunder defeated the Rangers 11 – 6, the Storm Thunder got 5 goals from Ameerah Outerbridge, Amari Burgess added 4 goals, and Malaysia Furbert scored twice with Jaylah Ible named the team's MVP. The Rangers got 3 goals from Saajida Daniels, and Eleanor Kurualeba, with Ja’Leiyah Johnson, named the team's MVP.

In the other match, the Phoenix Embers defeated the North Village Lady Rams Red 16 – 11. The Phoenix Embers were led to victory by Makaylie Smith with 10 goals, Sydney Santos added 6 goals, with Uni Simmons and Khylie Smith named the team's MVP’s, the North Village Lady Rams Red got 5 goals from Sioma Rudo, and Nevaeh Swan and Razeeyah Robinson scored once, Katiah Rogers was the teams MVP.
Saturday, March 19, 2022
BNA Tournament & League Round-Up

IslandStats.com
It was tournament day in three of the four Bermuda Netball Association Divisions.
Click Here to see Pictures of BNA Youth Netball March 19th 2022

Under 11 Harold “Doc” Dowling Tournament

The Storm were crowned the Under 11 Harold “Doc” Dowling Tournament champions with a record of two wins and a draw, they scored 22 goals, and gave up 6 goals, while Rangers finished as the Runners-Up, with a record of 2 wins and draw, they scored 14 goals, and gave up 2 goals.

Under 11 Harold “Doc” Dowling Tournament Results

Game 1: Rangers 8 North Village Lady Rams 0
Game 2: Storm 8 Phoenix Sparks 2
Game 3: Storm 2 Rangers 2
Game 4: Phoenix Sparks 3 North Village Lady Rams 2
Game 5: Rangers 4 Phoenix Sparks 0
Game 6: Storm 12 North Village Lady Rams 2

Under 14 Division

The Storm Thunder defeated the North Village Lady Rams Whites 8, the Storm Thunder got 5 goals from Malaysia Furbert, Ameerah Outerbridge added 4 goals, and Amari Burgess added 2 goals, while Naomi Crofton was named the MVP. Star Bowen scored 5 goals for the North Village Lady Rams White, while Muryah Swan added 3 goals, with Samara Adams named MVP.

The Phoenix Embers defeated the Storm Lightning 23 – 7, Phoenix Ember co-MVP Makaylie Smith led them to victory with 15 goals, while Sydney Santos, and Kammie Mills both added 4 goals each, Uni Simmons was the other co-MVP, while the Storm Lightning got 7 goals from Jazaya Brinner, while Jamir Hatherley added 2 goals, with Keyahnae Burgess named the teams MVP.

Under 17 Sylvia Eastley Tournament - Double Elimination Tournament

The Storm would win the Under 17 Sylvia Eastley Tournament - Double Elimination Tournament going undefeated.

Under 17 Sylvia Eastley Tournament - Double Elimination Tournament Results

Storm 4 North Village Lady Rams 2
Storm 7 Phoenix Fire 4
Phoenix Fire 5 North Village Lady Rams 3
Storm 6 Phoenix Fire 3

Senior Sylvia Eastley Tournament - Double Elimination Tournament

The Phoenix Heat continue to dominate the Senior Division, the Final was a battle which saw last week’s 1st and 2nd place winners of the fast five compete yet again.

The Phoenix Heat and Storm, the Storm brought up three of their up and coming Under 17 players. Seeing their Under 17 goalkeeper be just as tall and fearless as the leagues #1 shooter Danielle Raynor. This game saw Phoenix edged cross Storm their first game 9-8.

Senior Sylvia Eastley Tournament - Double Elimination Tournament Results

Game 1: Phoenix Heat 14 Lindos Tigers 4
Game 2: Storm 15 North Village Lady Rams 7
Game 3: Phoenix Heat 9 Storm 8
Game 4: North Village Lady Rams 9 Lindos Tigers 6
Game 5: Storm 16 North Village Lady Rams 5
Game 6: Phoenix 12 Storm 6

 
 
Tuesday, March 15, 2022
BNA Senior & Under 17 Division's 2022 Stats

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Netball Association’s League season has come to end, today we bring you the Standings in the Senior and Under 17 Division’s and the League Leading Goalscorers.

The Phoenix Heat went undefeated in the Senior Division to be crowned the Champions with 24 points, while the Storm finished second with 16 points, the North Village Lady Rams finished in third, they also had 16 points.

Danielle Raynor led the Senior League in the scoring department, she had 209 goals for the Phoenix Heat, while Darrika Simons from the North Village Lady Rams was second with 159 goals, and Ebonie Cox from the Phoenix Heat finished third with 153 goals.

In the Under 17 Division, the Storm was crowned the champions with 16 points, both the North Village Lady Rams and the Phoenix Fire finished with 9 points.

A’Mayah Burt led the league in scoring with 98 for the Storm, while Arianna Sabir from the North Village Lady Rams was second with 64 goals, and K’Xiyae Gibbons from the Phoenix Fire finished in third with 55 goals.

Senior Division Standings

24 Phoenix Heat

16 Storm
16 North Village Lady Rams
12 Lindos Tigers
03 Docksiders

Senior Division Top 3 Goalscorers

209 Danielle Rayner - Phoenix Heat

159 Darrika Simons - NVCC
153 Ebonie Cox - Phoenix Heat

Under 17 Division Standings

16 Storm

09 North Village Lady Rams
09 Phoenix Fire

Under 17 Division Top 3 Goalscorers

98 A'Mayah Burt - Storm

64 Arianna Sabir - North Village Lady Rams
55 K'Xiyae Gibbons - Phoenix Fire
Saturday, March 12, 2022
BNA Youth Division Round-Ups

IslandStats.com
Under 11 Division

The Phoenix Sparks defeated the North Village Lady Rams 13 – 2, the Phoenix Sparks got 4 goals from Quinn Burgess, Nahla Robinson added three goals, while MVP Shiloh Simmons, and Kim-mora Mallory both scored 2 goals each, Karis Dill and Ramaya Duque both added a single strike, the North Village Lady Rams got 2 goals from Zariah Holman, with Kenzie McCrary named the teams MVP.

In the other game in the Division the Rangers went down 9 – 4 to the Storm. Journee Belboda scored 5 goals for the Storm, Mayah Johnston- Williams added the other 4 goals, Diya Steede and Tallulah Parkinson were named the teams MVP, while the Rangers got 2 goals apiece from Eleanor Kurualeba, and E’rynn Paynter, with Zyari Lawrence named the MVP.

Under 14 Division

The North Village Lady Rams Red defeated the North Village Lady Rams White 21 – 5, Ra’eesah Robinson led the North Village Lady Rams Red to victory with 10 goals, Sioma Rudo added 6 goals, with Margie Dill scoring 3 goals, and Razeeyah Robinson scored twice, Katiah Rogers was named the team’s MVP. The North Village Lady Rams White got 5 goals from Aniyah Minors, with Zipporah Grant named the team’s MVP.

The Phoenix Embers defeated the Storm Thunder 27 – 3, Phoenix Embers MVP Sydney Santos led the team with 16 goals, Kammie Mills added 7 goals, and Hailey Trott scored 4 goals, while the Storm Thunder got 2 goals from Amari Burgess, and a single goal from Malaysia Furbert, with Ameerah Outerbridge named the MVP.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com