Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading


 

Motor Sports
Divine Competes in R&G British Talent Cup Challenge  (MOTOR SPORTS)
Monday, May 20, 2024
Round 2 of the R&G British Talent Cup at Donington Park was challenging for Aeziah Divine.

Divine finished 27th in Race One, and 23rd in Race Two.

Divine said, “This was my first weekend riding a full-size UK circuit. It was fast and technical.

Free Practice and Qualifying were difficult. I couldn’t latch onto any group

Sailing
Evans Helps Matador Win Pallas Capital Gold Cup  (SAILING)
Monday, May 20, 2024
In stunning sailing conditions, the Pallas Capital Gold Cup concluded from the Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club, with David Doherty’s Matador reinforcing their position at the top of the leaderboard to take Act 4 on both TPR and IRC, and to win the Pallas Capital Gold Cup overall.

Rockal Evans was the grinder on Matador for the season.

The minor placings on TPR were too tight to call

Cricket
Bean-Wilson & Heckmondwike and Carlinghow Fall  (CRICKET)
Monday, May 20, 2024
Janhoi Bean-Wilson and his Heckmondwike and Carlinghow Cricket Club teammates went down by 22 runs against Lightcliffe Cricket Club in Bradford Premier League Division 2 action.

Lightcliffe won the toss and elected to bat, they would be bowled out for 159, Joey Sharp was the top scorer with 39, Waqas Asaad was the pick of the Heckmondwike and Carlinghow bowlers with figures of 9.1-1-31-3.

Sam Williamson
Swimming
National Swimming Championships Division Winners  (SWIMMING)
Monday, May 20, 2024
Following the Ascot Bermuda National Swimming Championships, at the National Sports Center, today www.islandstats.com brings you the High Point Age Group Champions.

Sylvia Lim won the 12 & Under Girls Division with 2,487 points, with 1,616 points Harrison Estwanik won the 12 & Under Boy’s Division.

Bella Howes claimed the 13 & Over Girls title with 3,896 points, while Sam Williamson

Swimming
Swimmers Conclude Atlanta Classic Championships  (SWIMMING)
Monday, May 20, 2024
Bermuda Swimmers concluded competing in the Atlanta Classic Swimming Championships.

Emma Harvey finished 11th in the Women’s 100 LC Meter Backstroke Preliminaries touching the wall in a time of 1:02.55, to advance to the B Final. Harvey finished 6th in the final clocking 1:02.02.

During the 100 LC Meter Butterfly Preliminaries, Harvey finished 8th clocking a time of 1:00.33 advancin

Baseball
Hall Watches Winnipeg Goldeyes Fall to Kansas City  (BASEBALL)
Monday, May 20, 2024
The Kansas City Monarchs came from behind to defeat Adam Hall’s Winnipeg Goldeyes 10-6 at Legends Field.

Kansas City took a 2-0 lead in the bottom of the first inning when designated hitter Blake Rutherford hit a two-run home run to right field.

The Goldeyes replied quickly, however, scoring three times in the second to move in front 3-2. First, right fielder Ryan Holgate tied the ga

Cycling
Bermuda Cyclist to Compete in Pan American Road Championships  (CYCLING)
Monday, May 20, 2024
The Bermuda Bicycle Association unveiled the lineup of cyclists set to represent Bermuda at the 2024 Pan American Road Championship in São José dos Campos, Brazil, from May 20th to 26th. With a stellar roster of talent poised to showcase their skills on the international stage, Bermuda is primed to make a mark in the realm of Pan-American cycling.

Representing Bermuda will be Conor White, K

Cycling
Horsfield Finishes 13th in Canada Cup Cross Country  (CYCLING)
Monday, May 20, 2024
Robin Horsfield finished 13th at the Elite Canada Cup Cross Country Event, which follows his career-best 3rd at the Short Track event.

Competing in the Elite/Under 23 Men’s Division, Horsfield clocked a time of 1:43:24.9, the Division was won by Tyler Orschel who clocked 1:30:52.8, Owen Clarke was second in 1:31:47.9, and Quinton Disera rounded out the podium clocking 1:33:16.8.


Soccer
Women's Overseas Football Round-Up  (SOCCER)
Monday, May 20, 2024
Leilanni Nesbeth

Leilanni Nesbeth and her Chicago Red Star teammates lost their first match on the road, 2 - 1, to New Jersey/New York Gotham FC.

Penelope Hocking provided the Red Stars’ lone goal in the 74th minute, making this her third goal in as many matches.


Aaliyah Nolan

Aaliyah Nolan and her Bradford C

Triathlons
BTA Carifta Selection Trial Round-Up  (TRIATHLONS)
Monday, May 20, 2024
The Bermuda Triathlon Association recently hosted a Carifta Selection Trial event at Clearwater Beach.

Naomi MacGuinness won the 11-12 Female race clocking a time of 21:15, Iris Duda was second in 21:53, and Elena Bortoli was third in 22:39.

The 11-12 Boys race was won by Spencer Haldeman who clocked 20:34, Jacob Leclerc was second in 21:34, and Walker Smith finished third with a tim

Hockey
Bermuda Field Hockey Double-Header Round-Up  (HOCKEY)
Sunday, May 19, 2024
Dark & Stormies 4 Hurricanes 4

The Hurricanes came from 4 – 0 down to draw 4 – 4 with the Dark & Stormies.

The Dark & Stormies got a hat-trick from Gareth Tavares and a single strike from Alex Godet, while the Hurricanes got two goals from Sven Curly, and single strikes from Mackie Souza, and Tyler Smith.

Pink Robins 0 Budgies 1

Recent Photo Galleries
Tennis

Clay Court National Champions 2017 Set II
Tennis

Clay Court National Champions 2017
Squash

RUBiS Graded Squash Tournament
Sailing

2017 Junior Gold Cup
Netball

2017 Sylvia Eastley Netball Tournament
Equestrian Events

Stardust Stables Jumper Show
Hockey

Bermuda Field Hockey Mixed B Team - Pink Robins
Soccer

Bermuda U17 Women's Team Celebration Set II
Soccer

Bermuda U17 Women's Team Celebration
Soccer

Corona, Bermuda & FA Cup Oct 29th Set II
Soccer

Corona, Bermuda & FA Cup Oct 29th
Basketball

BBA Elite City League Oct 27th















IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com