Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading


 

Motor Sports
Bermuda Motocycle Racing Club Round Up  (MOTOR SPORTS)
Sunday, August 20, 2017
Action at the Rubis Southside Motor Sports Park was in full effect as the Bermuda Motorcycle Racing Club’s season resumed.

Ryan Chequer won 2 of the three Minibike Junior Class races with Aeziah Divine winning the other. Keimari Burchall won two races in the Minibike Senior Class, Nathaniel Binega-Northcott took the checkered flag in the other race.

Nasaje Anderson won all three rac

Ian Armstong bowled
Cricket
Bermuda Premier & First Division Round Up  (CRICKET)
Sunday, August 20, 2017
PREMIER DIVISION

Southampton Rangers Win by 43 Runs

Southampton Rangers 228 St. David's Cricket Club 185


Southampton Rangers batted first at home and were bowled out for 228, Janeiro Tucker was the top scorer with 111, while Kevin Hurdle was the pick of the St. David's Cricket Club bowlers with figures of 8-0-45-3.

In reply St. David's Cricket

A Division Final Action
Squash
Conyers Classic Day Two Round Up  (SQUASH)
Sunday, August 20, 2017
The Bermuda Conyers Classic came to an end at the Bermuda Squash and Racquets Association Club, with Noah Browne defeating Patrick Foster in the A Division Final.

Browne took and early 2 - 0 lead winning 11-5, 13-11, but Foster with his never say die attitude fought back to win games 3 & 4 15-13, 11-7.

Browne would then be able to hold his nerves together enough to emerge victorious

Youth Soccer
Bermuda U15 Team Fall to Nicaragua  (YOUTH SOCCER)
Saturday, August 19, 2017
Bermuda 1 Nicaragua 3

Bermuda Starting Line Up:Zavier Smith, Dennis Zuill (Jayce Fraser), Nahje Smith, Arnezha Astwood, Jayden Ebbin, Jai Bean, Ne-Jai Tucker, Leroy Lewis, Malachi Trott, Jayce Basden, Seke Spence - Substitutes: Ayleal Dill, Diione Millett, Nazuri Dailey, Kashe Hall, Zaire Smith

Bermuda was looking to end the CONCACAF Under 15

Wilson & an Opponent in Columbia
International Games
Bermuda's Boccia Team Continue Individual Play  (INTERNATIONAL GAMES)
Saturday, August 19, 2017
Bermuda’s Boccia team of Paralympian Yushae Desilva-Andrade, Steve Wilson, Omar Hayward and Rechai Young continued taking part in the Individual Competition of the 2017 Bisfed America's Boccia Team Championship in Cali, Colombia.

Desilva Andrade went down 4 - 0 to Denisse Padilla Martin from Mexico, while Hayward defeated Anderson Ruiz from Columbia 17 - 0.

Young drew 4 - 4 with Guil

Hockey
Bermuda Defeat Shippensburg University  (HOCKEY)
Saturday, August 19, 2017
The Bermuda Women’s National Field Hockey team defeated NCAA Division II National Champions Shippensburg University at the National Sports Center.

Bermuda took the lead in the 10th minute when Alex Francis scored from a Penalty Corner.

The teams would go to the halftime break with Bermuda leading 1 - 0.

The second half saw only one goal as well and that came off the stick of M

Kyle Hodsoll
Cricket
Eastern County Cup Round Up  (CRICKET)
Saturday, August 19, 2017
Bailey’s Bay Retain the Eastern County Cup Trophy

Bailey’s Bay Win by 8 Wickets

Cleveland County 89 Bailey’s Bay 90/2


Bailey’s Bay won the toss and sent Cleveland County to bat, they bowled them out for 89, Dion Stovell was the top scorer with 24, while Clay Darrell added 21, Kyle Hodsoll was the pick of the Bailey’s Bay bowlers with figures of 14-6-

Tennis
Phillips Wins Two Titles in England  (TENNIS)
Saturday, August 19, 2017
Daniel Phillips competed in the 68th Annual Frinton Junior & Open Tournament Final in Essex, England.

Phillips won the Boy’s Under 12 Final after he defeated Seth Midwood the Division number 3 seed. Phillips would win in straight sets 6-0, 6-1.

Phillips would capture his second title of the day when he teamed up with Sophia Middleton to win the Under 12 Mixed Doubles. Phillips and

Noah Browne
Other Sports
Conyers Classic Day One Round Up  (OTHER SPORTS)
Saturday, August 19, 2017
The Conyers Classic got underway at the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club.

The A Division Noah Browne defeated Spencer Moss in three games 11-5, 11-6, 11-4, while Patrick Foster defeated Mel Caines 11-8, 11-7, 11-6.

The B Division saw some matches go four and five games, with Kurt Thomas defeating Aaron Smith 11-5, 11-9, 6-11, 12-14, 11-8 and Jordan Amaral defeated Kyle Thomps

Squash
Bermuda's Caribbean Championships Day 2 Update  (SQUASH)
Saturday, August 19, 2017
The 2nd Round Caribbean Championship 2017 at the National Squash Center, St George, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, was not a good day for the Bermuda players as only Micah Franklin advanced.

In the Men’s Division Peter Drury went down in straight games to Julian Morrison from Jamaica 11-4, 11-8, 11-3, while Franklin defeated Mark Sealy from Barbados 11-6, 11-5, 11-4.

D'Vario Thom

Athletics
BBFF Annual Night of Champions 2017  (ATHLETICS)
Saturday, August 19, 2017
The Bermuda BodyBuilding and Fitness Federation’s Annual Night of Champions took place at the Fairmont Southampton.

Competitors battled in eight different categories. Jefta Miller proved to strong for the Men's BodyBuilding Field, while Kai Miller was victorious in the Bikini Class.

Sabrina Burgess continued her winning ways in the Figure Class, while Shaqir Richards took home the C

Recent Photo Galleries
Volleyball

Corona Coed Beach Tournament 2017
Sailing

Wednesday Night & Dinghy Sailing
Rugby

Saracens Rugby Match 2017
PowerBoats

2017 Round the Island Race
Hockey

Bermuda Ball Hockey
Hockey

Women's Field Hockey
Cycling

Bermuda President Cup Race 2017
Cricket

Cleveland County - Southampton Rangers
Cricket

Western County
Cricket

Cup Match 2017 Set III
Cricket

Cup Match 2017 Set II
Cricket

Cup Match 2017









Sunday, August 20, 2017 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, August 20, 2017 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, August 20, 2017 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, August 20, 2017 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, August 19, 2017 - 10:00:00 AM


IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com