Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading


 

Richardson and Alfie Baldock
Youth Soccer
Richardson & ISFA U16 Draw with Brighton and Hove Albion  (YOUTH SOCCER)
Thursday, February 21, 2019
Jarryd Richardson and his Independent Schools Football Association (ISFA) Under 16 teammates drew 1 – 1 with Brighton and Hove Albion.

On a lovely day at Brighton's impressive AMEX Elite Football Performance Centre, it was Brighton that started the quickest and looked very lively in the first 10 minutes.

ISFA gradually grew into the half before working a couple of good one v one opp

Track and Field
Bobb Wins Four Events in State Championships  (TRACK AND FIELD)
Thursday, February 21, 2019
Caitlyn Bobb would represent Harford Tech during the Maryland Public Secondary School Athletic Association 2A State Championships at the Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex.

Bobb would compete in 4 events and would stand on top of the podium all four times.

During the Women’s Varsity 4x200 Meters Relay, Bobb would lead off the winning Harford Tech team that was clocked at 1:44.

Cricket
Leverock's Walkerville 2 Day Premier Grade Stats  (CRICKET)
Thursday, February 21, 2019
www.islandstats.com takes a look at Kamau Leverock’s Walkerville Cricket Club numbers over in Australia.

Leverock has played in nine 2 Day Kookaburra Sports A1 Premier Grade matches, claiming a Walkerville Cricket Club team high 26 wickets.

Leverock over the 9 matches has figures of 135.5-26-429-26, his best figures to date are 10-3-27-5.

Leverock has and Average in the Bowlin

Swimming
Daley's Increase Medal Count in Ontario Championships  (SWIMMING)
Thursday, February 21, 2019
Elan and Elijah Daley would conclude competing in the 2019 Ontario Winter Festival Championships helping the Etobicoke Swimming Club win the Championships with 891 Combined Team Scores.

On Day One the Daley’s broke 5 Bermuda Short Course Swimming Records and collecting a total of 6 Medals, they would take the total Medal count to 10, winning 4 Gold Medals on Day Two.

Elan Daley would

Tennis
Attride-Stirling & Adelphi University Fall to NYIT  (TENNIS)
Thursday, February 21, 2019
Luke Attride-Stirling and his Adelphi University Men's Tennis teammates dropped their spring opener to Long Island rival New York Institute of Technology (NYIT) indoors at Syosset Sportime, in a match rescheduled from February 12th due to inclement weather.

Attride-Stirling and his Doubles partner Ilya Kalabukhau playing in the number two spot would go down in a tie-breaker 7 – 6, 7-2 in th

Bowling
Somersby Men's Classic Bowling League  (BOWLING)
Thursday, February 21, 2019
The Somersby Men's Classic Bowling League season resumed with action at the Warwick Lanes.

Goslings Black Seal would earn a 25 – 5 win over the BYE Team, Phones Plus would fall 24 – 6 to the TBI Highspeeders, while Team Amstel would fall by the same score to Team Unsponsored. Team Reliv went down 19 – 11 to Team Metro and Team Electric defeated the New Mix Ups 30 – 0.


Other Sports
Bermuda Student Athlete Academy Camp Successful  (OTHER SPORTS)
Thursday, February 21, 2019
The International Student Athlete Academy Training Camp hosted by Bermuda Sports Management Group and facilitated by Bermuda Brazilian Football School recently concluded.

Cal Blankendal said, “By all accounts the Athlete Academy Training Camp was a success with both Football and Field Hockey.”

“The camp featured coaches from the USA and Canada who are staff coaches at Boarding School

Muldoon in Action on the right
Squash
Muldoon & Bates Win Summers Cup Consolation Final  (SQUASH)
Thursday, February 21, 2019
Dylan Muldoon and his Bates Men's Squash teammates held off Amherst by a score of 6 - 3 in the Summers Cup Consolation Final, played at Chelsea Piers Connecticut.

Sophomore Muldoon edged Mateen Mills 3 – 2 in their match in the number 9 position.

Muldoon would win 5-11, 14-12, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7.


Equestrian Events
Terceira & Lopes Begin Competing in Belgium  (EQUESTRIAN EVENTS)
Thursday, February 21, 2019
Jillian Terceira and Tyler Lopes began competing in the Sentower Park Animo Cup Finals in Opglabbeek, Belgium.

Terceira and Mia would finish 62nd during the 1.25m in Two Phases Special Class, the pair would clock a Clear Round First Phase time of 47.85, in the Second Phase they would have a time of 36.90, but they would also have 4 Penalty Fault Points.

Unfortunately Lopes and hamlet

Volleyball
Bermuda Junior National Team Announced  (VOLLEYBALL)
Thursday, February 21, 2019
Bermuda’s Junior Boys National Volleyball Team will begin competing in the Mizuno Boston Volleyball Festival, which takes place February 22nd – 24th, 2019. .

The Festival is part of a series of tournaments held in the US by JVC Tournaments and will feature upwards of 700 teams competing in youth Divisions for both Boys and Girls.

Bermuda’s team has been preparing for months for this

Don & Butterfield
Triathlons
Olympians Tyler Buterfield & Tim Don Talk Triathlon  (TRIATHLONS)
Thursday, February 21, 2019
Bermuda’s Olympian Tyler Butterfield and Britain’s Tim Don sat down with www.islandstats.com at the National Sports Center to talk about the Sport and their Careers.

Britain’s 3 x Olympian, 4 x ITU World Champion and Ironman Don is on the island with Butterfield as a special guest at this year’s first World Triathlon Bermuda Kids Coaching Clinic, which will take place on Sunday at the Sport

Recent Photo Galleries
Tennis

Clay Court National Champions 2017 Set II
Tennis

Clay Court National Champions 2017
Squash

RUBiS Graded Squash Tournament
Sailing

2017 Junior Gold Cup
Netball

2017 Sylvia Eastley Netball Tournament
Equestrian Events

Stardust Stables Jumper Show
Hockey

Bermuda Field Hockey Mixed B Team - Pink Robins
Soccer

Bermuda U17 Women's Team Celebration Set II
Soccer

Bermuda U17 Women's Team Celebration
Soccer

Corona, Bermuda & FA Cup Oct 29th Set II
Soccer

Corona, Bermuda & FA Cup Oct 29th
Basketball

BBA Elite City League Oct 27th

















IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com