Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Motor Sports

Home
Motor Sports Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Motor Sports
Sunday, January 16, 2022
Bermuda Motocross Race Day Round-Up

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Motocross Club’s season continued at the Southside Motor Sports Park.

Kodi Paul won the Pee Wee Division on the day, with A'Jahni Foggo winning the 50cc Class. Aiden Simmons won the 65cc Class, Jazuri Thompson-Easton would win the 85cc Class.

Zano Tucker won the Novice Class, while Shaki Easton won the Over 30 Class, and Kenneth Matthie won the Expert Class.

Peewee Division

1. Kodi Paul

2. Jacob Raynor
3. King Clarke
4. Max Butterfield
5. Jason Amaro Jr.

50cc Division

1. Ajahni Foggo

2. Azai Burt
3. Kodi Paul
4. Mathias Bean
5. Tinho Tucker-Wall

65cc Division

1. Aiden Simmons

2. A’Jahni Foggo
3. Grae Edness-Trott
4. Anyuri Persad
5. Z’naz Jones

85cc Division

1. Jazuri Easton-Thompson

2. Aiden Simmons
3. Jahrikco Wall
4. Z’naz Jones
5. Quadae baker

Novice Class

1. Zano Tucker

2. Jazuri Easton-Thompson
3. Bryan Correia
4. Jeneko Place
5. Daquan Burgess

Over 30’s Class

1. Shaki Easton

2. Ben Zoellner
3. Letroy Trott
4. Ronald Trott
5. Wentworth Tucker

Experts Class

1. Kenneth Matthie

2. Allan DeGraff
3. Zamair Darrell
4. Preston Martin
5. Aaron Cannonier
Saturday, January 15, 2022
Smith Finishes 3rd in Dubai Motocross

Jonah Smith
IslandStats.com
Jonah Smith competed in the Dubai MX Championship Round 4 operated by Dubai Motocross Club.

Smith finished third overall for the event in the MX1/MX2 Class.

Smith competed in MX1/MX2 Moto 1 finishing 3rd with a 10 lap time of 17:35.406.

During MX1/MX2 Moto 2, Smith crossed the line 3rd with a 12 lap time of 21:25.580.

In the final race of the day the MX1/MX2 Moto 3, Smith once again finished 3rd clocking a 10 lap time of 18:45.243.

Smith said, “The track was super-fast, sandy and hard packed all in one but I had a hell of a time.”

 
 
Sunday, January 09, 2022
Bermuda Karting Club Race Day Five Round-Up

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Karting Club 2021-2022 race season continued at the RUBiS Southside Raceway.

The Tag Senior Class saw Ryan Burgess in the winner’s circle in two of the three races, while J’auza James won the other, the L206 Senior Class saw two different winners, David Selley, won races one and three, with Jason North taking the checkered flag in between Selley’s two winsand Jonah Moniz won all three races in the Cadet Class.

Tag Senior Class

Race 1


1 J'auza James

2 Ryan Burgess
3 Bilal Binns
4 Chris Ricca
5 Jorja Thomas
DNR Richard Walker Talbot

Race Two

1 Ryan Burgess

2 J'auza James
3 Bilal Binns
4 Jorja Thomas
5 Chris Ricca
6 Richard Walker Talbot

Race Three

1 Ryan Burgess

2 J'auza James
3 Bilal Binns
4 Jorja Thomas
5 Chris Ricca
6 Richard Walker Talbot

L206 Senior Class

Race One


1 David Selley

2 David Barbosa
3 Jason North
4 Rian Lindo
5 Jeff Sousa
6 Ben Savill
7 Robert Wheatly
8 Brian Hall
9 Chris Bonard
10 Justin Lindo

Race Two

1 Jason North

2 David Barbosa
3 David Selley
4 Rian Lindo
5 Jeff Sousa
6 Ben Savill
7 Robert Wheatly
8 Justin Lindo
9 Chris Bonard
10 Brian Hall

Race Three

1 David Selley

2 David Barbosa
3 Rian Lindo
4 Jason North
5 Jeff Sousa
6 Ben Savill
7 Robert Wheatly
8 Chris Bonard
9 Brian Hall
10 Justin Lindo

Shifter Stock

Race One


1 Ryan Rebello

2 Stephen Corrado
3 Ryan Burgess
4 Jorja Thomas
5 J’auza James

Race Two

1 Ryan Rebello

2 Ryan Burgess
3 Jorja Thomas
4 J’auza James
5 Stephen Corrado

Race Three

1 Ryan Rebello

2 Stephen Corrado
3 Ryan Burgess
4 J’auza James
5 Jorja Thomas

Cadet Class

Race 1


1 Syah Pedro

2 Jonah Moniz

Race 2

1 Jonah Moniz

2 Syah Pedro

Race 3

1 Syah Pedro

2 Jonah Moniz
Sunday, January 09, 2022
Bermuda Karting Trio Conclude SKUSA Winter Series Opener

Barnes Crossing the Line in the Final
IslandStats.com
Scott Barnes, Brian Bulhoes and Blake Horseman concluded competing in the SKUSA Winter Series first event of 2022 in Florida.

The Series season opener took place at the AMR Homestead-Miami Motorplex presented by MG Tires facility in Homestead, Florida.

On Day Two, Barnes competing in the Pro/Mas Shifter Class would finish with the fastest Qualifying time of 48.344, Barnes would then win the Pre-Final race with a twelve lap time of 9:39.518, in the Final, Barnes was determined to avoid the fate he had the previous day when he was leading before losing his engine, he was able to hold off the field and win the 22 lap race in a time of 17:40.286.

Horseman competing in the X30 Senior Class would finish 37th in the Qualifying race clocking 50.000 as his fastest lap. In the Pre-Final race, Horseman would compete the 12 lap race in a time of 10:04.733 to finish 31st. In the Final Horseman finished only 5 laps before pulling out of the race.

With a time of 1:01.133 saw Bulhoes competing in the KA100 Senior Class finish the Qualifier 28th. Bulhoes would then finish 28th in the Pre-Final race clocking a 12 lap time of 10:16.518. Unfortunately Bulhoes recorded a Did Not Finish in the Final, he was only able to complete 13 of the 22 laps.

Barnes said, “Almost a clean weekend sweep in Shifter Masters, one motor problem in the main Saturday kept us from sweeping the weekend, but we got the sweep today. For the weekend we got Two Poles, 2 Heat race Wins, 2 Final Race fastest lap, Sunday Finals Win!!! Leaving with a good Points lead.

I am proud of the other Bermuda boys Horseman & Bulhoes competing in their first Superkarts USA race they did good.”
Saturday, January 08, 2022
Bermuda Karting Trio Begin SKUSA Winter Series

IslandStats.com
Scott Barnes, Brian Bulhoes and Blake Horseman are in Florida competing in the SKUSA Winter Series.

The Series season opener is taking place at the AMR Homestead-Miami Motorplex presented by MG Tires facility in Homestead, Florida.

Barnes competing in the Pro/Mas Shifter Class would finish with the fastest Qualifying time of 47.767, Barnes would then win the Pre-Final race with a ten lap time of 7:44.220, in the Final, Barnes was leading after 7 laps, however the motor let go thus bringing an end to his hopes of sweeping the class for the day.

Horseman competing in the X30 Senior Class would finish 36th in the Qualifying race clocking 49.880 as his fastest lap. In the Pre-Final race, Horseman would compete the 10 lap race in a time of 8:26.089 to finish 31st. In the Final Horseman finished 27th clocking a 20 lap time of 16.12.673.

With a time of 54.496 saw Bulhoes competing in the KA100 Senior Class finish the Qualifier 21st. Bulhoes would then not start the Pre-Final race. Bulhoes did get his kart out for the Final, but he was only able to complete 14 of the 20 laps race.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com