Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Motor Sports

Home
Motor Sports Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Motor Sports
Monday, October 16, 2017
BMRC Current 2017/18 Standings

IslandStats.com
After brining you the results of the Bermuda Motorcycle Racing Club’s race day yesterday, today we bring you the current standings.

Aeziah Divine leads the Minibike Junior Division with 432 points, Sheun Simmons is in second with 257 points and Kymaree Pitt is in third with 208 points.

The Minibike Senior Class is being led by Nathaniel Binega-Northcott who has 423 points, Aiden Lopes is in second with 288 points and Keimari Burchall is in third with 223.

Ricky Wade is the current leader in the Scooter 70 Class with 332 points, Nasaje Anderson is in second with 258 points and Kenny Desilva is in third with 236.

Current Point Standings to Date:

Minibike Junior


Aeziah Divine: 432


Sheun Simmons: 257

Kymaree Pitt: 208

Ryan Chequer: 110

Aiden Simmons: 100

Minibike Senior

Nathaniel Binega-Northcott: 423


Aiden Lopes: 288

Keimari Burchall: 223

Scott Brown: 72

Kevin Fraser: 65

Vanessa Sutcliffe: 39

Scooter 70

Ricky Wade: 332


Nasaje Anderson: 258

Kenny Desilva: 236

Cleve Wilson: 201

Dean Jones: 173

Jason Pacheco: 151

Marcus Pimentel: 100

Formula Open

CJ Richardson: 225


Jevaughn Simons: 56

Formula Xtreme

Sandy Benevides: 161


Jason Pacheco: 108
Sunday, October 15, 2017
Bermuda Motorcycle Racing Club Round Up

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Motorcycle Racing Club’s season resumed at the Southside Motor Sports Park with the Circuit Racing Championship taking place.

Sheun Simmons won two of the three Minibike Junior races on the day, with Aeziah Divine winning the other.

Nathaniel Binega-Northcott won all three races in the Minibike Senior Class, while Kenny DeSilva took the checkered flag twice in the Scooter 70 Class with Devone Bailey winning the other race.

Minibike Junior

Heat 1:


1. Sheun Simmons


2. Aeziah Divine

3. Kymaree Pitt

Heat 2:

1. Aeziah Divine


2. Sheun Simmons

3. Kymaree Pitt

Heat 3:

1. Sheun Simmons


2. Aeziah Divine

3. Kymaree Pitt

Minibike Senior

Heat 1:


1. Nathaniel Binega-Northcott


Heat 2:

1. Nathaniel Binega-Northcott


Heat 3:

1. Nathaniel Binega-Northcott


Scooter 70

Heat 1:


1. Kenny Desilva


2. Jason Pacheco

3. Devone Bailey

4. Dean Jones

5. Cleve Wilson

Philip Woolridge (DNF)

Heat 2:

1. Devone Bailey


2. Kenny Desilva

3. Jason Pacheco

4. Dean Jones

5. Cleve Wilson

6. Philip Woolridge

Heat 3:

1. Kenny Desilva


2. Philip Woolridge

3. Jason Pacheco

4. Cleve Wilson

5. Dean Jones

Scooter Open

Heat 2:


1. Ed Cook


Heat 3:

1. Ed Cook


Formula Open

Heat 1:


Andrew Shihan (DNF)

Heat 2:

Andrew Shihan (DNF)

Heat 3:

1. CJ Richardson


Monday, October 09, 2017
Bermuda Karting Club Current Standings

IslandStats.com
With the Bermuda Karting Club season well underway, today www.islandstats.com takes a look at the current standings in each Class.

Nile Bean is the current leader in the Cadet Class, with Jason North holding a 12 point lead in the TAG Senior Class.

Scott Barnes has a commanding 98 point lead in the L206 Senior Class, while Travis Lewis leads the L206 Masters Class.

The current leader in the Tag Junior Class is Ryan Burgess, while Ryan Lopes is leading the Stock Honda Shifter Class.

Shannon Caisey is the current leader in the Shifter Modified Class.

CADET CLASS

229 Nile Bean


213 Jacob Hines

197 Nathan DeCosta

TAG SENIOR CLASS

269 Jason North


257 Blake Horseman

218 David Barbosa

185 Scott Barnes

173 Richard Walker-Talbot

155 Bilal Binns

134 Owen DeCosta

117 Brian Monk

81 David Selley

L0206 SENIOR CLASS

235 Scott Barnes


137 Simos Charalambous

L0206 MASTERS CLASS

248 Travis Lewis


217 Jeff Sousa

216 Bobby DeCosta

188 Robert Wheatley

133 Jonathan Howes

112 Paul Didyk

TAG JUNIOR CLASS

263 Ryan Burgess


207 Ashley Horseman

175 Jaden Malpas

172 Jorja Thomas

64 Jayden Brimmer

STOCK HONDA SHIFTER CLASS

229 Ryan Lopes


216 Ryan Rebello

215 Scott Barnes

177 Michael Fontanetta

MODIFIED SHIFTER CLASS

81 Shannon Casey


66 Devon Durrant
Sunday, October 08, 2017
Bermuda Karting Club Race Day Round Up

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Karting Club’s season continued at the Rubis Southside Moto Sports Park.

It was three different winners in the Cadet Class races, with Nile Bean, Jacob Hines and Nathan DeCosta all picking up a win. Jason North took the checkered flag three times in the Tag Senior Class.

Scott Barnes drove to victory three time n the L206 Senior Class, with Bobby DeCosta winning 2 races in the L206 Masters Class, with Travis Lewis picking up the other win.

Ryan Burgess won all three races in the Tag Junior Class, with Ryan Rebello winning two Stock Honda Shifters Class races and Ryan Lopes won the other.

Shannon Caisey won all three races in the Modified Shifters Class.

CADET CLASS - HEAT 1

1st - Nile Bean

2nd - Jacob Hines
3rd - Nathan DeCosta

CADET CLASS - HEAT 2

1st - Jacob Hines

2nd - Nile Bean
3rd - Nathan DeCosta

CADET CLASS - HEAT 3

1st - Nathan DeCosta

2nd - Jacob Hines
3rd - Nile Bean

TAG SENIOR - HEAT 1

1st - Jason North

2nd - Blake Horseman
3rd - David Barbosa
3rd - Scott Barnes (dead heat for 3rd place)
5th - Bilal Binns
6th - Richard Walker-Talbot
7th - Brian Monk

TAG SENIOR - HEAT 2

1st - Jason North

2nd - David Barbosa
3rd - Blake Horseman
4th - Bilal Binns
5th - Brian Monk
6th - Richard Walker-Talbot
7th - Scott Barnes

TAG SENIOR - HEAT 3

1st - Jason North

2nd - Blake Horseman
3rd - David Barbosa
4th - Scott Barnes
5th - Bilal Binns
6th - Richard Walker-Talbot
7th - Brian Monk

LO206 SENIORS - HEAT 1

1st - Scott Barnes


L0206 SENIORS - HEAT 2

1st - Scott Barnes


L0206 SENIORS - HEAT 3

1st - Scott Barnes


L0206 MASTERS - HEAT 1

1st - Bobby DeCosta

2nd - Jeff Sousa
3rd - Travis Lewis
4th - Robert Wheatley
5th - Justin Wall

L0206 MASTERS - HEAT 2

1st - Bobby DeCosta

2nd - Travis Lewis
3rd - Jeff Sousa
4th - Robert Wheatley
5th - Justin Wall

L0206 MASTERS - HEAT 3

1st - Travis Lewis

2nd - Bobby DeCosta
3rd - Robert Wheatley
4th - Jeff Sousa
5th - Justin Wall

TAG JUNIOR - HEAT 1

1st - Ryan Burgess

2nd - Jorja Thomas
3rd - Ashley Horseman
4th - Jaden Malpas

TAG JUNIOR - HEAT 2

1st - Ryan Burgess

2nd - Ashley Horseman
3rd - Jorja Thomas
4th - Jaden Malpas

TAG JUNIOR - HEAT 3

1st - Ryan Burgess

2nd - Ashley Horseman
3rd - Jaden Malpas
4th - Jorja Thomas

STOCK HONDA SHIFTERS - HEAT 1

1st - Ryan Rebello

2nd - Scott Barnes
3rd - Ryan Lopes
4th - Michael Fontanetta

STOCK HONDA SHIFTERS - HEAT 2

1st - Ryan Rebello

2nd - Scott Barnes
3rd - Ryan Lopes
4th - Michael Fontanetta

STOCK HONDA SHIFTERS - HEAT 3

1st - Ryan Lopes

2nd - Scott Barnes
3rd - Michael Fontanetta
4th - Ryan Rebello

MODIFIED SHIFTERS - HEAT 1

1st - Shannon Caisey

2nd - Devon Durrant

MODIFIED SHIFTERS - HEAT 2

1st - Shannon Caisey

2nd - Devon Durrant

MODIFIED SHIFTERS - HEAT 3

1st - Shannon Caisey

2nd - Devon Durrant
Thursday, October 05, 2017
Mitchell Records Three Top Five Moto Finishes

IslandStats.com
Jyire Mitchell competed in the 41ST Annual Kawasaki Race of Champions in New Jersey.

Competing in the 250 A Pro/Am Division, Mitchell finished 4th, Mitchell would go one spot better to finish on the podium during the Open Expert Pro/Am.

Mitchell recently competed in the South Carolina State Championship Hamer, where he finished 2nd competing in the 450 A/Pro Division.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com