Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Swimming

Home
Swimming Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Swimming
Thursday, February 21, 2019
Daley's Increase Medal Count in Ontario Championships

IslandStats.com
Elan and Elijah Daley would conclude competing in the 2019 Ontario Winter Festival Championships helping the Etobicoke Swimming Club win the Championships with 891 Combined Team Scores.

On Day One the Daley’s broke 5 Bermuda Short Course Swimming Records and collecting a total of 6 Medals, they would take the total Medal count to 10, winning 4 Gold Medals on Day Two.

Elan Daley would win the Girls 13 Year Olds 100 SC Meter Freestyle touching the wall in a time of 56.44, this time breaks Madelyn Moore’s time of 57.49 set back on March 21st, 2015 during the Schroders Spring Age Group Championships at the BASA Pool.

Winning the Girls 13 Year Olds 200 SC Meter IM saw Elan Daley record a time of 2:20.28, breaking Emma Harvey’s time of 2:27.01 set back on December 5th 2015 during the Winter Age Group Championships at the BASA Pool.

Elan Daley led off the Etobicoke Swimming Club’s 12-13 Girls 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay team that clocked a Gold Medal time of 3:58.64.

Elijah Daley would win the Boys 12 Year Olds 200 SC Meter Butterfly Gold Medal touching the wall in a time of 2:23.75, this time would break the record time of 2:38.44 set by his brother Ethan Daley who set the record back on May 17th 2014 in Canada.

Elijah Daley finished 7th in the Boys 12 Year Olds 100 SC Meter Breaststroke clocking a time of 1:17.58, he would then break the record time of 2:29.80 set by Sam Williamson on April 13th 2017 during the Best of the Best #2 at the BASA Pool, while finishing 4th in the Boys 12 Year Olds 200 SC Meter IM when he was clocked at 2:26.56.


Wednesday, February 20, 2019
Daley's Take Ontario Championships by Storm

IslandStats.com
Elan and Elijah Daley took the 2019 Ontario Winter Festival Championships hosted by the Etobicoke Swim Club by storm.

The Daley’s on Day One would break 5 Bermuda Short Course Swimming Records and collecting a total of 6 Medals.

During the Girls 13 Year Olds 50 SC Meter Freestyle, Elan Daley would win the Gold Medal touching the wall in a time of 25.69, breaking Madelyn Moore’s record time of 26.12 she set back on March 19th, 2015 while taking part in the Schroders Spring Age Group Championships.

Elan Daley would then win the Girls 13 Year Olds 200 SC Meter Freestyle Gold Medal clocking a time of 2:02.08, this time would break the time of 2:07.07 set by Logan Watson-Brown on March 18th 2018 during the Best of BEST Age Group Championships.

Elan Daley would lead off the Etobicoke Swim Club 12-13 Girls 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay team that would clock a Gold Medal time of 1:50.82.

Elijah Daley would start off by winning the Boys 12 Year Olds 100 SC Meter Backstroke Gold Medal with a time of 1:06.98, this time would break his brother Ethan Daley’s time of 1:08.82 which was set back on May 18th 2014 in Ontario, Canada.

Finishing with a Bronze Medal in the Boys 12 Year Olds 200 SC Meter Freestyle with a time of 2:08.77 saw Elijah Daley break Jesse Washington’s record time of 2:11.46 set back on December 4th 2011 at the BASA Pool.

In his final swim on Day One Elijah Daley would win the Boys 12 Year Olds 100 SC Meter Butterfly Gold Medal touching the wall in a time of 1:05.58, this time would break the previous record time of 1:08.42 held by his brother Ethan Daley which was set back on May 18th 2014 in Ontario, Canada.
Tuesday, February 19, 2019
Esposito Wins Silver in America East Championships

IslandStats.com
Vanessa Esposito and her University of Maryland, Baltimore County Women's Swimming and Diving teammates took home the America East Swimming and Diving Championships.

The Women claimed the crown with 894.5 points.

Sophomore Esposito earned the Silver Medal in the Women’s 1650 Freestyle, touching the wall in with a time of 17:06.01.

Esposito would unfortunately be disqualified in the Women’s 200 Yard Freestyle for a false start and then she would finish 6th competing in the Women’s 500 Yard Freestyle when she recorded in a time of 5:05.62.
Saturday, February 16, 2019
Warwick Academy Swimmers Conclude Championships

IslandStats.com
The 2019 Eastern Interscholastic Swimming & Diving Championships came to an end with the Warwick Academy Women finishing 16th with 156 points, while the Warwick Academy Men finished 21st with 31 points.

Warwick Academy would come away with a Medal as well as Logan Watson-Brown won the Bronze Medal in the Women’s 100 Yard Freestyle Championship Final when she touched the wall in a time of 51.15.

During the Women’s 100 Yard Freestyle C Final Gabriella Pitman finished 7th clocking a time of 54.72. Skyler Powell would finish 7th during the Women’s 500 Yard Freestyle C Final with a time of 5:20.41.

The Warwick Academy Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay team of Gabriela Pitman, Taylor White, Skyler Powell and Watson-Brown finished the Championship Final 7th with a time of 3:38.79.

During the Preliminaries Tayla Horan finished the Women’s 100 Yard Freestyle in 45th place with a time of 57.05, finishing 58th was Talia Thompson who was clocked at 58.46 and Ambya Smith clocked a time of 1:06.33 to finish in 104th.

Caleb Ingham finished 36th during the Men’s 100 Yard Freestyle clocking 49.58, Zebedee Wakely finished 44th with a time of 49.98 and Joshua Thorne finished 57th clocking 50.92.

White would finish the Women’s 500 Yard Freestyle in 27th place with a time of 5:24.85 and Brian Desmond finished 25th during the Men’s 500 Yard Freestyle clocking a time of 4:56.03.
Friday, February 15, 2019
Day 1 Eastern Interscholastic Championships

IslandStats.com
The Warwick Academy Swimmers began competing in the 2019 Eastern Interscholastic Swimming & Diving Championships.

On the Opening Day, the Warwick Academy Women’s 200 Yard Freestyle Relay team reached the A Final, while 1 swimmer reaching the B Final and 3 others reached the C Final.

Logan Watson-Browne won the Women’s 200 Yard Freestyle B Final when she touched the wall in a time of 1:53.94.

Skyler Powell finished 7th competing in the Women’s 200 Yard IM C Final as she was clocked in a time of 2:16.27, Gabriella Pitman would also finish 7th as she competed in the Women’s 50 Yard Freestyle C Final clocking 25.47.

During the Men’s 50 Yard Freestyle C Final Caleb Ingham would finish 6th with a time of 22.34 and with a time of 59.59 Taylor White would finish 2nd in the Women’s 100 Yard Butterfly C Final.

The team of Gabriella Pitman, Taylor White, Skyler Powell and Logan Watson-Brown finished 6th in the Women’s 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Final with a time of 1:39.32.

Earlier in the day in Preliminaries the Warwick Academy Women’s 200 Yard Medley Relay team of Emily Quarterly, Tayla Horan, Talia Thompson and Ambya Smith finished 25th with a time of 2:07.08.

Logan Watson-Brown reached the Women’s 200 Yard Freestyle B Final when she finished with the 11th fastest Preliminary time of 1:55.47.

During the Men’s 200 Yard Freestyle Brian Desmond finished 37th clocking 1:48.77 and Joshua Thorne was 55th with a time of 1:53.10.

Powell would qualify for the C Final during the Women’s 200 Yard IM Preliminaries clocking the 18th fastest time of 2:13.99.

Pitman clocked a time of 25.35 on her way to reaching the Women’s 50 Yard Freestyle C Final after finishing 23rd during the Preliminaries, Horan finished 46th clocking 26.22, finishing 115th was Quarterly who touched the wall in a time of 29.76 and Smith finished 119th with a time of 30.09.

Ingham reached the C Final in the Men’s 50 Yard Freestyle Preliminaries with the 20th fastest time of 21.95, while White reached the Women’s 100 Yard Butterfly C Final after clocking the 21st fastest Preliminary time of 1:00.94.

During the Men’s 100 Yard Butterfly Preliminaries Zebedee Wakely finished with the 28th fastest qualifying time of 53.83.

The team of Pitman, White, Powell and Watson-Brown reached the Women’s 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Final with the 6th fastest Preliminary time of 1:39.62.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com