Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Swimming

Home
Swimming Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Swimming
Monday, May 27, 2024
Harvey Beats BOA Olympic Set Time for Men's Backstroke

IslandStats.com
The 2nd annual AP Race London International Meet kicked off from London Aquatics Center, with a mix of age group athletes and elite-level racers including Emma, and Jack Harvey taking to the 2012 Olympic Games Pool.

Jack Harvey clocked a time a Bermuda National Record Bronze Medal time of 55.19 in the Open/Men 100m Backstroke, this time beat the Bermuda Olympic Associationís Olympic Selection Time for the Menís 100 Meter Backstroke which was set at 55.35.

Emma Harvey finished 10th in the Womenís 50m Freestyle touching the wall in a time of 25.87.
Thursday, May 23, 2024
Daley Breaks Another Record in Olympic Trials

IslandStats.com
Elijah Daley recently competed in the Canadian 2024 Olympic Trials Presented by Bell at the Toronto Pan Am Sport Center breaking a third Age Group Record.

During the Menís 100m Butterfly, Daley finished 7th with a Record-Breaking time of 55.79, this time would break Jesse Washingtonís Male 17-18 Age Group Division record time of 56.42 set back on July 21st, 2017 during the VI Commonwealth Youth Games.
Tuesday, May 21, 2024
Daley Breaks Two Records in Olympic Trials

IslandStats.com
Elijah Daley competed in the Canadian 2024 Olympic Trials Presented by Bell at the Toronto Pan Am Sport Center breaking two Age Group Records.

Daley finished 33rd in the Menís 100m Backstroke Preliminaries clocking a time of 59.98, Daley would finish 39th competing in the Menís 100m Breaststroke Preliminaries clocking 1:07.45.

Daley finished 6th in the Menís 200m Butterfly Preliminaries clocking 2:05.19, advancing to the A Final, in the A Final Daley finished 10th clocking 2:03.17, the time broke his previous record time of 2:04.50 in the Male 17-18 Age Group Division.

During the Menís 200m Individual Medley Preliminaries Daley finished T10th with a time of 2:10.29 and would compete in the B Final where he would finish 7th clocking a Record-Breaking time of 2:08.70 in the Male 17-18 Age Group Division.
Monday, May 20, 2024
Swimmers Conclude Atlanta Classic Championships

IslandStats.com
Bermuda Swimmers concluded competing in the Atlanta Classic Swimming Championships.

Emma Harvey finished 11th in the Womenís 100 LC Meter Backstroke Preliminaries touching the wall in a time of 1:02.55, to advance to the B Final. Harvey finished 6th in the final clocking 1:02.02.

During the 100 LC Meter Butterfly Preliminaries, Harvey finished 8th clocking a time of 1:00.33 advancing to the A Final, in the A Final, Harvey finished 10th with a time of 1:00.73.

Logan Watson-Brown finished 30th in the Womenís 200 LC Meter Freestyle Preliminaries clocking a time of 2:06.37 to advance to the D Final where she finished 5th in the Final clocking a Personal Best time of 2:04.46.

Watson-Brown clocked a time of 1:06.89 to finish 45th in the Womenís 100 LC Meter Backstroke Preliminaries.

Madelyn Moore touched the wall in a Season Best winning time of 25.75 during the 50 LC Meter Freestyle Timed Preliminaries, in the 50 LC Meter Freestyle Timed Final, Moore would clock a winning time of 25.88.

In the Womenís 100 LC Meter Freestyle Preliminaries, Moore clocked a time of 1:16.49 finishing 119th, and in the Womenís 200 LC Meter Freestyle Preliminaries Moore finished 65th with a time of 2:45.97.

Jack Harvey won the Menís 50 LC Meter Backstroke Timed Final with a Personal Best time of 25.89, Harvey would also win the Menís 100 LC Meter Backstroke Timed Final clocking a Personal Best time of 55.57.

During the Menís 100 LC Meter Backstroke Preliminaries, Harvey clocked a time of 55.92 to advance to the B Final finishing 3rd clocking a time of 56.19.

Harvey finished 49th competing in the Menís 200 LC Meter Backstroke Preliminaries with a time of 2:37.76.
Monday, May 20, 2024
National Swimming Championships Division Winners

Sam Williamson
IslandStats.com
Following the Ascot Bermuda National Swimming Championships, at the National Sports Center, today www.islandstats.com brings you the High Point Age Group Champions.

Sylvia Lim won the 12 & Under Girls Division with 2,487 points, with 1,616 points Harrison Estwanik won the 12 & Under Boyís Division.

Bella Howes claimed the 13 & Over Girls title with 3,896 points, while Sam Williamson won the 13 & Over Boys Division with 4,238 points.

12 & Under Girls

2,487 Sylvia Lim

2,083 Lilian Collette
2,002 Brooklyn Myers

12 & Under Boys

1,616 Harrison Estwanik

1,520 Jacob Leclerc
1,439 Walker Smith

13 & Over Girls

3,896 Bella Howes

3,686 Katherine Wheddon
3,184 Taylor White

13 & Over Boys

4,238 Sam Williamson

3,141 Logan Jones
3,034 Pharaoh Benevides
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com