Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Tennis

Home
Tennis Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Tennis
Saturday, May 18, 2019
Ming Competes in Coral Gables Tennis Tournament

IslandStats.com
Kaylah Ming competed in the ITF Coral Gables Junior Tennis Tournament.

Ming competed in the Girls Qualifying Round, she would take to the court to compete against Madison Mills from USA.

Ming would go down in straight sets, but both sets were decided by Tie-Breakers.

Mills won the First Set 7-6, 10-6 in the Tie-Breaker, Mills would then win the Second Set 7-6 10-5 in the Tie-Breaker.
Sunday, May 12, 2019
Sutton & Thomas College Win NEAC Championship

IslandStats.com
Yontz Sutton and his Thomas College Men's Tennis teammates defeated Lancaster Bible College 7-2 on Sunday to earn the program's first North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC) Championship.

Jared Waterhouse and Yontz Sutton plying in the number 2 Doubles position defeated Tyler Norris and Ming Bowser 8-2.
Friday, May 10, 2019
Sutton Helps Thomas College Win Championship

IslandStats.com
Yontz Sutton and his Thomas College Men's Tennis teammates won their First Conference Championship since 2005, defeating Northern Vermont University-Lyndon in the Semi-Final and SUNY Delhi in the Final to take the 2019 NAC East Championship.

Thomas College did not drop a point all day, clinching 5-0 wins in both rounds.

In the No. 2 Doubles Jared Waterhouse and Yontz Sutton picked up 8-0 wins in both matches.

In the match against Northern Vermont University-Lyndon, Waterhouse and Sutton defeated Mukhtar Abdullahi and Kyle Leighton.

While Waterhouse and Sutton defeated Payton Dean and Jake Robinson in their Double match against SUNY Delhi.
Sunday, May 05, 2019
Highland Spring Junior Tennis Tournament Final Day

IslandStats.com
The Highland Spring Junior Tennis Tournament came to an end at the Pomander Gates Tennis facility.

Fans were treated to an exciting match in the Boys 18&Under Division as Scott Redmond defeated Tariq Simons in a three set battle 7-6, 4-6, 13-11.

Asia-Leigh Hollis won her Girls 14&Under Division match defeating Grace McFadden in straight sets 6-2, 6-2.

Girls 8&Under (Red Dot)

Lucy Leman
defeated
Lyani Smith - Round Robin

Boys 8&Under (Red Dot)

Raul Maldonado-Jaime
defeated
Jude Lefebvre - Round Robin

Girls 10&Under (Red Dot)

Jemma Konyecsni
defeated
Norela Heinz - Round Robin

Boys 10&Under (Red Dot)

Cyre Trott
defeated
Tristan Pettit - Round Robin

Girls 10&Under (Green Dot)

4 4 Zoe Mir
defeated
1 3 Jemma Konyecsni

Boys 10&Under (Green Dot)

4 4 Ethan Anderson
defeated
2 1 Tristan Pettit

Girls 12&Under Division

6 6 Amira El Karfa
defeated
4 1 Evi Robb

Boys 12&Under Division

6 6 Vinny Boisvert
defeated
0 3 Johnny Bart

Boys 12&Under Doubles

6 6 Vinny Boisvert/Sebastian Pukk
defeated
3 2 Johnny Bart/Zack McGuire

Girls 14&Under Division

6 6 Asia-Leigh Hollis
defeated
2 2 Grace McFadden

Boys 14&Under Division

6 6 Mackai Whitter
defeated
4 1 Antonio Warner

Boys 16&Under Division

6 6 Mackai Whitter
defeated
3 1 Antonio Warner

Boys 18&Under Division

7 4 13 Scott Redmond
defeated
6 6 11 Tariq Simons

Girls 18&Under Doubles

Asia-Leigh Hollis/Kumani Jackson
defeated
Jae Gibbons/Grace McFadden - Round Robin

Boys 18&Under Doubles

6 6 Lorenzo Durrant-Lucarini & Tariq Simons
defeated
4 2 Antonio Warner & Mackai Whitter

 
 
Saturday, May 04, 2019
Highland Spring Junior Tennis Tournament Day Two

IslandStats.com
The Highland Spring Junior Tennis Tournament continued at the Pomander Gates Tennis facility.

One match needed a tie-breaker and that was during the Under 18 Girls Doubles with Asia-Leigh Hollis and Kumani Jackson coming from behind to defeat Jae Gibbons and Grace McFadden 1-6, 7-5, 10-4.

In Under 18 Boy’s Doubles action Antonio Warner and Mackai Whitter defeated Bobby Bart and Cooper McGuire 7-5, 6-2, Asia-Leigh Hollis defeated Mary O’Keefe 6-0, 6-0 in the Under 14 Girls Division.

Under 12 Boy’s

6 6 Vincent Boisvert
defeated
3 1 Zach McGuire

6 6 Alex Lefebvre defeated
0 0 Lewis Johnson

6 6 Johnny Bart defeated
2 3 Alex Lefebvre

6 6 Vincent Boisvert defeated
1 0 Peter Szakats

Under 12 Girls

7 6 Evi Robb
defeated
5 3 Kate O’Keefe

6 6 Amira El Karfa defeated
4 1 Evi Robb

Under 14 Girls

6 6 Asia-Leigh Hollis
defeated
0 0 Mary O’Keefe

6 6 Grace McFadden defeated
1 4 Jae Gibbons

6 6 Grace McFadden defeated
2 3 Kumani Jackson

6 6 Asia-Leigh Hollis defeated
0 0 Daphne Szakats

Under 18 Boy’s

6 6 Tariq Simons
defeated
0 0 Bobby Bart

Under 18 Girls Doubles

1 7 10 Asia-Leigh Hollis/Kumani Jackson
defeated
6 5 04 Jae Gibbons vs. Grace McFadden

6 6 Jae Gibbons vs. Grace McFadden defeated
0 0 Hannah Deacon/Katarina Rance

Under 12 Boys Doubles

6 6 Vincent Boisvert/Sebastian Pukk
defeated
0 0 Raphael Boisvert/Phillip Sharp

6 6 Johnny Bart/Zach McGuire defeated
0 3 Ethan Anderson/Alex Lefebvre

Under 14 Boy’s

6 6 Mackai Whitter
defeated
0 0 Jamie Talley

6 6 Vincent Boisvert defeated
0 0 Andrew Phillips

6 6 Antonio Warner defeated
2 1 Charles Boisvert

Under 16 Boy’s

6 6 Mackai Whitter
defeated
1 4 Bobby Bart

6 6 Antonio Warner defeated
3 2 Lorenzo Durrant-Lucarini

Under 18 Boy’s Doubles

6 6 Lorenzo Durrant-Lucarini/Tariq Simons
defeated
0 0 Charles Boisvert/Noel Johnston

7 6 Antonio Warner/Mackai Whitter defeated
5 2 Bobby Bart/Cooper McGuire

 
 
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com