Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
International Games

Track Meet
Home
International Games Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

International Games
Saturday, May 18, 2019
Bermuda CONCACAF Assessor Assigned to Gold Cup

IslandStats.com
The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) announced the Referees and Assistant Referees that have been selected for the 2019 CONCACAF Gold Cup.

Bermuda will compete in Group B and they will take on Haiti, Costa Rica and Nicaragua

The 48 match officials were required to pass several assessments and fitness tests, to ensure they could be considered for CONCACAF’s most prestigious National Team competition.

Although Bermuda’s FIFA listed Referee Assistant Tashun Simons was not selected, www.islandstats.com can confirm that Referee Assessor Victor Stewart who has been to Bermuda on several occasions has been assigned to the Tournament.

Stewart is Bermuda's CONCACAF Technical Instructor and Assessor Instructor is a regular guess on Referee Corner hosted by www.islandstats.com on a weekly basis during the Football Season, he has also officiated a Bermuda Football Association Premier Division match.

Click Here to see the Full 2019 CONCACAF Referees and Assistant Referees Gold Cup List




 
 
Thursday, May 16, 2019
Terceira Continues Competing in The Netherlands

IslandStats.com
Jillian Terceira was back in action competing in the Valkenswaard International Horse Jumping event in The Netherlands.

Terceira and Escalada finished 47th competing in the CSI2* 1.35m Table A - Against the Clock with Jump-Off Class.

The pair clocked a time of 78.87, but they also had 8 Penalty Fault Points.
Wednesday, May 15, 2019
Evans Finn Open Championships Day Three Update

IslandStats.com
After another long day on the water, two more races were completed at the Finn Europeans in Athens, that has seen Bermuda sailor Rockal Evans fall one more spot to 61st.

www.islandstats.com is bringing you a third day update for the Bermuda Olympic Hopeful.

Sailors are allowed to throw out a race at this stage and Evans after finishes of 54th and 57th today threw out his first race result of 71st and currently has 222 Net Points.

Ioannis Mitakis dominated the first race to take the home win, while Jonathan Lobert from France took the second race.

After the five races, Giles Scott from Great Britain still leads overall with 8 points having not finished outside the top three, with Andy Maloney from New Zealand in second with 12 points and Alican Kaynar from Turkey is in third with 23 Points.



 
 
Tuesday, May 14, 2019
Pata Negra wins Antigua Bermuda Race

Winners Pata Negra
IslandStats.com
With all yachts accounted for in the 2019 Antigua Bermuda Race, Giles Redpath’s Lombard 46 Pata Negra (GBR), skippered by Andy Liss, has posted the best corrected time under IRC, winning the Warrior Trophy.

In a dramatic finish for second place, Peter Grueterich’s xP-44 Xpatriate (USA) corrected out to take runner-up by just 21 minutes after over five days of ocean racing. Kevin McLaughlin’s x-55 Rye (USA) was third.

“Only one member of the crew was over 25 and we came together after Antigua Sailing Week,” commented Pata Negra’s skipper Andy Liss. “Some of the crew will help me deliver Pata Negra to Newport for the Transatlantic Race and others will be sailing boats across the Atlantic in the ARC, and private deliveries.

“The crew for this race are a great bunch and we have become firm friends. We are delighted to continue the winning tradition for Pata Negra.”

Final Results

CSA – Cruising Monohull (CSA – 10 Boats)


1. Pata Negra (CSA), Lombard IRC 46, Andrew Lis , GBR

2. Xpatriate (CSA), XP44, Peter Grueterich , USA
3. Hermes (CSA), Pogo12.5, Morgen Watson , CAN
4. Rye (CSA), X55, Kevin McLaughlin , USA
5. Raucous (CSA), Open 40, Henry Rourke , USA
6. Scallywag (CSA), Dovell 100, David Witt , HKG
7. Mariella, Yawl, Carlo Falcone , St Pauls, ANT
8. Weddell (CSA), Grand Mistral 80, Afanasy Isaev , GBR
9. Esprit dr Corps IV (CSA), Volvo 60, Gilles Barbot , CAN
10. Challenger (CSA), Volvo 60 , Chris Stanmore-Major , CAN

IRC (IRC – 10 Boats)

1. Pata Negra, Lombard IRC 46, Andrew Lis , Southampton, Hampshire, GBR

2. Xpatriate, Xyacht XP44, Peter Grueterich , Riverside, CT, USA
3. Rye, X 55, Kevin McLaughlin , Fairhaven, Ma, USA
4. Hermes, Pogo 12.50, Morgen Watson , Calgary, Alberta, CAN
5. SHK Scallywag, Dovell 100, David Witt , Hong Kong, Hong Kong, HKG
6. maremosso, Pogo 50, Guido Wenzl , Munich, BAV, GER
7. Raucous, Open 40, Henry Rourke , Lugano, Ticino, CHI
8. Esprit de Corps IV, Volvo 60, Gilles Barbot , Montréal, Québec, CAN
9. Weddell, Grand Mistral 80, Afanasy Isaev , Gosport, Hampshire, GBR
10. Challenger, Volvo 60 , Chris Stanmore-Major , Lunenburg, NS, GBR

Double Handed (IRC – 1 Boats)

1. Raucous (Double H), Open 40 , Henry Rourke , USA

Monday, May 13, 2019
Rawlins & Sussex Seconds Defeat MCC Youngsters

IslandStats.com
Delray Rawlins and his Sussex Seconds teammates picked up a 5 wicket victory over MCC Young Cricketers in their Second XI Trophy - South Group match at the Denis Compton Oval.

Batting first the MCC Young Cricketers would score 280/7 in their allotted 50 overs, openers BP Erasmus and SW Mead share a stand of 236 for the first wicket, Erasmus scored 116, while Mead added 113. Rawlins would lead the Sussex bowling attack returning figures of 10-1-44-3.

In reply Will Beer steered Sussex Seconds to victory with a knock of 109 not out, while Jake Cooke added 90, Rawlins was the next highest scorer with 27 from 32 ball hit 4 fours in his 46 minute stay at the crease.

MCC Young Cricketers Innings

116 (134) BP Erasmus c Burgess b Delray Rawlins
113 (117 SW Mead st Burgess b Delray Rawlins
..06 (08) JT Potticary b Delray Rawlins
..02 (03) Kashif Ali LBW Beer
..21 (21) BFW de Leede c Beer b Usman Arif
..01 (01) SM Imtiaz Run Out
..03 (04) IS Sohi b Beer
..07 (11) DT Moriarty Not Out
..02 (02) JP McIlroy Not Out
..09 Extras (1b-1lb-5w-2nb)
280 Total for 7 wickets in 50 overs

Fall of Wickets: 1-236 (Mead), 2-237 (Erasmus), 3-240 (Kashif Ali), 4-256 (Potticary), 5-257 (Imtiaz), 6-260 (Sohi), 7-277 (de Leede)

Sussex Bowlers


9.0-0-61-1 Usman Arif
5.0-0-19-0 JR Shaw
5.0-0-23-0 JM Cooke
10.-0-60-2 WAT Beer
6.0-0-45-0 WCHP Collard
10.-1-44-3 Delray Rawlins
5.0-0-26-0 TJ Haines

Sussex Seconds Inning

..20 (38) HD Ward c Imtiaz b Miles
..04 (15) TJ Haines b Jackson
..27 (32) Delray Rawlins c Moriarty b Sohi
..09 (15) MGK Burgess c McIlroy b Miles
109 (100) WAT Beer Not Out

..04 (13) JW Jenner LBW Moriarty
..90 (83) JM Cooke Not Out
..19 Extras (5b-6lb-6w-2nb)
282 Total for 5 Wickets after 49.1 overs

Fall of Wickets: 1-17 (Haines), 2-35 (Ward), 3-64 (Burgess), 4-70 (Rawlins), 5-83 (Jenner)

MCC Young Cricketers Bowlers


9.0-0-57-0 JP Mcllroy
7.1-0-34-1 GL Jackson
9.0-0-50-2 EJB Miles
10.-0-44-1 IS Sohi
8.0-0-44-1 DT Moriarty
6.0-0-42-0 Kashif Ali

 
 
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com