Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
International Games

Track Meet
Home
International Games Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

International Games
Sunday, March 24, 2019
Bermuda Defeat Dominican Republic In Nations Cup

IslandStats.com
Dominican Republic 1 Bermuda 3

Bermuda took on the Dominican Republic in the Dominican Republic and came away with a 3 – 1 victory.

Dominican Republic Starting Line Up: - Miguel Lloyd, Luiyi De Lucas, Cayetand Bonin, Carlos Martinez, carlos Heredia, Luis Antonio Martinez, Vinicio Espinal, Edarlyn Rejes, Eddipo Rodriguez, Erick Paniagus - Bermuda Starting line Up: - Dale Eve, Calon Minors, Roger Lee, Jaylon Bather, Dante Leverock, Lejun Simmons, Donte Brangman, Zeiko Lewis, Willie Clemons, Reggie Lambe, Nahki Wells

Bermuda went into the match knowing a victory would more than likely qualify them for the 2019 Gold Cup and to the Nations League A.

At the break the Dominican Republic and Bermuda were level at 1 – 1. Manuel Pena gave the host the lead in the 3rd minute, but Zeiko Lewis would level the score for Bermuda in the 15th minute.

Bermuda would bring Milan Butterfield on in place of Roger Lee in the 53rd minute. Bermuda would take the lead in the 64th minute when Nahki Wells scored, a pass from Lewis found Wells who scored.

Justin Donawa replaced Lejaun Simmons in the 69th minute and five minutes later Donawa would get on the scoresheet with a hard shot to put Bermuda up 3 – 1.

Cecoy Robinson replaced Lewis in the 78th minute and Bermuda was able to hold for the victory.
Saturday, March 23, 2019
BOA Officials In Jamaica at CGF Regional Meeting

CGF President Martin
IslandStats.com
Bermuda Olympic Association officials are attending the Commonwealth Games Federation’s Regional Meeting going on in Jamaica.

The Meeting is an attempt to address, some of the issues of the Commonwealth Games as well as allow input on the future of the games.

A welcoming speech and a grand opening to the Meeting was conducted Louise Martin President of the Commonwealth Games Federation.
Friday, March 22, 2019
Bermuda's Special Olympics Return to Hero's Welcome

IslandStats.com
Friends and Family turned out in numbers to welcome home Bermuda’s Special Olympian at the LF Wade International Airport.

The Bermuda contingent would return from the Special Olympic World Games in Abu Dhabi with 19 Medals.

Minister of Sports Lovitta Foggo met the teams and told the athletes and their families “The team did the island proud on the world stage.”

Minister Foggo went on to say, “Thank you to our Special Olympians, we could not have asked for a better performance.”

Coach Ricky Watts said, “We did not know what to expect, but out athletes showed up and showed the World what Bermuda had to offer.”

An emotional Alicia Zuill, Chair Woman of the Bermuda Special Olympics said, “We have only just begun, these athletes did a great job and we look forward to what’s to come.”

 
 
Thursday, March 21, 2019
James & Cipres Finish 5th in Skating Championships

IslandStats.com
Vanessa James/Morgan Cipres have finished fifth overall competing in the 2019 ISU World Figure Skating Championships in Japan.

2019 European Champions James and Cipres rallied back from a disappointing Short Program, coming third in the Free Skating and pulling up from seventh to fifth on 215.19 points.

China’s Wenjing Sui and Cong Han soared to the Pairs Gold Medal, while Russia’s Evgenia Tarasova and Vladimir Morozov settled for the Silver Medal and their teammates Natalia Zabiiako and Alexander Enbert earned the Bronze. All three teams set new seasons best scores.
Wednesday, March 20, 2019
Bermuda Special Olympians Finish With 19 Medals

Marshall & Lambert
IslandStats.com
Bermuda’s Special Olympians concluded competing in the Special Olympic Games in Dubai.

The Bermuda contingent finished with a total of 19 Medals with 3 Silver, 5 Bronze, 7 Fourth Place, 2 Fifth Place, a Sixth and a 8th Place Medal.

The day started with a bit of controversy as Del Che Landy won the 800m race, but he was Disqualified with officials ruling Landy broke in before the break line.

Alicia Zuill, Chair Woman of the Bermuda Special Olympics said, “There were tears of joy over here. He cried in my arms before the race saying he was scared because of his first race, we prayed together as a team before going to warm up and running and the other athletes told him he has got this.”

Bridget Marshall finished in 4th Place in Tennis in the Singles - Level 4 Division, while Micah Lambert finished 4th playing the Singles - Level 5 Division.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com