Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Cycling

Home
Cycling Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Cycling
Sunday, April 14, 2019
BBA Grand Prix 2019 Round Up

IslandStats.com
The 2019 edition of the Bermuda Bicycle Associationís Bermuda Grand Prix came to an end in the City of Hamilton.

The Three-Day event concluded with a Crit, Dominique Mahyo took a 33 second lead into the final day in the Male A Division taking the title with an overall time of 2:41:38, Jamie Cousins was second with an overall time of 2:44.20 and Nicholas Narraway finished in third with a time of 2:44.23.

Louise Well picked up the win in the Womenís Division with an overall time of 1:43.37, Karen Smith finished in second with an overall time of 1:44.01, Dianna White finished in third place with a time of 1:44.04.

The Male B Division saw Nicholas Pilgrim who came in three seconds behind Clifford Roberts overcome the deficit when he clocked a time of 35.36 to finish with an overall winning time of 2:00.58, Roberts finished in second place with a time of 2:01.15 and Alan Mooney was third clocking 2:01.20.

Click Here to see the Full 2019 Bermuda Grand Prix Overall Results

Saturday, April 13, 2019
BBA Grand Prix Road Race Round Up

Clifford Roberts Leading the Pack
IslandStats.com
A total of 57 riders continued competing in the 2019 edition of the Bermuda Bicycle Associationís Bermuda Grand Prix in St. Davidís.

Day Two saw the cyclist compete in a Road Race, Dominique Mahyo will take a now 33 second lead into Sundayís Crit in the Male A Division when he was clocked across the line in a time of 1:43.32, he now has a two day time of 1:44:10, Jamie Cousins is second with an overall time of 1:44.43 and Nicholas Narraway is in third with a time of 1:44.49.

Louise Well continues to lead the Womenís Division with an overall time of 1:14.47, she leads Karen Smith by 4 seconds as she will go into the final day with an overall time of 1:14.51, which is the same time that third place Dianna White has.

The closes race going into the final day is in the Male B Division as Clifford Roberts with an overall time of 1:25.16, Wouter Aarts moved into second place with a time of 1:25.18 and Tommy Marshall is third clocking 1:25.19.

Click Here to see the Full 2019 Bermuda Grand Prix Overall Results

Friday, April 12, 2019
BBA Grand Prix Time Trial Round Up

Darren Glasford & Dominique Mayho
IslandStats.com
A total of 66 riders began competing in the 2019 edition of the Bermuda Bicycle Associationís Bermuda Grand Prix in St. Georgeís.

Day One saw the cyclist compete in a Time Trial, Dominique Mahyo will take a four second lead into Saturdayís Road Race in the Male A Division when he was clocked across the line in a time of 44.892, Jamie Cousins was second in 49.309 and Darren Glasford was third in 51.071.

Louise Well clocked the fastest Womenís Division time of 1:07.2, Karen Smith was second in 1:09.0 and Liana Medeiros was third in 1:10.5.

Clifford Roberts leads the Male B Division after turning in a time of 52.411, Tommy Marshall was second in 53.555 and Wouter Aarts was third in 53.978.

Click Here to see the Full 2019 Bermuda Grand Prix Time Trial Results

Sunday, April 07, 2019
BBA VT Construction Madison Road Race

IslandStats.com
The VT Construction Madison Road Race produced three photo finishes at Southside.

Darren Glasford won the Adult A Division when he was clocked across the line in a time of 1:22:18.321 his Winners Edge teammate Alex Miller was second in 1:22:18.675 and Kwame Curling finished third stopping the clock in a time of 1:22:20.686.

The Adult B Division was even closer as Alan Mooney stopped the clock in 1:22:18.634 Garth Fleming was second in 1:22:18.682 and Clifford Roberts finished third clocking a time of 1:22:18.856

Anthony Smith won the Adult C Division when he was clocked across the line in 1:14:36.316, Frank Ming was second in 1:14:36.407 and Mark Lombardi was ruled across the lien third with a time of 1:14:36.602.

Karen Smith picked up the win in the Womenís Division when she was clocked in 1:20:17.567, Wenda Roberts was second in 1:24:10.995 and Dianna White finished third with a time of 1:24:12.542.

Click Here to see the Full 2019 VT Construction Madison Road Race Results


 
 
Saturday, April 06, 2019
Butterfield & Hopkins Compete in Boulder Roubaix Race

IslandStats.com
Tyler Butterfield and Kaden Hopkins competed in the Boulder Roubaix Bike Race.

Competing in the Men Pro 1, 2 Division Butterfield finished 13th crossing the line in a time of 3:05:46.95. Colin Strickland clocked a winning time of 2:57:55.53, Colby Lange was second in a time of 2:57:55.53 and Kevin Girkins crossed the line third with a time of 3:02:19.77.

The course saw the cyclist complete four laps, Butterfield clocked a time of 44:12 on the first lap, he would then clock his fastest lap second time around with a time of 43:51. Butterfield would then clock a time of 47:34 on the third lap before closing out with a time of 50:08 on the final lap.

Hopkins finished 22nd while competing in the Collegiate Menís A Division clocking a time of 2:28.31.02, Hopkins would only complete three of the four laps, he clocked 47.25 on the first lap, before clocking 47.34 on the second lap, before recording a time of 53.37 on the third lap.

The Collegiate Menís A race was won by Garrett Gerchar who was clocked in a time of 3:08:17.50, finishing second Grant Ellwood who clocked 3:08:17.52 and Reade Warner was third in 3:08:17.54.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com