Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading


 

International Games
Leseur Wins Age Group in Vail Valley Moguls  (INTERNATIONAL GAMES)
Sunday, January 20, 2019
John Leseur concluded competed at the 2019 COMP Vail Valley Moguls on the Cookshack Course in Colorado.

Competing in the Men’s Freestyle Moguls on Day Two Leseur would once again win his Age Group Class and 4th overall with a score of 80.37.

So Matsuda won the event with a score of 89.66, Landon Wendler was second recording a score of 85.46 and William Feneley was third with a score

Track and Field
Famous Finishes Third in Clemson Invitational  (TRACK AND FIELD)
Sunday, January 20, 2019
Sakari Famous competed at the 2019 Clemson Invitational at the Clemson University Indoor Complex.

Famous represented the University of Georgia in the Women’s High Jump.

Freshman Famous took two tries to clear 1.73m or 5 feet 8 inches and was the third collegiate finisher and fifth overall.

Famous would unfortunately miss all three attempts at the 1.78m height.


Motor Sports
Bermuda Karting Club Round Up  (MOTOR SPORTS)
Sunday, January 20, 2019
The Bermuda Karting Club’s season continued at the Rubis Southside Motor Sports Park with a full day of racing.

Nathan Decosta won all three races in the Cadet Class, while Scott Barnes won two of the three races in the Tag Senior Class with David Selley winning the other race on the day.

David Barbosa took the checkered flag all three times in the L206 Masters Class, while Ed Cook w

Toms in action against Newport
Rugby
Toms & Bedwas Draw With Newport  (RUGBY)
Sunday, January 20, 2019
If there was ever ‘a game of two halves’ this was it. Newport totally dominated the first half, such dominance should have put the game to bed by half time. The second half belonged to Brynley Toms and his resurgent Bedwas teammates who played some great rugby and came agonizingly close to snatch the spoils at the death as the two teams played to a 18 – 18 draw.

On an overcast, cool January

Ravens - Pink Robins Action
Hockey
Bermuda Field Hockey Double Header  (HOCKEY)
Sunday, January 20, 2019
Sandpipers 1 Canaries 7

The Canaries would defeat the Sandpipers 7 – 1 in the opener on the day, the Canaries would take the lead in the 5th minute with a Field Goal off the stick of Chloe Pullen, a second Field Goal five minutes later this time by Jo Frith doubled the Canaries lead.

The Canaries would take a 3 – 0 lead when Pullen scored her second goal of

Warwick Academy Swimmers
Swimming
More Medals For Bermuda at the Mallards Winter Meet  (SWIMMING)
Sunday, January 20, 2019
Members of Harbor Swim Club (HSC) and Warwick Academy (WA) Students continued competing in the Mallards Winter Long Course Invitational at the Markham Pan Am Center in Canada, between the two teams Bermuda would capture 4 more Medals.

HSC swimmer Josephine Duerden would capture the 13-14 Girls 100 LC Meter Breaststroke Gold Medal when she touched the wall in a time of 1:21.31 her teammate M

PHC Zebras & North Village Rams Battle
Soccer
FA Challenge Cup First Round Round Up  (SOCCER)
Sunday, January 20, 2019
PHC Zebras 2 North Village Rams 1 – After Extra Time

At the PHC Stadium, the PHC Zebras needed extra time to defeat the North Village Rams 2 – 1.

Daren Usher gave the PHC Zebras the lead in the 28th minute when he scored from close range, the North Village Rams missed the opportunity to draw level when Pierre Smith missed a penalty minutes before the brea

Soccer
White & Tyrell Turn Out for JK Navra Trans in Win  (SOCCER)
Sunday, January 20, 2019
William White started with Tehvan Tyrell also in the JK Navra Trans team that picked up a 2 – 0 win in their second friendly match in 2019.

Playing in the Estonian Football Winter Tournament JK Navra Trans would defeat Tammeka.

JK Navra Trans would get goals from Eric Makvudsa and Alexander Zakarlûki.


Athletics
Bermuda Marathon Weekend Half & Full Marathons  (ATHLETICS)
Sunday, January 20, 2019
The Bermuda Marathon Weekend came to an end along Front Street with the running of the Half and Full Marathons.

10K Male and Female winners Suleman Shifa and Meseret Basa were crowned the Half Marathon Champions, while Greg Cartmell and Stephanie Hodge were crowned the Male and Female Full Marathon Champions.

Shifa crossed the line in a time of 1:10:58, Bermuda Olympian Tyler Butterf

Basketball
Peters & Plymouth Whitemarsh Fall in Championship  (BASKETBALL)
Sunday, January 20, 2019
Caelin Peters and his Plymouth Whitemarsh Colonial (PW) teammates lost in the Championship of the prestigious 36th Annual Burger King Classic at the Hagerty Event Center in Erie against the nationally ranked Kennedy Catholic (KC), a team that features five Division 1 recruits 58 - 43.

KC's Golden Eagles led 17-9 at the end of the opening quarter before exploding offensively to take a 42-20

Track and Field
Dill & Edwards Represent St Augustine's University  (TRACK AND FIELD)
Saturday, January 19, 2019
Shaquille Dill and Robert Edwards represented the University of St. Augustine's taking to the Track for the Keydet Invitational.

Edwards competed in his first Indoor Track Meet competed in Heat 1 of the Men’s Mile, he would cross the line 7th in the Heat and 35th overall clocking a time of 5:08.30.

Dill won Heat 5 of the Men’s 800m race and 4th overall crossing the line in a time of

Recent Photo Galleries
Tennis

Clay Court National Champions 2017 Set II
Tennis

Clay Court National Champions 2017
Squash

RUBiS Graded Squash Tournament
Sailing

2017 Junior Gold Cup
Netball

2017 Sylvia Eastley Netball Tournament
Equestrian Events

Stardust Stables Jumper Show
Hockey

Bermuda Field Hockey Mixed B Team - Pink Robins
Soccer

Bermuda U17 Women's Team Celebration Set II
Soccer

Bermuda U17 Women's Team Celebration
Soccer

Corona, Bermuda & FA Cup Oct 29th Set II
Soccer

Corona, Bermuda & FA Cup Oct 29th
Basketball

BBA Elite City League Oct 27th













IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com