Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Youth Soccer

Home
Youth Soccer Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Youth Soccer
Tuesday, December 11, 2018
Harvey Named to Free Press All-State Boys Soccer Team

IslandStats.com
Alex Abrami from the Burlington Free Press has selected Sajan Harvey as one of this year’s Free Press All-State Boys Soccer Team.

St. Johnsbury senior Pablo Gonzalez-Rotger earned the distinction of the Free Press Boys Soccer Player of the Year and, in total, 36 players including Harvey were honored — a tough list to crack but one that has stood for 29 years as Vermont's true All-State team.

Abrami on St. Johnsbury Senior midfielder Harvey said, “A year after mainly playing defense, Harvey stepped into — and excelled — as an attacking midfielder. Strong, fast and athletic, Harvey served up a team-best 11 assists and also scored eight times for a Hilltoppers team that reached back-to-back Division I title games and suffered just two defeats in 2018, both to CVU.”

"No one could guard him 1-on-1 and 90 percent of our goals came from him in some form," coach Stephen Levesque said. "Get him wide, that was our game plan. I moved him to midfield halfway though last season and he lit it up for us."

Harvey was selected BFP First Team 2018, Vt. Coaches Association All-State 2018 and Metro Division First Team 2018.

Another Bermuda St Johnsbury player Malik Joell was named to the Metro Division I 2nd Team Honors.


Saturday, December 08, 2018
BSSF Knockout Finals Round Up

Berkeley Green U16 Champions
IslandStats.com
The Bermuda School Sports Federation’s Knockout Cup Competition came to an end at the National Sports Center with Nine Finals played and 34 goals and 2 matches decided by Kicks from the Penalty Mark.

Primary School Division 2 Boys Final

St. George’s Prep 5 Gilbert Institute 0


The St. George’s Prep defeated the Gilbert Institute 5 – 0 to win the Primary School Division 2 Final, Azende Trott-Smith led the way with a hat-trick, while MVP Rudell Pitcher Jr. and Shia Harford added a goal each. Troy Washington was named the Gilbert Institute MVP.

Primary School Boys Division 1

Warwick Academy 1 West Pembroke Primary 0


An Own goal was enough for Warwick Academy as they defeated West Pembroke 1 – 0, Ralph Scott was named the Warwick Academy MVP, while the West Pembroke Primary MVP was Dekao Leverock.

Primary School Girls Final

Harrington Sound Primary 5 Saltus Grammar School 3


Eight goals were scored in this Final that saw Harrington Sound defeat Saltus Grammar 5 – 3. Kalila Dailey scored a hat-trick for Harrington Sound, while Jashay Trott scored twice, the Harrington Sound MVP was Amira el Karfa, Saltus Grammar got single strikes from Avani Patton, Brooke Castree and Emily Henshilwood, while Asha Dunleavy was named the MVP.

Middle School Girls Final

Whitney Institute Middle School 5 T.N. Tatem Middle School 0


The Whitney Institute would score 5 unanswered goals in their win over T.N. Tatem, Whitney Institute MVP Jahni Simmons led the way with a hat-trick, while Jahde Simmons and Juliana Viera added a goal each, the T.N. Tatem MVP was Keidel Astwood.

Middle School Under 13 Boys Final

Saltus Grammar School 3 (5) Warwick Academy 3 (6)


This match would be decided by Kicks from the Penalty Mark after finishing 3 – 3 after regulation time. Saltus Grammar would get single strikes from James Morrison, MVP Bakari Furbert and Kieron Bean, while Warwick Academy would get single strikes from MVP Xavi DeRosa, Charlie Thompson and Alessio Ferigo. Warwick Academy would win 6-5 on Kicks from the Penalty Mark.

Middle School Over 13 Boys Final

Sandy’s Secondary Middle School 1 (3) Dellwood Middle School 1 (4)


This match would also be decided by Kicks from the Penalty Mark after finishing 1 – 1. MVP Mason Robinson would score the lone goal for the Sandy’s Secondary Middle School, while Dellwood Middle School would get a goal from Kentaro Bean, while their MVP was Zee-Nyan Grant, Dellwood would win 4-3 on Kicks from the Penalty Mark.

Senior School Under 16 Boys Final

Berkeley Green 1 Berkeley Gold 0


The Green team would win the battle of Berkeley in this Final 1 – 0 over the Gold team. Zaire Weller would score the only goal of the game, while the Berkeley Green MVP was Joshua Joseph and the Berkeley Gold MVP was Milai Perott.

Senior Girls Final

Saltus Grammar School 2 Berkeley Institute 1


Saltus Grammar edged the Berkeley Institute 2 – 1, Saltus Grammar would get goals from McKenna O’Donnell and Danni Watson with Emily Cabral named the MVP, while the Berkeley Institute goal came via an own goal, with Dazarre Place named the teams MVP.

Senior Boys Final

Berkeley Institute 2 CedarBridge Academy 1


The Berkeley Institute defeated CedarBridge Academy 2 – 1 in this Final, Jeze Butterfield and MVP Jaheim Iris scored a goal each for the Berkeley Institute, while CedarBridge Academy got the lone strike from Zinake Hendrickson, with Jahtwan Minors named the teams MVP.
Friday, December 07, 2018
BSSF KnockOut Semi-Finals Round Up

IslandStats.com
Primary School Girls

Saltus Grammar School 2 Bermuda High School 0


Avani Patton scored twice for Saltus Grammar School in their 2 – 0 win.

Harrington Sound Primary School 5 Warwick Academy 0

Harrington Sound Primary won 5 – 0 win, Kalila Dailey scored 4 times and Jashay Trott added the other.

Primary School Division 2

St. George’s Preparatory 5 West End Primary 0


Azende Trott-Smith scored 4 times to lead the St. George’s Prep to a 5 – 0 win, Samir Askia scored the other.

Gilbert Institute 5 St. David’s Primary 2

Gilbert Institute defeated St. David’s Primary 5 – 2, Blayz Borgesson led Gilbert Institute with 3 goals, Calae Young Gibbons and Gabriel Booth a goal each. Kyha Blyden and Z’naz Jones scored for St. David’s.

Primary School Division 1

Warwick Academy 2 Paget Primary 1


Warwick Academy edged the Paget Primary 2 – 1, Warwick Academy got goals from Callum McIntosh and Luke Horan, while Jahzion Taylor scored for the Paget Primary.

West Pembroke 2 Somersfield Academy 1

West Pembroke would edge Somersfield 2 – 1, with West Pembroke got goals from Dakayo Leverock and Daeshun Landy, while Nico Bean scored the lone goal for the Somersfield.

Middle School Girls

T.N. Tatem 3 Saltus Grammar School 2


Katherine Bean Rosario would score twice to help guide T.N. Tatem to defeat Saltus Grammar School 3 – 2, Anaya Wade scored the other goal for T.N. Tatem Middle School, while Lauren Cardwell scored 2 goals for Saltus.

Whitney Institute 2 (3) Warwick Academy 2 (0)

Juliana Viera and Jahni Simmons scored for Whitney, while Warwick Academy got 2 goals from Adriana Argent.

Middle School Boys Under 13

Saltus Grammar School 1 Sandy’s Secondary Middle School 0


Nathan Dacosta would score the lone goal for Saltus in their 1 – 0 win.

Warwick Academy 2 Whitney Institute 1

Warwick Academy would edge Whitney 2- 1, Xavi DeRosa would score twice for Warwick Academy and Zaeden Philpott scored the lone goal for Whitney.

Middle School Boys Over 13

Sandy’s Secondary Middle School 4 Saltus Grammar School 2


Kieron Richardson would score twice to guide Sandy’s Secondary Middle School to a 4 – 2 win over the Saltus Grammar School, Sandy’s Secondary Middle School would also get single strikes from Kee-Zai Cann and Jayson Simons, while Cole Summers and Sachiel Ming scored a goal each for Saltus Grammar School.

Dellwood Middle School 2 (6) T.N. Tatem Middle School 2 (5)

Dellwood Middle School got single strikes from Kentaro Bean and Chyon Thompson as they drew 2 – 2 with the T.N. Tatem Middle School who got single strikes from Temi Hewey and Shavon Nisbett, but Dellwood won 6-5 on Kicks from the Penalty Mark.

Senior School Under 16 Boys

Berkeley Gold 2 Cedarbridge Academy 0


The Berkeley Gold Team got two goals from David Blankendal as they won 2 – 0.

Berkeley Green 1 Saltus Grammar School 0

Shane Robinson would score the lone goal of the game helping the Berkeley defeat the Saltus 1 – 0.

Senior School Girls

Saltus Grammar School 5 Warwick Academy 0


Saltus won 5 – 0, Saltus got 2 goals from Noah Autmezuine and single strikes from Emily Hartwig, Emily Cabral and Za’Kayza Parsons.

Berkeley Institute 9 CedarBridge Academy 0

The Berkeley got two goals from Riley Simmons, Adia Gibbons and Jya Ratteray-Smith each in their 9 – 0, also finding the back of net was Jadae Steede-Hill, Dazarre Place and Jazae Smith.

Senior School Boys Over 16

CedarBridge Academy 2 Bermuda Institute -1


CedarBridge got 2 goals from Zinake Hendrickson as they defeated the Bermuda Institute 2 – 1, Tristan Davis scored the lone goal for the Bermuda Institute.

Berkeley Institute 3 Saltus Grammar School 0

Berkeley won 3 – 0, Tafari Swan scored twice and Zaire Smith added the other.

 
 
Thursday, December 06, 2018
BSSF Knockout Semi-Finals & Finals Update

IslandStats.com
Twenty Three matches will be played at the National Sports Centre and BFA field over two days to determine who will be the Bermuda School Sports Federation’s Knock Out Champions in nine different Divisions.

All nine Division Finals will be held at the North Fields at the National Sports Center starting at 11:00 with the Primary School Boys Division 2 and Primary School Girls Final. All matches throughout the weekend are free.

The nightcap on Saturday will pit two time defending champions The Berkeley Institute and against CedarBridge Academy.

CedarBridge had a difficult time in defeating The Bermuda Institute 2 - 1 in their Semi-Final on Wednesday. North Village forward Zinake Hendrickson scored both goals for CedarBridge while Tristan Davis scored the consolation goal for Bermuda Institute.

Tafari Swan scored twice to lead Berkeley to a 3 - 0 win over Saltus. Zaire Smith completed the scoring for the winners

Saltus Grammar School are also looking to win their third consecutive Senior Girls Knock Out Final over The Berkeley Institute.

Saltus brushed aside Warwick Academy in a 5 - 0 shut out to reach the final. Noah Autmezuine scored twice for Saltus who also got goals from Za’Kayza Parsons, Emily Hartwig and Emily Cabral.

Berkeley had no problems in their Semi-Final after defeating CedarBridge Academy 9 - 1. Berkeley got two goals each from Jya Ratteray-Smith, Adia Gibbons and Ryley Simmons. Captain Dazarre Place, Jadae Steede Hill and Jazae Smith all added single goals.

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 8th

11:00 – PRIMARY SCHOOL BOYS DIVISION 2 – FIELD 1 A
11:00 –PRIMARY SCHOOL GIRLS – FIELD 1B

12:45– PRIMARY SCHOOL BOYS DIVISION 1 – FIELD 1A
12:45 - MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS – FIELD 1B
12:45 –MIDDLE U13 BOYS – FIELD 2

2:30 – MIDDLE OVER 13 BOYS – FIELD 1
2:30 – SENIOR UNDER 16 BOYS – FIELD 2

4:15 – SENIOR GIRLS FINAL
Berkeley Institute vs Saltus Grammar School

6:00 – SENIOR BOYS FINAL
CedarBridge Academy vs Berkeley Institute
Wednesday, December 05, 2018
BSSF Knockout Semi-Finals & Finals Schedule

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda School Sports Federation’s Football Knockout tournament will conclude this weekend with multiple Semi-Final games on Friday and then Finals on Saturday all at the National Sports Center North Field.

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 7th

1:00 – PRIMARY BOYS DIVISION 2 – FIELD 1 A – GILBERT INSTITUTE vs ST. DAVID’S PRIMARY
1:00 – PRIMARY BOYS DIVISION 2 – FIELD 1 B – ST. GEORGE’S PREP. vs WEST END PRIMARY
1:00 – UNDER 16 BOYS – FIELD 2 - CEDARBRIDGE ACADEMY vs BERKELEY GOLD

2:30 – PRIMARY GIRLS – FIELD 1 A – HARRINGTON SOUND vs WARWICK ACADEMY
2:30 – PRIMARY GIRLS – FIELD 1 B – BERMUDA HGH SCHOOL vs SALTUS GRAMMAR SCHOOL
2:30 – UNDER 13 BOYS – FIELD 2 – SALTUS GRMMAR SCHOOL vs SANDYS SECONDARY MIDDLE
2:30– UNDER 13 BOYS – BFA FIELD – WARWICK ACADEMY vs WHITNEY INSTITUTE

4:00 – MIDDLE GIRLS – FIELD 1 A – SALTUS GRAMMAR SCHOOL vs T.N.TATEM
4:00 –MIDDLE GIRLS – FIELD 1 B – WHITNEY INSTITUTE vs WARWICK ACADEMY
4:00 – OVER 13 BOYS – FIELD 2 – SALTUS GRAMMAR SCHOOL vs SANDYS SECONDARY MIDDLE
4:00 –OVER 13 BOYS – BFA – T.N. TATEM vs DELLWOOD

5:30 – PRIMARY BOYS – FIELD 1 A - WARWICK ACADEMY vs PAGET PRIMARY
5:30 – PRIMARY BOYS – FIELD 1 B – SOMERSFIELD ACADEMY vs WEST PEMBROKE
5:30 – UNDER 16 BOYS – FIELD 2 – SALTUS GRAMMAR SCHOOL vs BERKELEY INSTITUTE GREEN

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 8th

11:00 – PRIMARY SCHOOL BOYS DIVISION 2 – FIELD 1 A
11:00 –PRIMARY SCHOOL GIRLS – FIELD 1B

12:45– PRIMARY SCHOOL BOYS DIVISION 1 – FIELD 1A
12:45 - MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS – FIELD 1B
12:45 –MIDDLE U13 BOYS – FIELD 2

2:30 – MIDDLE OVER 13 BOYS – FIELD 1
2:30 – SENIOR UNDER 16 BOYS – FIELD 2

4:15 – SENIOR GIRLS FINAL
Berkeley Institute vs Saltus Grammar School

6:00 – SENIOR BOYS FINAL
CedarBridge Academy vs winner Berkeley Institute/Saltus Grammar School
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com