Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Cycling

Home
Cycling Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Cycling
Saturday, July 25, 2009
Caribbean Junior Championships

Action along the South Shore
IslandStats.com
The Caribbean Cycling Junior Championships got underway with a Time Trial, Roberto Torres from Puerto Rico clocked the fastest time for the Junior Boys, Torres completed the 17.2K course in a time of 25:33.12 to win the Gold Medal, while Rudy Ashton from Trinidad won the Silver Medal with a time of 26:34.35 and Darren Matthews from Barbados won the Bronze Medal with a time of 26:42.44.

The Juvenile Boys Division saw Russel Elcock from Barbados win the Gold Medal, with a time of 25:16.47, while Jair Tjon En Fa from Surinam finished second in 28:28.45 and Sebastian Ton from Curacao captured the Bronze Medal with a time of 28:29.73.

In the Girls Division, Gina Rivera from Puerto Rico won the Gold Medal, with Nohely Emerenciana from Curacao winning the Bronze and Bermudaís Izabella Arnold won the Bronze Medal.

Junior Boys - 17.2K

25:33.12 Roberto Torres Puerto Rico

26:34.35 Rudy Ashton Trinidad
26:42.44 Darren Matthews Barbados
27:29.97 Varun Maharaj Trinidad
28:04.32 Matthew Wright Barbados
28:04.63 Ian Crespo Puerto Rico
28:09.66 Hillard Cijntje Curacao
28:32.28 Wilfrid Camelia Curacao
28:57.00 Rishel Adamus Curacao
29:00.05 Philip Woolridge Bermuda

29:00.76 Robert Alexander Aruba
29:01.41 Adolfo Gomes Aruba
29:22.13 Murvin Arunjo Surinam
30:33.74 Joseph Hercules Anguilla
31:05.03 Kwamedi Valks Curacao
31:40.91 Che Pile Barbados
DNF Alexander Gibbon Trinidad

Juvenile Boys 17.2K

25:16.47 Russel Elcock Barbados

28:28.45 Jair Tjon En Fa Surinam
28:29.73 Sebastian Ton Curacao
28:37.88 Ryan Gunn Bermuda

28:55.06 Brando Wilkie Barbados
29:16.65 Jamol Eastmond Barbados
30:02.43 Noel Pena Puerto Rico
30:32.00 Jimmone Roberts Trinidad
30:44.42 Kwesi Browne Trinidad
30:57.91 Tre'Shun Correia Bermuda

30:58.28 Mark Padilla Puerto Rico
30:59.45 Dominique Mayho Bermuda
32:19.46 Marquis Cann Bermuda

33:03.43 Jean-Marc Croes Aruba
DNF Shaquille Lake Anguilla

Girls 17.2K

33:48.06 Gina Rivera Puerto Rico

34:46.27 Nohely Emerenciana Curacao
34:50.90 Izabella Arnold Bermuda
35:03.67 Claire Hawley Bermuda

35:27.14 Denese Francis Trinidad
36:48.01 Hayley Evans Bermuda
37:40.32 Michaela Eberly Bermuda
38:35.95 Sophie Adams Bermuda

Team Results

1 Barbados 30

2 Puerto Rico 29
3 Trinidad 27
4 Curacao 24
5 Bermuda 24

6 Surinam 9
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com