|
|
Monday, March 18, 2024
After bringing you coverage each and every day of Dara Alizadeh in action in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, competing in the 2024 World Rowing Americas Olympic Qualification Regatta, today you our viewers will hear from Alizadeh about the Regatta.
Alizadeh has qualified for his second Olympic Games after finishing 18th in the Men’s Single Sc
|
|
|
Referee’s Corner – Excellence in Action Live at 5:30 pm
(OTHER SPORTS)
Monday, March 18, 2024
www.islandstats.com and the Bermuda Football Association continue to join forces this season in a bid to encourage more Referees to join the ranks.
This segment of Excellence in Action live on Referees Corner will feature local Youth Referees, and a future Bermuda FIFA Referee.
Youngsters Zuri Swan, Isaiah O’Brien, Dunstan De Sa, Sar Smith, will join Amaury Majors live at 5:30 pm to
|
|
|
Sunday, March 17, 2024
FC Bascome teams have begun competing in the USL Academy Cup in Tampa, Florida.
The Under 20 team finished in 2nd place in Legacy Group B, they picked up their first win of the tournament in their third match defeating Miami FC 4 – 1, they would then fall 1 – 0 to Tobacco Road FC in the third place play-off match.
FC Bascome wo
|
|
|
Sunday, March 17, 2024
The Phoenix Wushu Nationals which is the largest Chinese Martial Arts Tournament in the US concluded with Bermuda athletes competing in San da competition.
Bermuda Division winners being uncontested in actual Divisions included, Geraldine Sidders, Tristan Robinson, Jonathan Trott, Muryah Swan, and Enzi Johnston.
Kaelin Cox finished the tournament with 3 Gold Medals and 2 Silver Medal
|
|
|
Sunday, March 17, 2024
Scott Barnes would conclude competing in the 2024 Florida Winter Tour - Round 3, and he would stand on top of the podium at the conclusion.
Barnes would take to the track on the final day for Warm Up Race in the ROK Shifter Masters FWT Class, Barnes would finish 2nd with a 6 lap time of 5:16.32.
Barnes’ strong performance in the competition continued when he won the Final race clocki
|
|
|
Sunday, March 17, 2024
Bermuda Motocross Club season resumed at the Southside Moto Sports Park.
Reminton Boden won the Pee Wee Division on the day, with Kody Paul winning the 50cc Class. Mazaii Tucker won the 65cc Class, A’jahni Foggo won the 85cc Class, and Nyla Goodchild won the 85cc Ladies Division.
|
|
|
Winning Team in Action Cycling
Bermuda Junior Cycling Team Time Trial Round-Up
(CYCLING)
Sunday, March 17, 2024
The Beauty & The Beasts team of Matt Boys, Caitlin Conyers, Conor White, and Darren Glasford won the KPMG Bermuda Junior Cycling Team Time Trial.
Competing in the Open Division, Boys, Conyers, White, and Glasford clocked a winning time of 20:31, Gnosis/VT Fabian team of Fabian Schonenberg, Jackson Langley, Corey Brunton, and Alan Mooney Open finished second in 22:57, and finishing third was
|
|
|
Aaliyah Nolan Scored Soccer
Bermuda's Overseas Footballers Round-Up
(SOCCER)
Sunday, March 17, 2024
Nathan Trott
Nathan Trott and his Vejle Boldklub FC teammates went down 3 – 0 to FC Midtjylland in their Superliga match on the road.
Vejle would have a man sent off in the 45th minute wth the score 0 – 0, they would concede the three goals in the second half, leaving them in 11th place in the standings.
Aaliyah Nolan
|
|
|
|