Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Triathlon

Home
Triathlon Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Triathlons
Saturday, June 23, 2018
Iron Kids Triathlon Round Up

Caleb Ingham in Action
IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Iron Kids Triathlon event took place at the Clearwater Beach. Caleb Ingham and Zoe Hasselkuss were crowned the Male and Female 11-15 Age Group Champions.

Ingham was clocked at 22:44, with Tommy Marshall second in a time of 23:35 and Enshe-Nico Davis finished third with a time of 27:31.

Hasselkuss finished third overall with a time of 26:49, Liana Medeiros was the second female finisher and 6th overall clocking 27:56 and the third female finisher and 10th overall was Jasmin Hasselkuss who clocked 28:57.

Click Here to see the Full 2018 Bermuda Kids Ironman Results

Thursday, June 21, 2018
BTA Super Sprint Series Round Up

Hasselkuss
IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Triathlon Association Super Sprint Series continued at the Clearwater Beach.

Zoe Hasselkuss picked up the win in the Standard Distance race, Hasselkuss was clocked over the 200m Swim/8K Bike/1.6K Run distance in a time of 28.05, Nico Davis was second in 28.25 and David Souter was third in 28.28.


Standard Distance - 200m Swim/8K Bike/1.6K Run

28.05 Zoe Hasselkuss

28.25 Nico Davis
28.28 David Souter
29.02 Dirk Hasselkuss
29.25 Malcolm Hardman
29.35 Jasmin Hasselkuss
29.44 Steve Wells
30.04 Dustin Luck
30.33 Christine Souter
30.51 Amber Simons
31.14 Jasmin Hasselkuss
32.45 Liz Harris
33.06 Maria Duffy
34.06 Ava Gabai-Maiato
34.21 Nicky Hallett
35.17 Sean Wonfer
36.28 Charlotte Millington
36.34 Linda Yorston
37.07 Simon Fraser
37.41 Melissa Moore
38.33 Mel Sousa
40.38 Judith Howe Tucker

50m Swim/2 laps Bike/1 lap Run

20.22 Ayshalay Simons

22.24 Josiah Tannock
23.12 Makao Butterfield
25.31 Evans Welch
26.13 Nayland Harris
26.48 Lara Nicholson
27.02 Owen Stewart

50m Swim/1 lap Bike/1 lap Run

17.59 Elise Gallagher


200m Swim

6.37 Liz Arnold


200m Swim/3 laps Bike/1 lap Run

29.25 Malcolm Hardman

29.48 Tammy Ingham
37.38 Litanya Smith

200m Swim/3 laps Bike

23.05 Chloe Castree
Tuesday, June 19, 2018
Blackburn Finishes 2nd in Sprint Triathlon

IslandStats.com
Lisa Blackburn competed in the 2018 Mack Cycle Sprint Triathlon Trilogy #1 in Key Biscayne, Florida

Blackburn finished second competing in the Sprint Distance female 45-49 Age Group.

Blackburn clocked an overall time of 1:03:53.30 which put her across the line 90th overall. Blackburn was the 18th Female overall.

Blackburn clocked a time of 5:27 on the Swim, she would then clock 30:26 on the Bike Course, before closing out with a time of 25:31 on the Run Course.

Monday, June 18, 2018
Bermuda Heroís Day 2018 Home Triathlon Round Up

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Triathlon Association hosted their Annual Bermuda Heroís Day Home Triathlon in the Harrington Sound.

Geoff Smith and Maddie Durkin were crowned the 2018 Male and Female Champions following and Approximate Sprint Distance 700m Swim, 18K Bike and 4.6K Run.

Smith clocked a time of 1:00.54, this after clocking 12.12 on the Swim, 28.54 on the Bike and 19.46 on the Run Course, Will Green was second in 1:07.26, while Teddy Shum was the third Male but 5th overall clocking 1:12.21.

Durkin was third overall she was clocked in 1:07.33, she would exit the water in a time of 11.58, she clocked 34.21 on the Bike and 19.48 on the Run, Laura Norman was the second female finisher and 4th overall clocking a time of 1:08.27 and the third Female was Caroline Wright who was 6th overall with a time of 1:14.02.

Approximate Sprint Distance 700m Swim - 18K Bike - 4.6K Run

1.00.54 Geoff Smith

1.07.26 Will Green
1.07.33 Maddie Durkin
1.08.37 Laura Norman
1.12.21 Teddy Shum
1.14.02 Caroline Wright
1.15.02 Christine Da Costa
1.15.09 Liz Stewart
1.16.45 Colm Homan
1.18.24 Charlie Duffy
1.19.17 Maria Duffy
1.19.22 Randy Smith
1.19.53 Liz Harris
1.19.57 Sharon Craig
1.20.19 Jenn Wilson
1.21.32 Bryce Williams
1.22.05 Seamus Durkin
1.25.08 Chris Jones

700m Swim - 18K Bike

45.43 Nick Pilgrim

47.06 Chris Eaton
52.41 Julia Hawley
54.27 Martin Bolton
1.06.42 Kirsty Jones
1.12.27 Judith Howe Tucker


Junior Distance 150m Swim - 10.8K Bike - 2K Run

34.18 Zoe Hasselkuss

35.42 Liana Madeiros
44.35 Tammy Ingham
44.01 Jasmin Hasselkuss
44.01 Ava Gabai-Maiato
51.16 Joanna Heaney
Tuesday, June 12, 2018
Bermuda Triathlon Series Standings

Karen Smith Leads the Ladies
IslandStats.com
Following the first race of the Bermuda Triathlon Association 2018 Season www.islandstats.com can now bring you the current Series Standings.

Following their Olympic Distance wins Phillip Mace and Karen Smith are the Male and Female Leaders with 200 points each.

In the Menís Division, Mace leads Sergey Ulnayenko by 20 points, with Geoff Smith in third place with 160 points, Alan Potts holds down the 4th place spot with 140 points and Alex Kronenberg is 5th with 130 points.

On the Ladies side, Smith leads Maddie Durkin who is in second with 180 points, Alison Petty is in third with 160 points, with Sharon Hammond 4th with 140 points and Viv Lochhead rounds out the top five with 130 points.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com