Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Motor Sports

Home
Motor Sports Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Motor Sports
Sunday, October 10, 2021
Bermuda Karting Club Race Day One Round-Up

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Karting Club 2021/22 race season continued at the RUBiS Southside Raceway with Race Day #1.

The Tag Senior Class saw Ryan Burgess in the winnerís circle in two of the three races, with Brian Bulhoes winning the other race, while the L206 Senior Class saw Jason North take the checkered flag in all three races.

Stephen Corrado won two of the three races in the Stock Shifter Class, with Jason North winning the other, and Jonah Moniz won all three races in the Cadet Class.

Tag Senior Class

Race 1


1 Ryan Burgess

2 Bilal Binns
3 Brian Bulhoes
4 Richard Walker-Talbot

Race Two

1 Brian Bulhoes

2 Bilal Binns
3 Richard Walker-Talbot
4 Ryan Burgess

Race Three

1 Ryan Burgess

2 Brian Bulhoes
3 Richard Walker-Talbot
4 Bilal Binns

L206 Senior Class

Race One


1 Jason North

2 Scott Barnes
3 David Barbosa
4 Marc Tucker
5 Rian Lindo
6 Justin Lindo
7 Jeff Sousa
8 Max Corriea
9 Brian Hall
10 Chris Bonaro

Race Two

1 Jason North

2 David Barbosa
3 Marc Tucker
4 Rian Lindo
5 Justin Lindo
6 Scott Barnes
7 Max Corriea
8 Brian Hall
9 Chris Bonaro
10 Jeff Sousa

Race Three

1 Jason North

2 Marc Tucker
3 Scott Barnes
4 Justin Lindo
5 David Barbosa
6 Rian Lindo
7 Brian Hall
8 Chris Bonaro
9 Jeff Sousa
10 Max Corriea


Shifter Stock

Race One


1 Jason North

2 Stephen Corrado
3 Ryan Burgess
4 Jorja Thomas

Race Two

1 Stephen Corrado

2 Jason North
3 Ryan Burgess
4 Jorja Thomas

Race Three

1 Stephen Corrado

2 Ryan Burgess
3 Jorja Thomas
4 Jason North

Cadet Class

Race 1


1 Jonah Moniz

2 Isaiah Daniels Green
3 Roman Wilkinson 11
4 Syah Pedro

Race 2

1 Jonah Moniz

2 Roman Wilkinson 11
3 Syah Pedro
4 Isaiah Daniels Green

Race 3

1 Jonah Moniz

2 Isaiah Daniels Green
3 Roman Wilkinson 11
4 Syah Pedro
Sunday, September 26, 2021
Divine Completes 5th Round of FAB-Racing Minibike Racing

IslandStats.com
Bermudian junior road racer, Aeziah Divine, once again competed in Round 5 of the FAB-Racing Minibike British Championship Worthing.

Day Two was a full wet race with steady rain all day. Divine started strong in the first race of the day, he moved to 4th again off the line & set a strong pace with a 1:05.438 by lap 2 which set me as the 5th fastest rider for the race. Unfortunately, for Divine his tire pressures was too low.

Divineís tires lacked grip & he tucked the front on the exit of the 2nd hairpin. Divine rushed back on to chase down he would take an aggressive lunge which forced another rider off track. A lap later, Divine lost the front coming into the final corner which slid him across the track.

Divine rejoined again but a few laps later lost the front again coming out of the 2nd hairpin where he was asking too much of the throttle mid-lean, he would finish 9th.

The second race of the day and the final race of the event saw Divine looking to focus more on keeping the bike upright and being smoother in the corners but this cost him pace, Divine struggled with corner exit speed.

Although he climbed to 5th off the line, he couldnít fend off the riders behind me for long, it was an uneventful race for as he finished in 7th place.
Saturday, September 25, 2021
Divine Competes in 5th Round of FAB-Racing Minibike Racing

IslandStats.com
Bermudian junior road racer, Aeziah Divine, competed in Round 5 of the FAB-Racing Minibike British Championship Worthing.

1st time heading north for the 6 hour trek to Rowrah so the first day was spent learning the track & getting a feel for ideal lines & corner entry. The track had long straights but was very technical with 2 tight hairpins & an uphill chicane.


Divine was able to get a solid lap time of 55.688, taking P5 for Qualifying race one, his pace wasnít as strong in Qualifying race two, he was in P6 on the grid for the races.

Race 1, was a tough race with all riders fast from the line, Divine climbed to P4 with Luke Fitchett right behind & really on it! Divine made a mistake coming out of the first hairpin - hit false neutral which sent Luke forward & Divine down 2 positions. Divine started edging forward to catch back up but made the error again & didnít have enough to fight back for the position finishing 7th.
Sunday, September 12, 2021
Karting Club Trophy Day #1 2021/2022 Round-Up

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Karting Club 2021/22 race season got underway at the RUBiS Southside Raceway with Trophy Day #1 the Vincent "Slick" Lewis Memorial Race 2021.

The Tag Senior Class saw Blake Horseman in the winnerís circle in two of the three races, with Bilal Binns winning the other race, while the L206 Senior Class saw Scott Barnes take the checkered flag in all three races.

Robert Wheatley won all three races in the L206 Masters Class, while Ryan Rebello won all three races in the Stock Shifter Class, and Jonah Moniz won all three races in the Cadet Class.

Tag Senior Class

Race 1


1 Blake Horseman

2 Bilal Binns
3 Brian Bulhoes
4 Jauza James

Race Two

1 Bilal Binns

2 Jauza James
3 Brian Bulhoes
4 Blake Horseman

Race Three

1 Blake Horseman

2 Bilal Binns
3 Brian Bulhoes
4 Jauza James

L206 Senior Class

Race One


1 Scott Barnes

2 David Barbosa
3 Max Corriea
4 Jason North
5 Marc Tucker
6 Chris Bonaro
7 Brian Hall

Race Two

1 Scott Barnes

2 Jason North
3 David Barbosa
4 Marc Tucker
5 Max Corriea
6 Brian Hall
7 Chris Bonaro

Race Three

1 Scott Barnes

2 David Barbosa
3 Marc Tucker
4 Max Corriea
5 Brian Hall
6 Chris Bonaro
7 Jason North

L206 Masters Class

Race One


1 Robert Wheatley

2 Patrick Stamper

Race Two

1 Robert Wheatley

2 Patrick Stamper

Race Three

1 Robert Wheatley

2 Patrick Stamper

Shifter Stock

Race One


1 Ryan Rebello

2 Stephen Corrado
3 Ryan Burgess
4 Scott Barnes
5 Jorja Thomas

Race Two

1 Ryan Rebello

2 Stephen Corrado
3 Ryan Burgess
4 Jorja Thomas
DNR Scott Barnes

Race Three

1 Ryan Rebello

2 Stephen Corrado
3 Jorja Thomas
4 Ryan Burgess
DNR Scott Barnes

Cadet Class

Race 1


1 Jonah Moniz

2 Isaiah Daniels Green
3 Roman Wilkinson 11

Race 2

1 Jonah Moniz

2 Isaiah Daniels Green
3 Roman Wilkinson 11

Race 3

1 Jonah Moniz

2 Isaiah Daniels Green
3 Roman Wilkinson 11
Monday, September 06, 2021
Barnes & Barbosa Conclude Rock Island Grand Prix

IslandStats.com
Scott Barnes and David Barbosa were back in action competing in the Rock Island Grand Prix.

Barnes took to the course in the Margay Ignite Masters - Main Event Race, he recorded a time of 10:02.683, finishing 2nd. Barbosa finished 7th with a time of 10:40.966

During the Briggs Masters - Main Event Race, Barnes finished 2nd with a time of 9:51.003.

Barbosa finished 8th in the Margay Ignite Senior 1 - Main Event clocking a 15 lap time of 10:22:14, Barnes crossed the line 13th with a 12 lap time of 8:21:317.

Barnes finished 4th in the King of the Streets - Main Event clocking a time of 11:07.289.

Barnes finished 6th during the King of The Rock - Briggs 206 - Main Event, Barnes stopped the clock in 9:46:434. Barnes did not finish during the Open Shifter / Shifter Masters - Main Event.

Barnes closed out the day winning the Margay Ignite Senior 2 Ė Main Event with a time of 10:01.149, Barbosa was 12th clocking 10:22.663.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com