Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Cricket

Home
Cricket Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Cup Match Stats
*Updated 2012*
All 2012 Stats
Cup Match Stats
For 2011
Cup Match Results
Cup Match Facts
MVPs
Batting Averages
St. Gerorges Players Stats
Highest Individual
Somerset Players Stats
Highest Aggregates
Leading Bowling Avg
Colts Record
Best Bowling
Wicket Keeping
Most Catches Match & Inning
Most Catches
Most Wickets
Safe Hands
Best Partnerships
Detailed Stats
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Cricket
Friday, August 17, 2018
Flatt's Victoria Eastern County Team

IslandStats.com
Eastern County Second Round Challengers Flatt’s Victoria have named their team that will take on Cup Holders Cleveland County at the Sea Breeze Oval on Saturday August 18th.

Flatt’s will be led by Cofield Robinson, they have also included veteran spinner Vernon Eve. They will be hoping Kamau Leverock’s form with the bat from last Sunday continues and they will also be looking for Nelson Bascome’s weekly wicket take form shows up as well.

Flatt’s Victoria

Cofield Robinson - Captain
Reggie Baker
DaJon Carey
Regino Smith
Kijuan Franks
Kamau Leverock
Nelson Bascome
Dorneille Farrel
Adio Robinson
Christoff Van Tonder
Vernon Eve
Thursday, August 16, 2018
Bermuda U12 Final & Plate Final

IslandStats.com
The Bailey's Bay Cricket Club were crowned the Digicel Under 12 Summer League Champions.

Bailey's Bay scored 97/2 after 15 overs and then restricted the Barracudas to 86/6 after 15 overs.

Bailey's Bay MVP was Jutorre Burgess, while Khymai Richards Huge was named the Barracudas MVP.

The Digicel Under 12 Summer League Plate Final was won by St. David’s Cricket Club after they defeated the Sharks.

The Sharks went to bat and managed to score 71 all out in 12.4 overs. Gus batted well and was the top scorer with 19, while some excellent reflex catches behind the stumps from Zakai Minors dismissed 3 players. Both Ayr Cannonier and Z’naz Jones took 2 wickets. SaQui Robinson also bowled well taking 1 wicket for 2 runs in 2 overs.

In reply, St. David’s crossed the score in 14.2 overs. It should be noted that the Captain Ayr Cannonier opted to send all of his younger, smaller players to bat first, leaving the more experienced players at the end. In the end, those ‘senior’ players had to step up to guide the team to victory.

Robinson came in and scored a quick 13. Once he departed, Sharks only needed 1 wicket for victory. The last two batsmen to the crease, Sheun Simmons and captain Cannonier were able to steady the ship guiding St. David’s to victory scoring 5 not out and 11 not out respectively.

Xavien James bowled 2 overs really well taking 3 wickets 10 runs. Rakeem also bowled 2 good overs taking 1 wicket for 6 runs. Ben, Adam and Gus took a wicket each.
Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Rawlins Helps Sussex Win Big

IslandStats.com
Tymal Mills’ left-arm thunderbolts finished the match with a thrilling hat-trick and Rashid Khan, their mesmerizing Afghan leg spinner, took 3 for 9 in three overs as Delray Rawlins and his Sussex teammates produced a near-complete all-round performance under the The 1st Central County Ground floodlights to defeat Glamorgan by 98 runs.

The victory keeps alive Sussex’s hopes of quarter-final qualification from the fiercely-competitive Vitality Blast south group, and pushes them into fifth place on 14 points, ahead of Surrey and just one behind Glamorgan. The Welsh county now have just one game to play in the group stage, against leaders Somerset, while Sussex have two more matches to play.
Sussex’s win, only their fifth from 12 games in a campaign so far blighted by four No Result wash-outs, was packed with explosive hitting from Laurie Evans, Rawlins, Michael Burgess and Jofra Archer, a couple of spectacular catches plus high class pace and spin bowling from Mills, Archer, Chris Jordan, the slow left-armer Danny Briggs and, of course, Rashid.

Sussex’s total of 186 for 5 was built on Evans’ 63 not out off 46 balls, Rawlins provided some forthright blows in a 20-ball 35, Rawlins hit 4 fours and 1 six.

Sussex Inning

..01 (07) Philip Salt c Donald b Salter
..22 (11) Harry Finch c Hogan b van der Gugten
..63 (47) Laurie Evans Not Out

..35 (20) Delray Rawlins c Cooke b Wagg
..01 (03) Thomas Bruce c Donald b Salter
..39 (26) Michael Burgess c Salter b Wagg
..22 (06) Jofra Archer Not Out
..03 Extras (3lb)
186 Total for 5 Wickets after 20 overs

Fall of Wickets: 1-13 (Salt), 2-25 (Finch), 3-85 (Rawlins), 4-89 (Bruce), 5-163 (Burgess)

Glamorgan Bowlers

3.0-0-29-0 Ruaidhri Smith
4.0-0-29-2 Andrew Salter
4.0-0-35-1 Timm van der Gugten
4.0-045-0 Michael Hogan
4.0-0-37-2 Graham Wagg
1.0-0-08-0 Craig Meschede

Glamorgan Inning


..26 (14) CAJ Meschede b Rashid Khan
..27 (21) AHT Donald c Finch b Jordan
..01 (04) CA Ingram c Finch b Archer
..14 (13) KS Carlson c Evans b Jordan
..02 (05) DL Lloyd LBW Briggs
..11 (11) CB Cooke b Rashid Khan
..04 (07) GG Wagg c Delray Rawlins b Rashid Khan
..01 (04) AG Salter b Mills
..00 (00) RAJ Smith Not Out

..00 (01) T van der Gugten c Burgess b Mills
..00 (01) MG Hogan b Mills
..02 Extras
..88 Total All Out after 13.3 overs

Fall of Wickets: 1-50 (Meschede), 2-51 (Ingram), 3-70 (Carlson), 4-71 (Donald), 5-74 (Lloyd), 6-87 (Wagg), 7-88 (Cooke), 8-88 (Salter), 9-88 (van der Gugten), 10-88 (Hogan)

Sussex Bowlers

4.0-0-32-1 D Briggs
2.3-0-20-3 T Mills
2.0-0-18-1 J Archer
3.0-0-09-3 R Khan
2.0-0-09-2 C Jordan

 
 
Monday, August 13, 2018
Bermuda Cricket Weekend Top Performers

Makai Young - Cleveland County
IslandStats.com
This past week saw the Western County Cup, Twenty20 League as well as Premier & First Division Championship Games and once again www.islandstats.com bring you the top performers from the matches that we get the information from on the day.

In the batting department Kwame Tucker representing he Southampton Rangers was the top scorer with a knock of 78 during the Western County, with a knock of 68 saw Kamau Leverock representing Flatt’s Victoria have the second highest score and Ricardo Brangman from the Southampton Rangers was the next highest with a knock of 65.

In the bowling department Makai Young from Cleveland County had the best figures of 9-1-33-6 during the First Division Championship match, Onias Bascome from the St. George’s Cricket Club had the second best figures of 4-0-16-4 and Flatt’s Victoria’s Nelson Bascome had the third best figures of 7-1-16-4.

Batting Department

..78 Kwame Tucker – Southampton Rangers

..68 Kamau Leverock – Flatt’s Victoria
..65 Ricardo Brangman – Southampton Rangers
..52 Terryn Fray – Bailey’s Bay

Bowling Department

9.0-1-33-6 Makai Young - Cleveland County

4.0-0-16-4 Onias Bascome – St. George’s Cricket Club
7.0-1-16-4 Nelson Bascome - Flatt’s Victoria
9.0-1-21-4 Malachi Jones - Southampton Rangers
8.5-1-41-4 Shaquille Bean - Willow Cuts
9.0-1-13-3 Hasan Durham - Southampton Rangers
4.0-0-15-3 Rodney Trott – Bailey’s Bay
3.0-0-27-3 Jordan Smith – Bailey’s Bay
8.4-0-31-3 Cejay Outerbridge - St. David’s Cricket Club
9.0-2-32-3 Kevin Tucker - Southampton Rangers
9.0-2-35-3 Paul Carr-Harvey - Flatt’s Victoria
10.-1-36-3 Allan Douglas - St. David’s Cricket Club

 
 
Sunday, August 12, 2018
Premier & First Championships Round Up

Kamau Leverock scored 68 Runs
IslandStats.com
PREMIER DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP

St. David’s Cricket Club Win by 4 Wickets

Southampton Rangers 156 St. David’s Cricket Club 161/6


Southampton Rangers batted first at the Wellington Oval and were bowled out for 156, Ricardo Brangman was the top scorer with 65 off 90 balls, Brangman hit 4 fours and 5 sixes, Cejay Outerbridge was the pick of the St. David’s cricket Club bowlers with figures of 8.4-0-31-3, while Allan Douglas bowled 10-1-36-3.

In reply St. David’s Cricket Club would score 161/6, Rudell Pitcher was the top scorer with 45 not out after 41 balls that included 2 fours and 5 sixes, Malachi Jones was the pick of the Southampton Rangers bowlers with figures of 9-1-21-4.

FIRST DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP

Flatt’s Victoria Win by 88 Runs

Flatt’s Victoria 223/9 Cleveland County 135


In the lead up to the Eastern County Second Round match that will take place at Sea breeze Oval on Saturday, the two teams battled in the First Division Championship match at the St. John’s Field.

Batting first Flatt’s scored 223/9, Kamau Leverock was the top scorer with 68 off 61 balls, he hit 6 fours and 3 sixes, while Makai Young was the pick of the Cleveland County bowlers with figures of 9-1-33-6.

Young also led Cleveland County in the batting department scoring 49 from 34, hitting 1 four and 5 sixes, Nelson Bascome was the pick of the Flatt’s Victoria bowlers with figures of 7-1-16-4, while Paul Carr-Harvey bowled 9-2-35-3.

 
 
Last 75 Headlines






IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com
 



Sunday, August 12, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, August 12, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, August 11, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, August 11, 2018 - 3:00:00 PM
Thursday, August 02, 2018 - 10:00:00 AM
Sunday, July 01, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, July 01, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, July 01, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, July 01, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, July 01, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, July 01, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 24, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 24, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 24, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 24, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 24, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 24, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, June 23, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 17, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 17, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 17, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 17, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 17, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, June 16, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, June 16, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 10, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 10, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 10, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 10, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, June 09, 2018 - 11:00:00 AM