Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Cricket

Home
Cricket Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Cup Match Stats
*Updated 2012*
All 2012 Stats
Cup Match Stats
For 2011
Cup Match Results
Cup Match Facts
MVPs
Batting Averages
St. Gerorges Players Stats
Highest Individual
Somerset Players Stats
Highest Aggregates
Leading Bowling Avg
Colts Record
Best Bowling
Wicket Keeping
Most Catches Match & Inning
Most Catches
Most Wickets
Safe Hands
Best Partnerships
Detailed Stats
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Cricket
Tuesday, August 30, 2016
Eastern County Awards & Overseas Players Round Up

Leverock and his Champion Teammates
IslandStats.com
At the conclusion of the Eastern County Cup Final Round match at the Sea Breeze Oval, several awards are handed out as well as the draw for the 2017 Series was made.

Champions St. David’s Cricket Club will face off against Bailey’s Bay in the First Round, with the Cup Holders facing Cleveland County in the Second Round and then Flatt’s Victoria will play the Cup Holders in the Final Round, will all three matches scheduled to take place at Lord’s in St. David’s.

Meanwhile St. David’s Cricket Club’s Justin Pitcher was voted the 2016 Man of the Series and Dion Stovell from Cleveland County picked up the Stan Smith Spinner of the Series Award.

KAMAU LEVEROCK

Despite a 1 wicket loss, Kamau Leverock and his Newport Cricket Club teammates were crowned the Premier League Champions.

Leverock and Newport took on Port Talbot Town Cricket Club in their South Wales Premier Division One 1st XI match.

Port Talbot Town won the toss and elected to field, Newport were bowled out for 151 in 49.2 overs, Leverock went without scoring after facing 2 balls.

In reply Port Talbot Town scored 152/9 after 43.4 overs, Leverock returned figures of 10-1-35-4, but they could not prevent Newport from going down.

DELRAY RAWLINS

Delray Rawlins and his Eastbourne Cricket Club teammates went down by 53 runs in their Sussex Premier Cricket League 1st XI Division 2 match against St James Montefiore Cricket Club. St James batted first and scored 293/9 declared after 46 overs, Rawlins returned figures of 11-0-56-0.

In reply Eastbourne were bowled out for 240, Rawlins faced 7 balls for his 10 runs hitting 2 fours.

CHARLES TROTT

Charles Trott and his Oxted and Limpsfield Cricket Club teammates went down by 20 runs against the Worcester Park Cricket Club in their Surrey Championship Division One 3rd XI match.

Worcester Park batted first and scored 179/9 in their 45 overs, Trott was the Oxted and Limpsfield opening bowler returned figures of 7-1-20-0.

In reply Oxted and Limpsfield were dismissed for 159, Trott batting at the number 6 spot was out for 13.
Monday, August 29, 2016
Bermuda Cricket Weekend Top Performers

Dean Stephens Scored Runs & Took 2 Wickets
IslandStats.com
Bermuda Cricket Board Premier and First Division matches resumed, as well as the Final Round of the Eastern County Cup competition this past weekend, www.islandstats.com brings you the top performers with both bat and ball for the weekend matches in which we were able to obtain the scorecards on the day of the match.

The weekend’s top scorer was Dean Stephens with a knock of 120 for Willow Cuts against the Southampton Rangers in their Premier Division match, Shawn Riley scored 91 for Somerset Bridge in their First Division win over the Devonshire Recreation Club and Ricardo Brangman from the Southampton Rangers was the third top scorer with a knock of 75.

In the Bowling Department, with figures of 21.-4-54-6, saw George O’Brien from St. David’s Cricket Club returned the best figures of the weekend during their Eastern County Cup drawn match with Bailey’s Bay, Dalin Richardson from Western Stars had the second best bowling figures of 5.3-0-15-4 in his teams Premier Division loss to Cleveland County and with figures of 10-1-27-4 saw Rodney Trott have the third best figures for Bailey’s Bay in their 26 run win over the St. David’s Cricket Club in their Premier Division match.

BATSMEN

120 Dean Stephens – Willow Cuts

..91 Shawn Riley – Somerset Bridge
..75 Ricardo Brangman – Southampton Rangers
..58 Kwame Tucker – Southampton Rangers
..58 Dexter Basden – Willow Cuts
..57 Delyone Borden – St. David’s Cricket Club
..55 Azende Furbert – Bailey’s Bay
..53 Stephen Bremar – Cleveland County

BOWLERS

21.-4-54-6 George’s O’Brien – St. David’s Cricket Club

5.3-0-15-4 Dalin Richardson – Western Stars
10.-1-27-4 Rodney Trott – Bailey’s Bay
7.0-1-18-3 Dennis Musson – Cleveland County
6.0-2-25-3 Stephen Bremar – Cleveland County
10.-1-27-3 Malachi Jones – Bailey’s Bay
7.1-0-33-3 Damali Bell – Cleveland County
10.-1-36-3 Delyone Borden – St. David’s Cricket Club
Sunday, August 28, 2016
Bermuda Cricket Premier & First Division Round Up

Ricardo Brangman scored 75 runs
IslandStats.com
PREMIER DIVISION

Southampton Rangers Win by 18 Runs

Southampton Rangers 258/8 Willow Cuts 240


At the Southampton Oval, Willow Cuts paid the price for only having 10 men, batting first Southampton Rangers scored 258/8 in their 50 overs, Ricardo Brangman was the top scorer with 75, while Kwame Tucker added 58. Dean Stephens was the pick of the Willow Cuts bowlers with figures of 10-3-14-2, while Kamal Bashir bowled 9-1-34-2.

In reply Willow Cuts scored 240, Stephens was their top scorer with 120, while Dexter Basden added 58, Kyle Lightbourne was the pick of the Southampton Rangers bowlers with figures of 5-0-21-2, Janeiro Tucker bowled 10-2-31-2 and Vernon Eve bowled 7-1-48-2.

Cleveland County Win by 46 Runs

Cleveland County 167 Western Stars 121


At the Wellington Oval, Cleveland County won the toss and elected to bat, they were bowled out for 167, Stephen Bremar was the top scorer with 53, while Dalin Richardson led the Western Stars bowling attack with figures of 5.3-0-15-4.

In reply Western Stars were bowled out for 121, Treadwell Gibbons was the top scorer with 27. Dennis Musson had figures of 7-1-18-3 to lead Cleveland County to victory, he was assisted by Bremar who had figures of 6-2-25-3 and Damali Bell bowled 7.1-0-33-3.

Bailey’s Bay Win by 26 Runs

Bailey’s Bay 166/7 St. David’s Cricket Club 140


At Lord’s in St. David’s, this 26 run victory by Bailey’s Bay will ensure that the Premier Division will be decided on the final day of the season.

Bailey’s Bay won the toss and elected to bat, they were restricted to 166/7 in their 50 overs. Derrick Brangman was the top scorer with 44 not out, while Delyone Borden returned figures of 10-1-36-3.

In reply after sitting at 93/3 St. David’s Cricket Club were bowled out for 140, Borden was their top scorer with 57, while Rodney Trott was the pick of the Bailey’s Bay bowlers with figures of 10-1-27-4 and Malachi Jones bowled 10-1-27-3.

League leaders St. David’s who suffered their second loss of the season will conclude at home against Western Stars, while Bailey’s Bay have to travel to Somerset Cricket Club to face Willow Cuts on Saturday September 3rd.

FIRST DIVISION

Somerset Bridge Win by 7 Wickets

Devonshire Recreation Club 203 Somerset Bridge 205/3


At the Devonshire Rec. the home team batted first and were bowled out for 203, Charles Trott led the Somerset Bridge bowling attack with figures of 3-46, Shawn Riley took 2-24.

In reply Riley scored 91 and Jason Smith added 39 not out as the Somerset Bridge scored 205/3.

 
 
Saturday, August 27, 2016
Eastern County 3rd Round

IslandStats.com
MATCH DRAWN

St. David's are the 2016 Eastern County Cup Champions

Bailey's Bay 184 St. David's Cricket Club 141/7


Champions St. David’s Cricket Club captain George O’Brien won the toss and sent the challengers Bailey’s Bay to bat at the Sea Breeze Oval.

Bailey’s Bay were at one point sitting at 129/2, but soon found themselves at 169/9 scoring just 40 runs while losing 7 wickets, they went on to score 184 all out, Azende Furbert was the top scorer with 55, while Tre Manders added 44. O’Brien was the pick of the St. David’s Cricket Club bowlers with figures of 21-4-54-6.

In reply the St. David’s Cricket Club found themselves in a world of trouble at 84/6, but a 49 run 7th wicket partnership between Chris Foggo and Justin Pitcher took them to 133, St. David’s Cricket Club managed to bat out the overs reaching 141/7 at the close of play to ensure they will defend the title in 2017 at Lord’s in St. David’s. Foggo was the top scorer with 38 not out, Lionel Cann added 36 and Pitcher scored 30. Trott was the pick of the Bailey’s bay bowlers with figures of 12-2-24-2 and Malachi Jones bowled 19-6-29-2.
Bailey’s Bay Inning

..08 (05) Terryn Fray c Chris Foggo b Justin Pitcher
..55 (70) Azende Furbert c Oronde Bascome b George O'Brien
..44 (88) Tre Manders c Oronde Bascome b George O'Brien
..16 (48) Rodney Trott b George O'Brien
..06 (17) Stephen Outerbridge c Chris Foggo b George O'Brien
..04 (22) Sinclair Smith c Chris Foggo b George O'Brien
..08 (04) Malachi Jones c Delyone Borden b George O'Brien
..09 (24) Dennico Hollis c Ankoma Cannonnier b Delyone Borden
..21 (38) Kyle Hodsoll b Justin Pitcher
..02 (09) Zeko Burgess c Justin Pitcher b Delyone Borden
..02 (10) Nyrobi Carmichael Not Out
..09 Extras (4lb-5w)
184 Total All Out after 55.5 overs

Fall of Wickets: 1-11 (Fray), 2-97 (Furbert), 3-129 (Manders), 4-134 (Trott), 5-139 (Outerbridge), 6-149 (Jones), 7-150 (Smith), 8-164 (Hollis), 9-169 (Burgess), 10-184 (Hodsoll)

St. David’s Cricket Club Bowlers

8.0-1-43-2 Justin Pitcher
4.0-0-28-0 Cejay Outerbridge
21.-4-54-6 George’s O’Brien
20.-1-47-2 Delyone Borden
3.0-0-08-0 Rudell Pitcher

St. David’s Cricket Club Inning


..03 (15) Shannon Raynor b Zeko Burgess
..02 (16) Ankoma Cannonnier LBW Kyle Hodsoll
..38 (167) Chris Foggo Not Out

..13 (21) Oronde Bascome c Azende Furbert b Nyrobi Carmichael
..03 (17) Macai Simmons b Malachi Jones
..36 (36) Lionel Cann c & b Malachi Jones
..06 (23) Delyone Borden c Dennico Hollis b Rodney Trott
..30 (57) Justin Pitcher c Azende Furbert b Rodney Trott
..05 (09) George O'Brien Not Out
..05 Extras (2lb-3nb)
141 Total for 7 Wickets after 60 overs

Fall of Wickets: 1-3 (Raynor), 2-5 (Cannonier), 3-20 (Bascome), 4-23 (Simmons), 5-69 (Cann), 6-84 (Borden), 7-133 (Pitcher)

Bailey’s Bay Bowlers

10.-3-13-1 Kyle Hodsoll
12.-2-46-1 Zeko Burgess
19.-6-29-2 Malachi Jones
6.0-0-20-1 Nyrobi Carmichael
12.-2-24-2 Rodney Trott
1.0-0-07-0 Dennico Hollis

 
 
Friday, August 26, 2016
Eastern County Cup Teams Announced

IslandStats.com
Eastern County Cup Champions St. David’s Cricket Club have made one change to the team that dethroned the previous champions Cleveland County, with Oronde Bascome coming in for Chris Douglas.

The Challengers Bailey’s Bay have selected three colts in Malachi Jones, Zeko Burgess and Nyrobi Carmichael.

St. David’s Cricket Club

George O’Brien Jr. – Captain
Delyone Borden
Oronde Bascome
Chris Foggo
Justin Pitcher
Lionel Cann
Ankoma Cannonier
Rudell Pitcher
Macai Simmons - Colt
Cejay Outerbridge
Shannon Raynor

Reserves: Dean Smith, Dean Simmons

Bailey’s Bay

Rodney Trott – Captain
Terryn Fray – Vice Captain
Stephen Outerbridge
Sinclair Smith
Tre Manders
Malachi Jones – Colt
Zeko Burgess – Colt
Kyle Hodsoll
Dennico Hollis
Azende Furbert
Nyrobi Carmichael – Colts

Reserves: Jermaine Usher, Colidge Durham, Jordan Smith
Last 75 Headlines







IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com
 



Sunday, August 28, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, August 28, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, August 28, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, August 28, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, August 27, 2016 - 10:00:00 AM
Sunday, August 21, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, August 21, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, August 21, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, August 21, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, August 20, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, August 14, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, August 14, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, August 14, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, August 14, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, August 14, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, August 14, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, August 13, 2016 - 10:00:00 AM
Thursday, August 11, 2016 - 12:00:00 PM
Sunday, August 07, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, August 07, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, August 07, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, August 07, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, August 07, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, August 06, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Friday, July 29, 2016 - 10:00:00 AM
Friday, July 29, 2016 - 10:00:00 AM
Thursday, July 28, 2016 - 10:00:00 AM
Sunday, July 24, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, July 24, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, July 24, 2016 - 11:00:00 AM