School Football took center stage at the national sports center as the Bermuda School Sports Federation began hosting their annual Knockout Cup weekend.
Primary School Division 2 Semi-Finals
Heron Bay 7 East End Primary 6
Heron bay got 6 goals from Kalen Brunson and one from Zorion Brunson, while Iyvon Smith scored all six goals from East End Primary.
St. George’s Prep 6 Dalton E. Tucker 1
The St. George’s Prep advanced to the final with a 6 – 1 win over Dalton E. Tucker, Kaiyri Albouy scored 4 goals for St. George’s Prep, with Samir Askia and Kaiden Chew both adding a goal each, while the Dalton E. Tucker lone goal came from Deacon Wade.
Middle School Under 13 Boys Semi-Final
Whitney Institute 4 Somersfield Academy 0
Whitney Institute advanced to the final with a 4 – 0 win over Somersfield Academy. Whitney Institute got goals from Zaedyn Philpott, Tajahri Rogers, Daion Swan-Desilva and London Milan-Robinson.
Middle School Under 13 Boys
Warwick Academy 4 Dellwood Middle School 0
Warwick Academu got 2 goals from Xahvi DeRosa and single strikes from Logan Jimenez and Roger Williams in their 4 – 0 win over Dellwood Middle School.
Primary School Girls –
Harrington Sound 10 Warwick Academy 5
Kalila Daley scored 6 goals to lead Harrington Sound to a 10 – 5 win over Warwick Academy, Daley Outerbridge and Nadia Madeiros added 2 goals each for the winners, while Amiya James scored all 5 goals in a losing cause.
West Pembroke 3 (4) St. David’s Primary 3 (5)
West Pembroke got two goals from Natural Simmon 2 and one from Milan Thomas Gibbons as they drew 3 – 3 with St. David’s Primary who got goals from Evans Welch, Sarah Williams and Jada O’Brien. St. David’s won 5-4 on Kicks from the Penalty Mark.
Middle School Over 13 Boys
Somersfield Academy 2 (3) Sandys Secondary Middle School 2 (2)
Jannis Roberts and Rajun Hart scored a goal each for Somersfield Academy as they drew 2 – 2 with Sandy’s Secondary Middle School who got both goals from Chance Eve. Somersfield won 3-2 Kicks from the Penalty Mark.
Middle School Girls
Whitney Institute 4 BHS 2
Whitney Institute got goals from Juliana Viera, Jashay TRott, Samiyah Burgess and Zuri Swan as they defeated BHS 4 – 2, Camryn Lines scored twice in defeat.
Warwick Academy 4 Sandys Secondary Middle School 0
Isabella Howes, Marleigh Howes, Samara Darrell and Adriana Argent all found the back of the net for Warwick Academy as they shut out Sandy’s Secondary Middle School 4 – 0
Primary Boys
Saltus 2 Warwick Academy 0
Saltus got single strikes from Sebestian Fischer and Jack Fischer as they defeated Warwick Academy 2 – 0.
Somersfield 3 Elliot Primary 0
Somersfield defeated Elliot Primary 3 – 0 in their match with goals from Grant Reese, Sebestian White and Keiran Forster.
Warwick Academy 3 Whitney Institute 2
Warwick Academy defeated the Whitney Institute 3 – 2, Edward Perinchief Ingham would lead Warwick, while Malachi Henry added the other, while the Whitney Institute got single strikes from London Robinson and Miguel Falcao.