Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Other Sports

Home
Other Sports Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Other Sports
Sunday, May 30, 2010
Lepercq Memorial Round Up

IslandStats.com
The 10th edition of the Lepercq Memorial martial arts tournament was held at the Pembroke Sunday School featuring competition in forms, point sparring, weapons forms and K-1. Junior forms winners were Keijon Smith, Ryley Mason, Jasmyn Renfroe, Kent Bean and Kaelin Cox for weapons.

Zenji Ingham improved on his April performance, with a 5/0 victory over Garon Wilkinson and continued to win 4/1 over Anthony Leader Sr. for the Grandchampionship. For weapons forms Wilkinson and Leader were unopposed in their respective age categories and Wilkinson took the Grandchampionship, also 4/1.

For the full contact round robin at 70 kg, Morgan Sanche won on split points over Shaun Richards, who was unable to continue to the next bout, giving Jeron Gunness a walkover victory. Gunness took his match with Sanche on straight points to win the group.

In the 77kg Division Sentwali Woolridge defeated Khalid Pitcher on straight points.

Forms

Novice Boys -16

1- Keijon Smith


Novice Girls -10
1- Ryley Mason


Intermediate Boys -16
1- Tomiko Douglas

Intermediate Girls -16
1- Jasmyn Renfroe

2- Alexis Trott

Advanced Boys -18
1- Kent Bean

2- Anthony Leader Jr
3- Kaelin Cox

Junior Weapons
1- Kaelin Cox

2- Anthony Leader Jr.
3- Kent Bean
4- Samir Furqan

Black Belt Men
1- Zenji Ingham

2- Garon Wilkinson
Black Belt Men 45+
1- Anthony Leader Sr.


Black Belt Grandchampion
Zenji Ingham


Black Belt Men Weapons
1- Garon Wilkinson


Black Belt Men 45+ Weapons
1- Anthony Leader Sr.


Black Belt Men Weapons Grandchampion
Garon Wilkinson


Sparring

Sparring Boys 6-7

1- Zaire Williams

2- Noah Simmons

Sparring Boys 8-9
1- Luis Pontes

2- Jibreel Talbot
3- DeAndre Simmons
4- Isa Trott

Sparring Boys 10-11
1- Jomeko Mallory

2- keijon Smith
3- Nathaniel Simmons

Sparring Boys 14-15
1- Kaelin Cox


Sparring Boys 16-17
1- Anthony Leader Jr.

2- Samir Furqan

Black Belt Men
1- Sentwali Woolridge


K 1

70kg

1- Jeron Gunness

2- Morgan Sanche
3- Shaun Richards

77kg
1- Sentwali Woolridge

2- Khalid Pitcher
Last 75 Headlines





IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com