Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Cycling

Home
Cycling Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Cycling
Friday, May 24, 2019
Inaugural Sinclair Packwood Memorial Junior Race

Cameron Morris
IslandStats.com
Cameron Morris won the Inaugural Sinclair Packwood Memorial Junior Race Title, Morris made a move early in the race and rode away from the field to a commanding victory.

A total of 36 riders took to the startline or the first race of itís kind, the riders took on the challenge of competing along the same streets that the adults use in the Sinclair Packwood Memorial Race in front of large crowds along the route.

The first Female finisher was Jasmin Hasselkuss and she finished second, while K. Jones finished third.

Click Here to see the Full 2019 Sinclair Packwood Memorial Junior Race Results


 
 
Friday, May 24, 2019
Sinclair Packwood Memorial Race Round Up

IslandStats.com
Kaden Hopkins edged Dominique Mayho at the death to claim his second Sinclair Packwood Memorial title, which was his second title both out of the East End.

Mayho would lead a group of cyclist who turned onto Church Street from Queens Street, when the group made the turn onto Cedar Avenue, Hopkins made his move with Mayho unable to respond, Hopkins was clocked at 23:47.0, with Mayho just two-tenths of a second behind clocking 23:47.2, Conor White finished in third place in 23:49.3.

Caitlin Conyers would come away with the Female Open title finishing in a time of 27:41.5, Nicole Mitchell was a distance second in 28.48.5 and Jamie-Lee Wright finished in third with a time of 29.34.4.

Alexander Miller edged Nicholas Narraway to claim the Junior Male title, Miller clocked 23.52.3, while Narraway finished in a time of 23.52.6 and Tommy Marshall finished in third place with a time of 24.49.8.

The Junior Female race was also a close finish as Zoe Hasselkuss claimed the honors holding off Liana Medeiros, Hasselkuss clocked a winning time of 31.45.6, with Medeiros finishing in 31.45.9, Megan Hands finished in third place in a time of 31.52.4.

Click Here to see the Full 2019 Sinclair Packwood Memorial Race Results


 
 
Thursday, May 23, 2019
Sinclair Packwood Memorial Youth Race Competitors
www.islandstats.com can reveal the participants who will compete in the Sinclair Packwood Memorial Junior Cycle Race that will get underway at 8:45.

Bermuda Bicycle Association have sanctioned a Sinclair Packwood Memorial Youth Race.

The Sinclair Packwood Memorial Youth Race which is the brainchild of Anton Gilbert will take place on May 24th and will start from Fort Hill on Middle Road.

Sinclair Packwood Memorial Youth Race Competitors

11-12 Boys - T. Coleman
11-12 Boys - L. D'Souza
11-12 Boys - N. DeShields
11-12 Boys - J. Langley
11-12 Boys - M. Piney
11-12 Boys - M. Tadman
11-12 Boys - J. Tannock
11-12 Girls - C. Millington
11-12 Girls - F. Wightman
13-14 Boys - Odin Heinz
13-14 Boys - Ty Mathis Lawes
13-14 Boys - Cameron Morris
13-14 Boys - Daniel Ringer
13-14 Girls - Jasmin Hasselkuss
8-10 Boys - K. Burchall
8-10 Boys - M. Butterfield
8-10 Boys - D. Eiselt
8-10 Boys - E. Hayward
8-10 Boys - L. Hayward
8-10 Boys - B. MacDougall
8-10 Boys - C. Pacheco Hill
8-10 Boys - E. Tadman
8-10 Boys - F. Wightman
8-10 Boys - D. Wright
8-10 Boys - J. Wright
8-10 Girls - M. Bigley
8-10 Girls - D. Langley
8-10 Girls - Z. Mir
8-10 Girls - K. Wade
8-10 Girls - E. Welch
Wednesday, May 15, 2019
Sinclair Packwood Memorial Youth Race Announced

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Bicycle Association have sanctioned a Sinclair Packwood Memorial Youth Race.

The 2019 BBA Race season is well underway, with racing covered by www.islandstats.com on race days, and we intend to bring you coverage yet again of Bermuda Athletes in action and not just on a Holiday.

The Sinclair Packwood Memorial Youth Race which is the brainchild of Anton Gilbert will take place on May 24th and will start from Fort Hill on Middle Road.

The riders will follow the race course to its end on Cedar Avenue.
Monday, May 13, 2019
White Competes in Rochester Twilight Criterium

IslandStats.com
Conor White competed in the Rochester Twilight Criterium.

White competed in the Pro/1 Menís Field, with many Professional Teams and strong amateur teams competing in the race.

White managed to cross the line in 1:41.20, he finished 4 seconds behind the winner Robert Sroka who was clocked at 1:41.16.

Whiteís time would see him finish in 18th place in the Division out of 69 entries.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com