|
|
Wednesday, March 27, 2024
|
Dickinson & Tucker Compete in FSU Relays
|
Denver Tucker IslandStats.com Before heading to the Carifta Games, Ellise Dickinson represented Montverde Academy, while Denver Tucker represented IMG Academy at the FSU Relays at the Florida State-Mike Long Track, in Tallahassee, Florida.
Tucker finished 2nd in Heat 5 of the Men’s 100m dash clocking 10.79, which finished him 8th overall.
Dickinson finished 6th in Heat 4 of the Women’s 200m clocking a time of 24.55, the time saw her finished 9th overall.
During the Men’s 200m dash, Tucker would finish 6th in Heat 4 clocking 21.86 to finish 11th overall.
Dickinson clocked a time of 56.06 finishing 3rd in the Women’s 400m dash.
|
|
Tuesday, March 26, 2024
|
Morris & Howard Finish 4th in Team Challenge
|
Sanaa Morris and her Howard University Women's Track & Field teammates grabbed fourth place at the Bob Davidson Team Challenge, hosted by High Point University, with 95 points in the two-day event.
Morris finished 27th in the Women’s 200-meter Dash Preliminaries clocking a time of 26.07.
Morris would finish 3rd in heat two of the Women’s 400-meter race, her time of 58.50 saw her finish 7th overall.
|
|
Monday, March 25, 2024
|
Famous Finishes 3rd in Victor Lopez Classic
|
Sakari Famous and her McNeese's University Women's Track and Field teammates competed in the 41st Victor Lopez Classic hosted by Rice.
Famous finished 3rd in the Women's High Jump Collegiate with a top leap of 1.70m.
|
|
Sunday, March 24, 2024
|
Trio Represent UMBC at Weems Baskin Invitational
|
Za'Kayza Parsons, Keturah Bulford-Trott, and Caitlyn Bobb represented the University of Maryland, Baltimore County (UMBC) at the Weems Baskin Invitational.
Parsons would finish 16th in the Women’s 100m Preliminaries clocking 12.13, while Bulford-Trott finished 29th in the Women’s 100m Hurdles Preliminaries clocking 16.92.
Parsons ran the second leg, Bulford-Trott ran the third leg, and Bobb ran the anchor leg for the UMBC Women’s 4x100 meter relay team that finished third clocking 46.84.
Parsons would finish 8th in the Women’s Long Jump Invite with a top leap of 5.51m.
Bobb clocked a time of 54.72 finishing 4th in the Women’s 400 meters.
|
|
Saturday, March 23, 2024
|
BNAA Track Meet Round-Up
|
Yet another Track Meet was held at the Flora Duffy South Field Stadium at the National Sports Center.
Zakhya Scott won the Under 14 Women’s 100 Meter Dash clocking a time of 14.02, Jasmine Reid-Rubaine finished second in 14.65, and Amaya Davis was third with a time of 15.15.
During the Under 10 Boys 200 Meter Dash Shamma h Darko clocked the fastest time of 34.41, Christopher Anderson was second in 36.94 and Theodore Smith was third with a time of 38.29.
The Under 14 Women’s 400 Meter Dash was won by Zakhya Scott who stopped the clock in 1:02.73, Sukanya Jobson was second in 1:05.39, and third was Zaria Codrington who clocked 1:08.72.
Chayce Minors-Buttefield won the Under 14 Men’s 400 Meter Dash with a time of 1:04.97, Mezziah Smith was second in 1:14.35, and Phillip Richardson finished third clocking 1:31.14.
Click Here to see the Full 2024 BNAA March 23rd Results
|
|
|
|