Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Sailing

Home
Sailing Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Teams
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Sailing
Wednesday, August 15, 2018
Bermuda Wednesday Night Sailing

IslandStats.com
The Wednesday Night Sailing Series continued on the waters of the Hamilton Harbor, with 21 boats going to the start line for Race Day 16.

Nasty Medicine was the first boat to cross the line clocking a time of 57:50 and with their corrected time of 1:03:39 saw them finish 6th on the night.

Bullshot crossed the line 14th on the night with a time of 1:14:20, with their corrected time of 57:33 saw them finish 1st on the night.

Smokin was second on the night with a corrected time of 59:24, this after crossing the line in a time of 1:04:15, Fat Tuesday was 3rd clocking a corrected time of 59:26, while Menace is 4th on the night with a corrected time of 1:00:43 and Vrengen rounded out the top five finishers with a corrected time of 1:02:54.

Wednesday Night Sailing Race Day 16

0:57:33 Bullshot

0:59:24 Smokin
0:59:26 Fat Tuesday
1:00:43 Menace
1:02:54 Vrengen
1:03:05 Nasty Medicine
1:04:10 Lix
1:04:22 Solaise
1:04:29 Back in Black
1:04:39 Mayhem
1:04:56 Airforce
1:05:48 Shogun
1:05:52 Jitterbug
1:06:02 Chequemate
1:07:25 Privateer
1:07:53 Peppercorn
1:08:34 Velocity
1:10:00 Passion
1:11:57 Cyclone
1:15:16 Death Star
1:41:48 Solna II
Monday, August 13, 2018
Kirkland Finishes 4th in 505 Championships

IslandStats.com
Mike Martin and Adam Lowry got out front early and stayed there through eleven races to win the 505 North American Championship 2018 in San Francisco, CA.

They built a 20 point margin over Howard Hamlin and Andy Zinn in second. Ted Conrads and Jeff Nelson had a strong final day and finished third overall, while Bermuda Olympian Jesse Kirkland and Reeve Dunn were holding strong at second over three days of races, but slipped to fourth.

The top three teams all had World Champions aboard, with the event boasting a total of seven.

Kirkland recorded 11 top 10 finishes in the 23 boat fleet, winning the third race and finishing second in the first.

Final Results Top 10 Finishers after 11 Races

09 Mike Martin/ Adam Lowry StFYC

29 Howard Hamlin/ Andy Zinn - ABYC/NHYC
31 Ted Conrads/ Jeffrey Nelson - Donner Lake
35 Jesse Kirkland/ Reeve Dunne - RBYC
37 Parker Shinn/ Eric Anderson - StFYC/YCYC
47 Craig Thompson/ Matthew Woodworth - Thompson Boat Works
59 Bob Tennant/ Steve Bourdow - RVic YC
64 Jeff Miller/ Pat Diola - Santa CruzYC
85 Macy Nelson/ Russell Miller - West River Sailing Club
87 Mike Holt/ Carl Smit - Santa Cruz YC
Sunday, August 12, 2018
Wollmann's Finish 40th in World Championships

IslandStats.com
The Wollmann siblings Ceci and Michael concluded competing in the 2018 Hempel Sailing World Championships in Aarhus, Denmark.

The pair competing in the NACRA 17 Foiling Class, the pair finished in 40th place, they were 6th in the Silver Fleet and they were the 2nd Under 23 team.
Friday, August 10, 2018
Ebbin Wins British and Open Championship
Six Bermuda sailors continued competing in the Volvo Gill Optimist British and Open Championship Senior Fleet in the UK.

Five of the six Bermuda Sailors advanced to the Gold Fleet, with the other competing in the Silver Fleet.

Christian Ebbin won the overall fleet after finishing the Qualifiers with 8 net Points, three additional races were sailed in the Gold Fleet Finals Ebbin finished 61st in the first race, 3rd in the second race and then closed out with a 3rd place finish in the third race and now has 44 Net Points, after throwing out his 61st place finish.

Sebastian Kempe finished in 15th with 135 Net Points, Kempe finished 22nd, 18th and 42nd in the three races sailed.

Rachel Betschart finished in 23rd with 181 Net Points, while Magnus Ringsted was 24th with 193 Net Points and Amelia Lewis held down the 71st place position with 381 Net Points.

Laura Hupman finished in 3rd in the Silver Fleet with 174 Net Points.
Thursday, August 09, 2018
Bermuda Sailors Optimist British & Open Championship
Six Bermuda sailors continued competing in the Volvo Gill Optimist British and Open Championship Senior Fleet in the UK.

Five of the six Bermuda Sailors advanced to the Gold Fleet, with the other competing in the Silver Fleet.

Christian Ebbin continues to leads the fleet after finishing the Qualifiers with 8 net Points, in three races in the Gold Fleet Finals Ebbin finished 20th in the first race, 3rd in the second race and then closed out with a 7th place finish in the third race and now has 38 Net Points.

Sebastian Kempe is in 9th with 95 Net Points, Kempe finished 17th, 26th and 34th in the three races sailed.

Magnus Ringsted is in 18th with 125 Net Points, while Rachel Betschart is 23rd with 149 Net Points and Amelia Lewis is holding down the 64th place position with 273 Net Points.

Laura Hupman is 4th in the Silver Fleet with 177 Net Points.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com