Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Cricket

Home
Cricket Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Cup Match Stats
*Updated 2012*
All 2012 Stats
Cup Match Stats
For 2011
Cup Match Results
Cup Match Facts
MVPs
Batting Averages
St. Gerorges Players Stats
Highest Individual
Somerset Players Stats
Highest Aggregates
Leading Bowling Avg
Colts Record
Best Bowling
Wicket Keeping
Most Catches Match & Inning
Most Catches
Most Wickets
Safe Hands
Best Partnerships
Detailed Stats
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Cricket
Monday, June 17, 2019
Weekend Top Cricket Performers

IslandStats.com
www.islandstats.com continues looking at Weekend Cricket top performers both locally and abroad.

Derrick Brangman from Bailey’s Bay was the weekend top performer with the bat, scoring 76, Onias Bascome from the St. George’s Cricket Club had the second best knock scoring 70 and Amari Ebbin playing for Khanz XI Cricket Club scored 69.

With figures of 4-0-18-5, Koda Bascome from Flatt’s Victoria had the best bowling figures, while Delray Rawlins in action for Brighton & Hove Cricket Club had the second best figures of 11-4-27-4 and Tybrae Robinson from Cleveland County had the third best figures of 3-0-11-3.

<Batting Department

..76 Derrick Brangman – Bailey’s Bay

..70 Onias Bascome - St. George’s Cricket Club
..69 Amari Ebbin - Khanz XI Cricket Club
..64 Coolidge Durham – Bailey’s Bay
63* Allan Douglas - St. David’s Cricket Club
..59 Ricardo Brangman - Southampton Rangers

Bowling Department

4.0-0-18-5 Koda Bascome - Flatt’s Victoria

11.-4-27-4 Delray Rawlins - Brighton & Hove Cricket Club
3.0-0-11-3 Tybrae Robinson - Cleveland County
4.0-0-18-3 Sergio Raynor - Willow Cuts
Sunday, June 16, 2019
Bermuda Premier & First Division Twenty20 Round Up

IslandStats.com
PREMIER DIVISION

Baileys Bay Win by 48 Runs

Bailey’s Bay 177/2 St. George’s Cricket Club 129/4


Bailey’s Bay picked up a big win over the St. George’s Cricket Club in their Premier Division match as they scored 177/2 in their allotted 20 overs. Derrick Brangman was the top scorer with 76 which came off 41 deliveries, he hit 6 fours and 6 sixes, while Coolidge Durham chipped in with 64 off 59, he hit 4 fours and 3 sixes. Carlos Greaves was the pick of the St. George’s Cricket Club bowlers with figures of 4-0-14-2.

In reply St. George’s Cricket Club scored 129/4, Onias Bascome was yet again the top scorer with 57 off 35 deliveries hitting 2 fours and 5 sixes, Jermaine Usher was the pick of the Bailey’s Bay bowlers with figures of 4-1-20-2.

Flatt’s Victoria Win by 19 runs

Flatt’s Victoria 100/9 Cleveland County 81


Flatt’s Victoria would pick up a 19 run victory over Cleveland County, batting first Flatt’s would only score 100/9 in their 20 overs, Dajon Carey was the top scorer with 41, Tybrae Robinson was the pick of the Cleveland County bowlers with figures of 3-0-11-3.

In reply Cleveland County were bowled all out for 81, Dean Stephens was the top scorer with 14, while Koda Bascome was the pick of the Flatt’s Victoria bowlers with figures of 4-0-18-5.

FIRST DIVISION

Willow Cuts Win by 58 Runs

Willow Cuts 139/7 Devonshire Recreation Club 81


Willow Cuts defeated Devonshire Recreation Club by 58 runs, Dwight Basden was the top scorer with 42, while Denar Johnson bowled 4-0-34-2 to lead the Devonshire Recreation Club bowling attack.

In reply Devonshire Recreation Club were bowled all out for 81, Drewonde Bascome, Johnson and Aalfia Henry all scored 16, with Henry not out, Sergio Raynor was the pick of the Willow Cuts bowlers with figures of 4-0-18-3.
Saturday, June 15, 2019
Premier Division Cricket Round Up

Allan Douglas
IslandStats.com
PREMIER DIVISION

St. David’s Cricket Club Win by 57 Runs

St. David’s Cricket Club 124/2 Flatt’s Victoria 67/6


In a match reduced to 11 overs per team, St. David’s Cricket Club picked up a 57 run victory over Flatt’s Victoria at Lord’s. St. David’s Cricket Club batted first and scored 124/2, Allan Douglas led from the front scoring 63 not out off 28 balls hitting 6 fours and 4 sixes.

In reply Flatt’s Victoria could only manage 67/6, Cofield Robinson was the top scorer with 26, while Sheldon Caesar was the pick of the St. David’s Cricket Club bowlers with figures of 2-0-8-1.

Southampton Rangers Win by 39 Runs

Southampton Rangers 161/6 St. George’s Cricket Club 122/4


The Southampton Rangers batted first and scored 161/6 on their way to defeating the St. George’s Cricket Club by 39 runs, Ricardo Brangman was the top scorer with 59, while Herbie Bascome was the pick of the St. George’s Cricket Club bowlers with figures of 4-0-18-2.

Onias Bascome scored 70 runs, but the St. George’s Cricket Club could only manage 122/4 in their allotted 20 overs, Bascome’s runs came off 49 balls hitting 5 fours and 5 sixes.
Friday, June 14, 2019
Jeffers & Ebbin Help Khanz Win Twenty20

Cameron Jeffers
IslandStats.com
Cameron Jeffers and Amari Ebbin represents Khanz XI Cricket Club in Cardiff Midweek Cricket League Twenty20 Division 1 action.

The pair would help Khanz pick up a 19 run victory over the Cardiff Asians.

Khanz was sent in to bat by Cardiff after losing the toss, on a rainy cold day in Cardiff. Opening the batting Ebbin scored 69 runs off 50 ball, hitting 3 fours and 3 sixes before getting run out. Jeffers batting at number 5, made 5 runs off 3 balls not out helping the team reach 140/4 in their allotted overs.

In reply Cardiff Asians made 121 runs in their allotted 18 overs. Jeffers, bowling leg spin, opened the bowling, had figures off 4 overs, 25 runs and 1 wicket, wicketkeeper Ebbin had one stumping in the innings.
Thursday, June 13, 2019
Bermuda Under 19 National Team Announced

Dalin Richardson
IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Cricket Board (BCB) have announced the Bermuda Under 19 team that will represent the country in the ICC Under 19 Regional World Qualifier in Canada from July 6th to 15th.

The team will compete against Canada, USA, Argentina and the Cayman Islands, for qualification to the ICC U19 Cricket World Cup in 2020.

Bermuda will be led by Captain Dalin Richardson with Jaiden Manders serving as the Vice-Captain. The coaching staff include Arnold Manders (Head Coach), Cal Waldron (Assistant Coach), Russell Richardson (Team Manager) and Lorenzo Tucker (Analyst).

Calvin Blankendal, Executive Director, said, “We look forward to the upcoming matches and recognize the dedication of the players, coaching staff, managers and parents. The BCB acknowledges the players on standby for your support, as it takes a team effort to prepare for international competition.”

Bermuda Under 19 National Cricket Team

1. DALIN RICHARDSON
2. JAIDEN MANDERS
3. JAMAR STOVEL
4. NIROBI SMITH-MILLS
5. SHARYE PAYNTER
6. TAI CARIAH
7. TYBRAE ROBINSON
8. KEITH WHORMS JR.
9. KEVIN SUNGA
10. ORI WILSON
11. SANCHO JACKSON
12. JABARI DARRELL
13. JARRYD RICHARDSON
14. ISAIAH GREAVES
Last 75 Headlines






IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com
 



Sunday, June 16, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 16, 2019 - 3:00:00 PM
Sunday, June 16, 2019 - 3:00:00 PM
Saturday, June 15, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, June 15, 2019 - 3:00:00 PM
Sunday, June 09, 2019 - 3:00:00 PM
Sunday, June 09, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 09, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 09, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 09, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, June 09, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, June 08, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, June 08, 2019 - 3:00:00 PM
Saturday, June 08, 2019 - 3:00:00 PM
Saturday, June 08, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, June 08, 2019 - 3:00:00 PM
Saturday, June 01, 2019 - 3:00:00 PM
Saturday, June 01, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, June 01, 2019 - 3:00:00 PM
Saturday, June 01, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, June 01, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, June 01, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, May 26, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, May 26, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, May 26, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, May 26, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, May 26, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Sunday, May 26, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, May 25, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM
Saturday, May 25, 2019 - 11:00:00 AM