Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Rugby

Home
Rugby Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Rugby
Tuesday, November 13, 2018
Hodgkins Selected to Canada’s Men’s Under-18 Team

IslandStats.com
Jamin Hodgkins has been selected to represent Canada’s Men’s Under-18 Red Team in a Round Robin Tournament at Christmas in San Diego against the USA.

Hodgkins presently attends Shawnigan Lake School in British Columbia.

Hodgkins is very dedicated and focused on becoming a professional rugby player. A couple of thing he has done this year playing at 10 the Flyhalf position.

Hodgkins and his teammates finished runners up in the BC Highschool Colts Under 16 Final, Hodgkins attended an Advanced Players Course - International Rugby Academy of New Zealand.

Hodgkins spent 3 Weeks at the Crusaders High Performance Unit in New Zealand possibly the best club program in the world and he represented the Under 16 Eastern Championship representing Newfoundland Rugby.

Canada will depart on December 26th for Chula Vista Elite Training Centre, located outside of San Diego, to play matches against USA White, USA Blue and an inter-squad game before returning home on January 4th.

Canada Red Roster:

Max Abercrombie – (Castaway Wanderers) BC
Matt Amyotte­ – (Strathcona Druids RFC) AB
Jacob Bossi – (Cowichan Rugby Club) BC
Ciaran Breen – (Cowichan Rugby Club) BC
Braden Bruce – (Peterborough Pagans) ON
Storm Buck – (Tora RFC) BC
David Bunmi Nathan – (Clansmen RFC) AB
Jack Carson – (Castaway Wanderers) BC
Raymond Chou – (Bayside RFC) BC
Daniel Clement – (Edmonton Clansmen RFC) AB
Jamin Hodgkins – (Cowichan RFC) BC
Jackson Kerr – (Toronto Saracens) ON
Matt Klimchuk – (Regina Rouges) SK
Joshua Mao – (Castaway Wanderers) BC
Logan Markland – (FP Walshe United) AB
Takoda McMullin – (Earl Marriott Secondary School) BC
Zach Monckton – (Castaway Wanderers) BC
Callum O'Neil – (Belleville Bulldogs) ON
Connor Paivarinta – (Abbotsford RFC) BC
Brandon Power – (Eastern Shore Rugby Club) NS
Michael Reid – (Strathcona Druids) AB
Colin Rolph – (Beaconsfield RFC) QC
Zac Sanderson – (Red Deer Titans) AB
Sterling Seunarine – (Brantford Harlequins) ON
Lucas Shortall – (Swilers RFC) NL
Sean Snyman – (Oakville Crusaders) ON
Elijah Springer – (Cochrane Grizzlies RFC) AB
Lucas Vanderburg – (Aurora Barbarians) ON
Logan Weidner – (Carson Graham Secondary School) BC
Deklan Williamson – (Oakville Crusaders) ON

Dec 28th 2018 @ Chula Vista Elite Training Centre

Match 1: Canada Red vs USA White
Match 2: Canada White vs USA Blue

Dec 31st 2018 @ Chula Vista Elite Training Centre

· Match 1: Canada White vs USA White
· Match 2: Canada Red vs USA Blue

Jan 3rd 2019 @ TBD

· Match 1: Canada Red vs Canada White
Monday, November 12, 2018
Toms & Bedwas Fall to Aberavon

IslandStats.com
A collective ‘bad day at the office’ from Brynley Toms and his Bedwas teammates was enough to ensure that Aberavon (who handled the conditions much better than the home side) went home with the win 19 – 5.

Heavy rain in the afternoon until half time of the game was a contributing factor but Bedwas simply didn’t manage it as well as their opponents dropping many passes in midfield and indiscipline at times proved their nemesis.

Aberavon dominated possession early on and took the lead after a quarter of an hour as Number 8 Ashton Evans crossed for an unconverted try.

Bedwas tried to get back into the game but handling errors and the intervention of the referee starved Bedwas of any chance of gaining any momentum. Their efforts were not helped by a harsh yellow card given to Adam Williams for a deliberate knock-on when attempting to intercept an Aberavon pass.

Aberavon held all the aces upfront and pack power earned them their second try on half time as after a series of close range scrums the Bedwas pack was shoved back sufficiently for the referee to award Aberavon a penalty try.

With the rain stopping during the half time interval and the wind at their backs the Bedwas faithful hoped that twelve points would not prove too big a deficit.

However Bedwas continued to be the architects of their own demise as handling errors continued to frustrate.

Aberavon’s dominance at scrum time and after a series of scrums which saw Bedwas struggle the referee ran out of patience and sent Toms to the sin-bin; the last thing a side under pressure in the tight needed. Bedwas sacrificed winger Kane Teear-Bourge to bring on Sam Cochrane at prop but at mattered little as shortly afterwards the referee awarded Aberavon a second penalty try.

The introduction of Chris Budgen after around 65 minutes briefly shored up the Bedwas scrum and finally Bedwas were able to gain some possession in the visitors half.

A catch and drive from a line out was illegally stopped by Aberavon with one of their players sin binned and from a second line out a successful catch and drive was executed by Bedwas with Chris Budgen the try scorer under a pile of bodies.

It was too little too late for Bedwas as Aberavon were able to maintain their dominance and hold on for the victory.
Saturday, November 10, 2018
Bermuda Rugby Classic Round Up

IslandStats.com
Classic Final

Argentina 25 Ireland 0


Argentina successfully defended the Bermuda Rugby Classic title they won a year ago at the National Sports Center following a 25 – 0 win over Ireland.

Argentina found themselves ahead 13 – 0 in the first half after Matias Albina had gone over for a Try and Gonzalo Taboada would kick a Conversion and 2 Penalties.

Sebastian Crispo would extend the Argentina lead to 18 – 0 with a Try and when Taboada kicked the Conversion it made the score 20 – 0.

Francisco Merello would go over for Argentina right at the final whistle to make the final score 25 – 0 to the champions Argentina.

Plate Final

France 0 USA 21


The USA stunned France with a Try after just 54 seconds, Ed Pitts went over to make it 5 – 0, Maximo de Achaval added the Conversion to extend the lead to 7 – 0.

Matt Turner would score the next Try for USA and with de Achaval kicking the Conversion the USA lead would move to 14 – 0.

Colin Hawley would burst over for a Try for the USA with time running out a Try that sparked wild scenes of celebration for the team and when de Achaval kicked the Conversion to make it 21 – 0 the referee blew the match to an end.

 
 
Thursday, November 08, 2018
Bermuda Rugby Classic 2018 Day Four
Argentina will defend their Bermuda World Rugby Classic title, while USA advanced to their first Plate Final appearance in their history following Semi-Final Day Two at the National Sports Center.

Main Semi-Final

Lions 6 Argentina 11


This Semi-Final match up was about discipline and strength, two powerful teams in the Classic went looking for a spot in the Final. Matias Albina would go over for a Try to give Argentina a 5 – 0 lead, Ceri Sweeny would kick a Penalty to put the Lions on the board to make the score 5 – 3.

Sweeny would then kick another Penalty to give the Lions a 6 – 5 lead, but Gonzalo Taboada would kick a Penalty to put Argentina back in front 8 – 6, Taboada would kick another Penalty to make it 11 – 6 and Argentina would hang on for the win.

PLATE SEMI-FINAL

USA 16 Italy 15


An exciting match started the night with USA able to edge Italy 16 – 15. The USA would get 2 Try’s from Max Statler and 2 Penalty Kicks from Max de Achaval, while Italy got a Penalty Try and Conversion, a Try from Boscolo Alessandro and a Penalty from Pez Ramiro.
Wednesday, November 07, 2018
Bermuda Rugby Classic 2018 Day Three

Canada - Ireland Battle
IslandStats.com
A total of 44 points were scored on First Semi-Final Night at the National Sports Center as the Bermuda Rugby Classic continued.

Semi-Final

Ireland 10 Canada 7


In a tightly contested match Ireland who have not played in the tournament for 25 years advanced to the final with a 3 point win over Canada 10 – 7.

Ireland would get on the board first in the first half with a Try from Gary Brown, Fergal Campion would kick the Conversion from an angle to make the score 7 – 7.

Early in the second half the Canadian crowd would come to life when Tyler Haws went over and when Derek Daypuck kicked the Conversion it drew the teams level at 7 – 0.

As time was drawing to an end Campion would take a chance and kick a Penalty from just inside his half and it was good for Ireland to lead 10 – 7, Daypuck tried his luck for Canada from near the halfway line but his attempt came up short.

Plate Semi-Final

France 17 South Africa 10


France advanced to the Plate Final with a hard fought 17 – 10 win over South Africa. France would get 2 Try’s from Thomas Soucaze, while Maxime Petitjean would kick 2 Conversions and 1 Penalty, while South Africa would get a Try from Darren Nel and a Conversion and Penalty off the boot of Monty Dumond.

 
 
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com
 



Sunday, November 04, 2018 - 2:15:00 PM
Sunday, November 04, 2018 - 3:45:00 PM