The Bermuda Squash and Racquets Association’s AXA BSRA Squash Club Championships 2019 continued inside the Devonshire Club, with Semi-Final action taking place.
Both Men’s Veterans Semi Finals needed five matches to decide a winner, as Eugene Bothello defeated Nick Leach 11-5, 6-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-4 and Spencer Moss defeated Shane McDonnell 6-11, 11-2, 6-11, 11-3, 11-6.
Moss would defeat McDonnell by the same score in the Men’s B Semi Finals, while in the Men’s C Plate Semi-Final Nicky Southern defeated Owen Rosorea 10-12, 11-9, 11-2, 7-11, 11-8.
Men’s Semi Finals
11 07 11 11 Korin Knights defeated 08 11 08 02 Elijah Simmons
04 11 11 11 Anthony Fellowes defeated 11 03 03 07 Stephen Smith
Ladies Semi Finals
11 11 11 Rachel Barnes defeated 03 05 02 Alex Furdato
11 11 11 Susie Howells defeated 02 04 06 Izzy White
Men’s Veterans Semi Finals
11 06 11 05 11 Eugene Bothello defeated 05 11 08 11 04 Nick Leach
06 11 06 11 11 Spencer Moss defeated 11 02 11 03 06 Shane McDonnell
Men’s B Semi Finals
11 11 08 11 Alex Adelsberg defeated 06 09 11 08 Tony Muldoon
10 12 15 11 11 Graeme Henderson defeated 12 14 13 01 05 Shane McDonnell
Men’s C Semi Finals
11 11 11 Jason Savoury defeated 05 05 03 Darren Bradley
11 11 11 Andrew Cox defeated 09 07 06 Mark Zuill
Men’s A Plate
11 11 11 Anaya Smith defeated 06 07 09 Mark James
Men’s Veterans Classic Plate
11 11 10 11 Adam Hawley defeated 07 09 12 07 Jan Brewer
Men’s B Classic Plate
11 11 15 Jeff Ingelman defeated 09 09 13 Malcolm Woodley
11 11 11 Greg Fitzgerald defeated 08 07 06 Marco Bortoli
Men’s C Classic Plate
11 11 11 Ian Fox defeated 09 08 07 Paul West
11 13 11 Kevin Gillespie defeated 06 11 07 Manjit Vanwandkar
Ladies Classic Plate
11 11 11 Joann Bielby defeated 01 08 07 Hailey Moss
11 11 11 Jayne Craig defeated 04 06 06 Victoria Stephens
Men’s C Plate
11 06 11 11 Ethan Rosorea defeated 07 11 01 02 Neil Varwandkar
10 11 11 07 11 Nicky Southern defeated 12 09 02 11 08 Owen Rosorea
Men’s C Consolation Plate
11 11 11 Brian Rosorea defeated 08 03 06 Tim Fox
|