Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Other Sports

Home
Other Sports Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Other Sports
Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Bermuda Boccia Player Back in Action

IslandStats.com
Only One of the Three Bermuda athletes was back in action competing in the BISFed 2018 World Boccia Championships.

Yushae DeSilva-Andrade, Steve Wilson and Omar Hayward all represented Bermuda at the Exhibition Centre in Liverpool, England.

DeSilva-Andrade was the only Bermuda player in action and she was edged 3 – 2 by Nelson Fernandes from Portugal.
Sunday, August 12, 2018
Johnson Earns Pro Card in Diamond Cup

IslandStats.com
Julian Johnson captured the Men’s Classic Physique title while competing in the 2018 Diamond Cup Body Building Event in Vancouver.

Johnson picked up the Overall Division title and with the win Johnson earned his Professional Card Status.
Saturday, August 11, 2018
BFA Corporate Beach Soccer Tournament 2018

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Football Association hosted their second Corporate Beach Football Tournament at the Horseshoe Bay Beach.

Athletico CP were crowned Champions after defeating last year’s Champions KPMG 3 – 2 in the Final.

Both Finalist came out of the same Group, Athletico CP went through their Group Stage undefeated scoring 12 goals and they conceded 2, while KPMG won two of their Group matches, with their only defeat coming against Athletico CP.

Three teams in Group B ended with records of 2 & 1.

Group A Division

KPMG 2 Deloitte One 1
Athletico CP 5 Enstar 0
KPMG 1 Athletico CP 3
Deloitte One 3 Enstar 0
KPMG 5 Enstar 0
Deloitte One 1 Athletico CP 4

Group B Division

BMA 3 Deloitte Two 0
BFA 5 Colonial 1
BMA 2 BFA 7
Deloitte Two 5 Colonial 3
BMA 4 Colonial 3
Deloitte Two 4 BFA 3

 
 
Friday, August 10, 2018
Hillier Finishes 3rd in Junior Rowing Championships
Yannick Hillier was in action on Day Two of the World Junior Rowing Championships taking place in Racice in Czech Republic.

Competing in the Semi-Final SE/F/G Race One, Hillier finished 3rd he crossed the line in a time of 7:41.840, Frane Gabre from Croatia clocked a winning time of 7:28.280, with Marlon Moncrieffe from Costa Rica second in a time of 7:33.470.
Thursday, August 09, 2018
Hillier Finishes 5th in Junior Rowing Championships
Yannick Hillier was in action on Day One of the World Junior Rowing Championships taking place in Racice in Czech Republic.

Hillier competed in the Junior Men's Single Sculls – Repechage 1st race, he crossed the line 5th with a time of 8:12.640.

Gabriel Mahler from the Czech Republic clocked a winning time of 7:33.980, Emil Neykov from Bulgaria was second in 7:35.300 and Kenneth Raynor from Zimbabwe finished third in 7:38.480.
Last 75 Headlines





IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com