Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Swimming

Home
Swimming Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Swimming
Tuesday, August 07, 2018
Optimist British and Open Championship Round Up
Six Bermuda sailors are competing in the Volvo Gill Optimist British and Open Championship Senior Fleet.

Christian Ebbin leads the 154 boat fleet after 5 races with 8 net Points, while Sebastian Kempe is in 4th with 19 Net Points.

Ebbin has a win, two second place finishes and a third, throwing out his 11th place finish in the 4th race.

Magnus Ringsted is currently in 24th with 52 Net Points, while Rachel Betschart is 33rd with 67 Net Points.

Amelia Lewis is holding down the 70th place position with 120 Net Points and Laura Hupman is 77th with 129 Net Points.
Monday, August 06, 2018
Harvey Competes in British Summer Championships
Emma Harvey competed in the 2018 British Summer Swimming Championships.

Harvey a multiple medalist for Bermuda in the Carifta Swimming Championships took to the waters for the Women’s 17/18 Years Age Group 50m Butterfly Preliminaries, Harvey would finish 6th clocking a time of 28.00, which saw her advance to the Final.

During the Women’s 17/18 Years Age Group 50m Butterfly Final Harvey clocked a faster time of 27.74, but she finished 9th.

Harvey also advanced to the Women’s 17/18 Years Age Group Open 50m Backstroke Final, when she finished 3rd during the Preliminaries touching the wall in a time of 29.49.

The Women’s 17/18 Years Age Group Open 50m Backstroke Final saw Harvey finish 4th with a time of 29.47.

Women’s 17 Years/Over 400m Freestyle Team Preliminaries, Harvey led off for the Millfield team that finished 11th with a time of 3:59.11.

Women’s 17 Years/Over 400m Medley Team Preliminaries, Harvey swam the anchor leg for Millfield as they finished 6th, she touched the wall with a time of 4:20.95. Millfield would finish 5th in the Final with Harvey stopping the clock in a time of 4:15.99.
Monday, July 02, 2018
Bermuda's Medal Count Increases at CCCAN Championships

Kai Legband on the Podium
IslandStats.com
Bermuda’s Medal count has now reached Twenty-three after they won a total of Seven Medals on Day Four of the CCCAN Swimming Championships in Aruba.

Jaedyn Judd finished in 8th place competing in the 11-12 Girls 200m IM clocking a time of 2:46.81.

During the 13-14 Girls 200m IM Payton Zelkin won the Silver Medal when she touched the wall in a time of 2:29.77, Taylor White finished 6th in a time of 2:35.07.

Sam Williamson finished 8th during the 13-14 Boys 200m IM when he was clocked at 2:25.85, Skyler Powell finished 7th during the 15-17 Girls 200 IM when she was clocked at 2:34.91 and Vanessa Esposito finished 6th with a time of 2:33.02 during the Girls 18 & Over 200m IM.

In the 11-12 Girls 50m Breaststroke Josephine Duerden won the Bronze Medal when she was clocked at 36.00, Giada Dudley-Pun finished 4th in a time of 36.18.

Zelkin finished 5th during the 13-14 Girls 50m Breaststroke clocking 35.76.

Williamson would win the 13-14 Boy’s 50m Breaststroke Silver Medal touching the wall in a time of 31.54.

Logan Watson-Brown won the Silver Medal during the 13-14 Girls 100m Freestyle touching the wall in a time of 58.82, Gabriela Pitman finished in 6th place clocking 1:02.15.

During the 13-14 Boys 100m Freestyle Final Brian Desmond finished in 6th place with a time of 57.27.

Madelyn Moore won the Silver Medal during the 15-17 Girls 100 Freestyle when she touched the wall in a time of 58.40.

Kai Legband captured the 15-17 Boys 100m Freestyle Gold Medal when he was clocked at 52.28.

During the Girls 18 & Over 100m Freestyle Shannon Hassell finished in 6th place with a time of 1:01.93.

Jesse Washington won the Bronze Medal competing in the Boys 18 & Over 100m Freestyle Final touching the wall in a time of 51.75.

Taylor White finished 4th competing in the 13-14 Girls 200m Butterfly with a time of 2:37.17.

 
 
Sunday, July 01, 2018
Bermuda Win Eight More Medals on Day Three

IslandStats.com
Bermuda swimmers were back in action on Day Three of the CCCAN Swimming Championships in Aruba.

Bermuda swimmers took their overall Medal count to Sixteen after winning Eight more Medals during the day, there was 4 Gold, 3 Silver and 1 Bronze Medal captured on the day.

During the 13-14 Boy’s 200m Freestyle Final Brian Desmond won the Gold Medal when he touched the wall in a time of 1:59.73, while Adam Young finished 5th in 2:05.74.

Bermuda also won the 13-14 Girls 200m Freestyle Gold Medal which was captured by Logan Watson-Brown who was clocked at 2:08.84, with Payton Zelkin finished 8th in 2:19.69.

Vanessa Esposito finished 5th competing in the Girls 18 & Over 200m Freestyle stopping the clock in a time of 2:11.36, while Jesse Washington won the Boys 18 & Over 200m Freestyle Bronze Medal when he was clocked at 1:54.22.

With a time of 31.07, Jaedyn Judd finished 5th competing in the 11-12 Girls 50m Butterfly Final.

Watson-Brown picked up her second Medal of the night winning the 13-14 Girls 50m Butterfly Silver Medal clocking 29.07, while Gabriela Pitman finished 6th in 31.15

Madelyn Moore won the 15-17 Girls 50m Butterfly Gold Medal touching the wall in a time of 28.13, while Vanessa Esposito finished 6th in the Girls 18 & Over 50m Butterfly Final clocking 30.95 and competing in the Boys 18 & Over 50m Butterfly Final saw Jesse Washington finish 6th in 25.75.

During the 13-14 Girls 100m Backstroke Taylor White finished 6th in 1:12.51, Pitman was 7th in 1:12.82.

Adam Young finished 4th in the 13-14 Boys 100m Backstroke Final in 1:03.01, while Jack Harvey finished 6th in 1:03.85.

Shannon Hassell finished 6th competing in the Girls 18 & Over 100m Backstroke Final in 1:08.83.

Zelkin won the 13-14 Girls 400m IM Silver Medal when she was clocked in 5:18.99, Taylor White finished 5th in 5:28.43.

During the 13-14 Boys 400m IM, Jack Harvey finished 5th in 5:05.53 and Sam Williamson was 6th in 5:05.75.

Powell was clocked at 5:25.68 on her way to a 7th place finish in the 15-17 Girls 400m IM.

Bermuda’s 13-14 Girls 4x100 Freestyle Relay team captured Gold with a time of 4:07.67, while the 13-14 Boy’s 4x100 Freestyle Relay team captured the Silver Medal in 3:46.61.
Saturday, June 30, 2018
Bermuda Swimmers Win More CCCAN Medals

IslandStats.com
Bermuda swimmers were back in action on Day Two of the CCCAN Swimming Championships in Aruba.

Bermuda swimmers captured took their overall Medal count to Eight after winning Four more Medals during the day, there was also 2 New Bermuda Records established and a New CCCAN Record set.

Giada Dudley-Pun won the 11-12 Girls 200m Breaststroke Bronze Medal when she touched the wall in a time of 2:53.32 which is a New Age Group Record, Josephine Duerden finished 6th in a time of 2:59.33.

Competing in the 13-14 Girls 200m Breaststroke Final Payton Zelkin finished 8th in 3:00.07.

Setting a new Age Group Record in the 13-14 Boys 200m Breaststroke was Sam Williamson who won the Gold Medal in 2:32.21.

Logan Watson-Brown captured the 13-14 Girls 50m Backstroke Gold Medal touching the wall in a time of 31.62.

Gabriela Pitman finished 8th competing in the 13-14 Girls 50m Backstroke Final in a time of 33.64.

Competing in the 13-14 Boys 50m Backstroke Final, was Adam Young who finished 6th in 29.33 and Brian Desmond finished in 8th clocking 29.63.

Madelyn Moore won the 15-17 Girls 50m Backstroke Gold Medal and new set a new CCCAN Record when she stopped the clock in a time of 30.23.

In the Girls 18 & Over 50m Backstroke Shannon Hassell finished 7th in a time of 31.97.

Zelkin finished 4th in the 13-14 Girls 100m Butterfly Final with a time of 1:07.04, Taylor White finished 8th in 1:10.17.

Moore finished 7th while competing in the 15-17 Girls 100m Butterfly Final touching the wall in a time of 1:06.90.

Finishing 4th during the 18 & Over Boys 100m Butterfly Final was Jesse Washington who clocked a time of 57.04.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com