Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Other Sports

Home
Other Sports Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Other Sports
Wednesday, August 31, 2016
Pictures Posted of Bermuda Sports & Olympics

Bermuda Olympics by Islandstats.com
IslandStats.com
One set of Bermuda’s athletes concluded competing on a Global Stage during the Rio 2016 Olympic Games and come next week two more of Bermuda’s athletes will compete in Rio during the 2016 Paralympic Games. But www.islandstats.com don’t want you to forget that other sports continue to take place.

www.islandstats.com has posted a total of 31 Galleries the Rio Olympic Games as well as the Bermuda Bicycle Association’s President Cup’s Road Race, Premier Division Cricket and 6 Galleries of the Final Round of the Eastern County Cup.

Click Here to see the Bermuda Athletes Competing at the Rio Olympic Game 2016 Pictures


Click Here to see the Bermuda Bicycle Association’s President Cup’s Road Race 2016 Pictures


Click Here to see the Bermuda Cricket Southampton Rangers & Willow Cuts 2016 Pictures


Click Here to see the Bermuda Cricket Final Round of the Eastern County Cup 2016 Pictures

Wednesday, August 31, 2016
Simons & Lambe Both in Action

Simons in Action
IslandStats.com
RAI SIMONS

Goals from Sylvan Ebanks-Blake and Kristian Dennis gave the Spireites a winning start in the Checkatrade trophy, with a 2-1 Wolves success.

Rai Simons got his long await start and played 61 minutes before being replaced by Dennis.

Ebanks-Blake put the hosts ahead midway through the first half with a poacher's finish, with Ethan Ebanks-Landell being shown a straight red card before the interval.

Second half and Christian Herc pulled Wolves level, but within a minute substitute Dennis restored the Chesterfield lead; the home side able to hold on this time with Wolves missing an injury-time penalty.

REGGIE LAMBE

Reggie Lambe and his Carlisle teammates played their part in a thrilling game as they twice came from behind to grab the points having ended the match with just ten men on the pitch.

Lambe was put into a shooting position in the 22nd minute, and the Bermudian international made it three for the season with an unstoppable shot.

Lambe’s goal made the score 2 – 1 to Carlisle.
Tuesday, August 30, 2016
Bermuda's Paralympians Schedules Announced

IslandStats.com
The Opening Ceremony for the 2016 Paralympics fast approaching, the Bermuda Paralympic Association (BPARAS). BPARAS is the National Paralympic Committee (NPC) representing Bermuda on the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) wish Bermuda’s Jessica Lewis and Yushae DeSilva-Andrade well in Brazil.

The aim of the BPARAS is to encourage all physically challenged persons to participate in sports and reach their full potential in their chosen field of sport.

BPARAS was formed in 1994 and has had representation in every Paralympics since 1996 (Atlanta, Sydney, Athens, Beijing and London). Bermuda has been represented by 3 equestrian athletes: Phyllis Harshaw, Kirsty Anderson (now Swart), and Alexander (Sandy) Mitchell. Jessica Lewis, a Wheelchair Track Athlete, was our sole delegate at the London 2012 Paralympic Games.

The Rio2016 Paralympic Games takes place from September 7-18, 2016. 4000 athletes from 176 countries compete in 23 Sports. Bermuda will be represented for the first time in two sports.

Lewis will be in action the day after the opening ceremony in the T53 Women’s 100m Heats. Seven of the top T53 Women’s 100m competitors are only separated going into the event by .53 of a second.

Angela Ballard has the fastest time of 16.46, with Hongzhuan Zhou has a time of 16.99, Lewis’ time ranks fifth of 16.81.

Lewis has the 13th fastest qualifying time for the T53 Women’s 400m of 1:00.88, Ballard has the fastest time of 54.69 and Ballard also has the fastest qualifying time in the T53 Women’s 800m, with Lewis having the 12th fastest qualifying time of 2:04.59.

DeSilva-Andrade will be making her first Paralympic appearance in Rio in the sport of Boccia. After a total of six International events, DeSilva-Andrade is ranked 32nd in the BC2 Individual Division.

The International Paralympic Committee (IPC) is the global governing body of the Paralympic Movement. The IPC organizes the Summer and Winter Paralympic Games, and serves as the International Federation for nine sports, for which it supervises and co-ordinates the World Championships and other competitions. The IPC is committed to enabling Paralympic athletes to achieve sporting excellence and to develop sport opportunities for all persons with a disability from the beginner to elite level. In addition, the IPC aims to promote the Paralympic values, which include courage, determination, inspiration and equality.

The IPC motto is “To Enable Paralympic Athletes to Achieve Sporting Excellence and Inspire and Exite the World.”

www.islandstats.com will be in Brazil to bring you all the action along with interviews with the two Bermudians.

Today www.islandstats.com brings you the schedule for both Lewis and DeSilva-Andrade.

Opening Ceremonies: - September 7th

Lewis Schedule


September 8th:


100m T53 Heats @ 12:30pm
100m T53 Final @ 6:54pm
100m T53 Medal Ceremony @ 7:43pm

September 10th:

400m T53 Heats @ 12:31pm

September 11th:

400m T53 Final @ 5:30pm
400m T53 Medal Ceremony @ 6:42pm

September 17th:

800m T53 Heats @ 10:16am
800m T53 Final @ 5:42pm
800m T53 Medal Ceremony @ 6:28pm

DeSilva-Andrade Schedule:

September 13th:


11:15am-12:30pm and 6:15pm-7:30pm

September 14th:

4pm-5pm

September 15th:

Quarter-Finals @ 1pm
Semi-Final @ 5:30pm

September 16th:

Bronze Medal Game @ 11:20am
Gold Medal Game @ 3:45pm
Monday, August 29, 2016
Terceira Concludes Competing in Neustadt, Austria

IslandStats.com
Jillian Terceira concluded competing in the LAKE ARENA - Equestrian Summer Circuit in Wiener Neustadt, Austria.

Terceira and Escalada finished 20th competing in the CSI2* 1.30m Final Small Tour in Two Phases Class, they stopped the clock with a time of 33.92, but they also had 8 Penalty Fault Points.

During the CSI2* 1.45m Big Tour Ostarichi Grand Prix with a Jump Off Class, Terceira and Tamerino finished 25th recording a time of 82.27, they also had 8 Penalty Fault Points.
Sunday, August 28, 2016
Brangman & Matthews Win Marsha L Regatta

Brangman & Matthews in Action
IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Comet Season continued with the Marsha L Trophy Regatta just off the West End Sailboat Club.

Five boats went to the start line with Dale Brangman and Comorie Matthews winning the Regatta with 5 points after winning the final race, all sailors can drop their worst finish in the four race series.

Gladwin Lambert and Stefan Maybury finished second also with 5 points, while Antoine Wingood & Fred Bulford finished third with 9 points.

Marsha L Trophy Regatta Overall Standings

05 Dale Brangman & Comorie Matthews

05 Gladwin Lambert & Stefan Maybury
09 Antoine Wingood & Fred Bulford
09 Quinton Simons & Gregory Proctor
12 Zaniko Hendrickson & Zanikae Hendrickson

Marsha L Trophy Regatta Race One

1. Gladwin Lambert & Stefan Maybury

2. Dale Brangman & Comorie Matthews
3. Zaniko Hendrickson & Zanikae Hendrickson
4. Quinton Simons & Gregory Proctor
5. Antoine Wingood & Fred Bulford

Marsha L Trophy Regatta Race Two

1. Quinton Simons & Gregory Proctor

2. Gladwin Lambert & Stefan Maybury
3. Dale Brangman & Comorie Matthews
4. Zaniko Hendrickson & Zanikae Hendrickson
5. Antoine Wingood & Fred Bulford

Marsha L Trophy Regatta Race Three

1. Antoine Wingood & Fred Bulford

2. Dale Brangman & Comorie Matthews
3. Gladwin Lambert & Stefan Maybury
4. Quinton Simons & Gregory Proctor
5. Zaniko Hendrickson & Zanikae Hendrickson

Marsha L Trophy Regatta Race Four

1. Dale Brangman & Comorie Matthews

2. Gladwin Lambert & Stefan Maybury
3. Antoine Wingood & Fred Bulford
4. Quinton Simons & Gregory Proctor
5. Zaniko Hendrickson & Zanikae Hendrickson
Last 75 Headlines





IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com