Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Triathlon

Home
Triathlon Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Triathlons
Sunday, October 14, 2018
Smith Finishes 7th in World Championships Age Group

IslandStats.com
Karen Smith also competed at the Ironman Triathlon World Championships in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii.

Smith finished 7th out of 69 competitors in the Female 50 – 54 Age Group Division in a time of 11:01:43.

Smith was the 243rd female finisher out of 638 female competitors and she was the 1,373rd person to cross the line in a field of 2,305 competitors.

Smith clocked 1:05:56 on the Swim, she would then clock 5:18:56 on the Bike Course before closing out with a time of 4:29:12 on the Run Course.

Following the race Smith said via social media, “Personal Best times on both the Swim and Bike and a Personal Worst on the Run. 2 out of 3 is a victory. Couldn’t keep any fluids or gels down on the run so enough said.”
Saturday, October 13, 2018
Butterfield Finishes 29th in Ironman World Championships

IslandStats.com
Tyler Butterfield competed at the Ironman Triathlon World Championships in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii.

Butterfield finished 29th out of 53 competitors in the Men’s Pro Field in a time of 8:30:38.

Butterfield came out of the water in 24th place with a time of 50:42, he would then clock a time of 4:31:27 on the Bike course before closing out with a time of 3:03:58 on the Run Course.





Thursday, October 11, 2018
Countdown to 2018 IRONMAN World Championships

IslandStats.com
Defending champion, Germany’s Patrick Lange headlines the Elite Field in the world’s most iconic single-day sporting event; 40th Anniversary celebration of the original IRONMAN event showcasing ultimate test of body and mind.

Triathlon's top professional talent will assemble at the start line in Kailua-Kona, Hawai'i for the 2018 IRONMAN World Championship brought to you by Amazon, taking place on October 13. The most iconic one-day endurance event in the world will bring together a highly regarded and competitive professional field, headlined by defending Champion Lange.

"This is a monumental year for IRONMAN as we celebrate four decades of racing at the IRONMAN World Championship in Hawai'i," said Andrew Messick, President & Chief Executive Officer of IRONMAN. "We look forward not only to honoring the historic professional performances from years past, but also showcasing the ever-growing international triathlete talent that will be on full display."

Also in the field is Bermuda’s Tyler Butterfield, Lange will seek his second win in Kona, where he holds a course-best time of 8:01:40 from his win in 2017, as well as the marathon run-course best time of 2:39:45, set in 2016 when he finished third.
Also competing for the title is Lionel Sanders, who led the race last year through mile 23 of the marathon before giving way to Lange and ultimately earning second. Sebastian Kienle, the 2014 IRONMAN World Champion, placed fourth in the 2017 IRONMAN World Championship and will be looking for another title after just missing the podium last year.

Meanwhile last year’s third-place finisher David McNamee looks to follow the trajectory of Lange, moving from a third-place finish to becoming a world champion the following year.
Sunday, September 30, 2018
Tokio Millennium Re Triathlon Round Up

IslandStats.com
Adam Gordon and Ashley Couper were crowned the 2018 Tokio Millennium Re Triathlon Male and Female Champions.

Gordon has been in Bermuda conducting his 2nd annual Triathlon Camp and has been putting a group of athletes, senior and juniors, through their paces, recently Gordon finished 7th overall in the Ballina Triathlon in Australia, he would cruise to victory in a time of 1:00:33, Philip Mace was second in 1:07:09 and Alan Potts was third with a time of 1:07:53.

Couper was 8th overall stopping the clock in a time of 1:11:06, Maddie Durkin was the second female finisher and 10th overall clocking 1:13:18, the third female finisher Louise Wells finished 13th overall with a time of 1:16:00.

The Saltus Senior Knights won the School Triathlon Challenge with a time of 25:12, the Saltus Senior Whites were second in 26:22 and the Berkeley Triathlon team finished third clocking 27:25.

Senior Individual Top 20 Finishers

1:00:33 Adam Gordon

1:07:09 Philip Mace
1:07:53 Alan Potts
1:07:58 Corey Brunton
1:09:07 Geoff Smith
1:10:52 Alex Kronenberg
1:10:59 Matt Thompson
1:11:06 Ashley Couper
1:12:54 Kent Richardson
1:13:18 Maddie Durkin


1:13:42 Will Green
1:15:10 Timothy Patterson
1:16:00 Louise Wells
1:16:56 Teddy Shum
1:18:32 Laura Norman
1:18:32 Clifford Roberts
1:19:03 Jonathan Betts
1:19:23 David Gazzard
1:19:33 Zachery Ziegler
1:20:34 Steve O'Reilly

Click Here to see the Full 2018 Tokio Millennium Re Triathlon Results

 
 
Saturday, September 29, 2018
Bermuda's CARIFTA Triathlon and Aquathlon Round Up

Team Bermuda
IslandStats.com
The CARIFTA Triathlon and Aquathlon got underway in Tobago, with the Bermuda Team’s ending the day second in the points table with 29 points, with Guadaloupe leading the points table with 47, while Trinidad and Tobago are in third with 15 points (the T&T team is 42 strong).

The Bermuda Team had a very successful first day, with 2 Golds, a Silver and a Bronze Medal.

The Gold Medals went to Jasmin Hasselkuss competing in the 11-12 Girls Triathlon and Nick Pilgrim during the 13-15 Boys Triathlon.

The Silver Medal was captured by Ashley Irby during the Girls 16-19 Aquathlon and Bella Howes celebrating her birthday won a Bronze Medal in the 11-12 Girls Triathlon.

11-12 Girls Triathlon (23 competitors)(200m Swim, 5K Bike, 1.25K Run)

1st – Jasmin Hasselkuss
3rd – Bella Howes
4th – Daria Desmond
15th – Ava Gabai-Maiato
17th – Fenella Wightman

11-12 Boys Triathlon (22 Competitors) (200m Swim, 5K Bike, 1.25K Run)

6th Rory Fleming
9th Callum Macfarlane

13-15 Girls Triathlon (21 Competitors) (355m Swim, 10K Bike, 2.5K Run)

4th – Zoe Hasselkuss
7th – Liana Medeiros
11th – Amber Simons
18th – Megan Hands

13-15 Boys Triathlon (32 Competitors) (355m Swim, 10K Bike, 2.5K Run)

1st– Nick Pilgrim
4th – Tommy Marshall
10th– Caleb Ingham
13th– Brian Desmond
24th – Enshe-Nico Davis

Girls 16-19 Aquathlon (1000m Swim & 5K Run)

2nd Ashley Irby
7th Jessie Marshall
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com