Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Squash

Home
Squash Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Squash
Thursday, November 09, 2017
Bermuda Squash Challenge 2017 Day 1

IslandStats.com
The 2017 Bermuda Challenge got underway at the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club, with Crafty defeating the Hard Hitters 6-3, while Concord Squash Co. defeated Cheerleaders 8-1 and the Lunchtime Legends defeated the Dangerous Crowd 8-1.

Also recording victories on the opening night was 2 Girls a Guy and a Sweaty Face who defeated Never Surrender 7-2, the Saffers defeated Late Entry 6-3 and Mish Mash defeated Attorney Skier Squash Player 7-2.

Bermuda Challenge 2017 Day One Results

Crafty
defeated Hard Hitters 6-3
John Stout lost to Peter Drury 11-4, 11-2, 11-1
Tony Prentice beat Jure Malgaj 11-4, 11-9, 12-10
Denise Kyme beat Jane Chapman 11-4, 11-6, 11-9

2 Girls a Guy and a Sweaty Face defeated Never Surrender 7-2

Sarah Nicholson beat Naj Alavi 3-11, 12-10, 11-6
Grace Edy beat Lauri Skylar 11-6, 6-11, 11-2
Tom Gridley beat Cleve Miller 11-7, 11-4, 11-7

Concord Squash Co. defeated Cheerleaders 8-1

Joe Lawrence beat Dan Sullivan 7-11, 11-8, 11-5
Ben Whitham beat Mark Zuill 11-5, 11-6, 11-4
Simon Graham beat Amy Habbas 11-5, 11-7, 12-10

Lunchtime Legends defeated Dangerous Crowd 8-1

Rhys Puddy beat Jayne Craig 12-10, 11-6, 8-11
Shane McDonnell beat Kevin Gillespie 11-8, 11-5, 11-8
Derek Theison beat Michael Mahnovitz 11-9, 11-4, 11-8

Saffers defeated Late Entry 6-3

Anthony Fellowes beat Chris Sgobba 11-5, 11-5, 11-9
Jason Barker lost to Steven Carter 10-12, 8-11, 7-11
Eilidh Bridgeman beat Whitney Bender 11-3, 11-2, 11-5

Roar Power defeated Bash Brothers 7-2

Hadleigh Farrer beat Malcom Woodley 11-5, 11-2, 11-4
Romar Douglas beat Jan Brewer 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
Elijah Simmons lost to Greg Fitzgerald 7-11, 8-11, 11-8

Mish Mash defeated Attorney Skier Squash Player 7-2

Patrick Foster beat Ned Marks 11-13, 11-3, 11-8
Thomas Hedemann beat James Green 11-6, 8-11, 11-8
Richard Von H. beat Gard Holby 11-6, 11-3, 11-4

#Bermfitness defeated Usual Guys 9-0

DíVario Thompson beat Derek Moran 15-13, 11-7, 11-6
Korin Knights beat Alex Starr 11-3, 11-8, 11-6
Anaya Smith beat Nick Nevin 11-3, 11-8, 11-9
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com