Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Squash

Home
Squash Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Squash
Thursday, February 14, 2019
Bermuda National Squash Championships Semi-Finals

IslandStats.com
Bermudaís two Professional Menís Squash Players CAC Bronze Medal winners Noah Browne and Micah Franklin have set up a repeat of the 2018 Final as the My-Bermuda House Bermuda National Squash Championships Semi-Finals took place inside the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club.

Defending Champion Browne defeated Kristian Muldoon 11-5, 11-7, 11-3, while Franklin defeated former multiple Champion Patrick Foster 11-9, 16-14, 11-7.

Defending Ladies Champion Rachel Barnes will meet Sarah Nicholson in the Ladies Final, this after Barnes defeated Meagan Jackson 11-1, 11-3, 12-10, while Nicholson defeated Juliette Ferrari-McComb 9-11, 13-11, 11-8, 11-5.

Menís Open PSA

11 16 07 Micah Franklin
defeated
09 14 07 Patrick Foster

11 11 11 Noah Browne defeated
05 07 02 Kristian Muldoon

Womenís Open PSA

11 11 12 Rachel Barnes
defeated
01 03 10 Meagan Jackson

09 13 11 11 Sarah Nicholson defeated
11 11 08 05 Juliette Ferrari-McComb

Menís Veterans

13 11 05 04 06 Tony Muldoon
defeated
11 06 11 11 06 Bill Dickinson - Dickinson Retired

11 11 10 11 Peter Cooper defeated
05 06 12 04 Nick Leach

Ladies Veterans

11 11 11 Joann Bielby
defeated
08 06 05 Jenifer Bielby

Menís B

11 11 12 Mark James
defeated
07 05 10 Matthew Elliott

11 11 11 Ryan Spencer-Arscott defeated
07 05 08 Bill Dickinson

Menís Open PSA Classic Plate

08 11 11 11 Hadleigh Farrer
defeated
11 09 06 09 Anaya Smith

11 11 09 11 Anthony Fellows defeated
07 04 11 04 DíVario Thompson

Womenís Open PSA Classic Plate

08 09 11 11 16 Alex Furtado
defeated
11 11 09 06 14 Jayne Craig

11 11 11 Joann Bielby defeated
04 02 04 Hailey Moss

Menís Veterans Classic Plate

11 07 11 11 Colin Alexander
defeated
03 11 08 03 Kevin Gillespie

11 11 11 Colin Couper defeated
06 07 07 Adam Hawley

Menís Open PSA Plate

07 11 11 05 Piers Carr
defeated
11 08 04 01 Andrew Robinson - Robinson Retired

11 04 05 11 11 Stephen Smith defeated
06 11 11 08 08 Korin Knights

Womenís Open PSA Plate

11 11 11 Victoria Stephens
defeated
03 03 03 An-Mei Daniels

Menís Veterans Plate

11 11 12 11 Jeff Ingleman
defeated
13 05 10 07 Greg Fitzgerald

14 11 11 Craig Marshall defeated
12 08 09 Kyle Thompson

Menís B Plate

11 11 11 Henrik Knudsen
defeated
06 02 05 Manjit Vanwandkar

11 11 11 Greg Fitzgerald defeated
09 04 07 Graham Moss

 
 
Wednesday, February 13, 2019
Bermuda National Squash Championships Day Three

IslandStats.com
The defending Menís and Ladies Champions stay the course as the My-Bermuda House Bermuda National Squash Championships continued inside the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club.

The Menís defending champion Noah Browne would defeat DíVario Thompson 11-1, 11-3, 11-1 in the Menís Open PSA Division with last yearís runner up Micah Franklin defeated Anaya Smith 11-1, 11-1, 11-4.

In the Womenís Open PSA Division, the Womenís defending champion Rachel Barnes defeated Joann Bielby 11-2, 11-9, 11-6, while Meagan Jackson defeated Hailey Moss 11-3, 11-2, 11-2.

Peter Cooper would win his Menís Veterans match over Adam Hawley 11-7, 10-12, 11-2, 11-2, while Shannon Rose-Robinson won her Womenís Open Plate match against Jenifer Bielby 11-7, 11-9, 11-6.

Menís Open PSA

11 11 11 Micah Franklin
defeated
01 01 04 Anaya Smith

11 11 10 11 Patrick Foster defeated
06 06 12 01 Hadleigh Farrer

11 11 11 Noah Browne defeated
01 03 01 DíVario Thompson

11 11 07 11 Kristian Muldoon defeated
06 07 11 04 Anthony Fellows

Womenís Open PSA

11 11 11 Julliett Ferrari-McComb
defeated
05 04 04 Jayne Craig

11 11 11 Rachel Barnes defeated
02 09 06 Joann Bielby

11 11 11 Meagan Jackson defeated
03 02 02 Hailey Moss

Menís Veterans

11 10 11 11 Peter Cooper
defeated
07 12 02 02 Adam Hawley

11 11 11 Tony Muldoon defeated
03 04 04 Kevin Gillespie

11 11 11 Nick Leach defeated
08 07 07 Colin Couper

11 15 11 Bill Dickinson defeated
05 13 06 Colin Alexander

Menís Open Plate

10 11 11 08 11 Andrew Robinson
defeated
12 08 07 11 06 Chris Sgobba

04 12 11 11 Korin Knights defeated
11 01 05 09 Jordache Rawson

13 11 12 Stephen Smith defeated
11 08 10 Nick Leach

11 11 11 Piers Carr defeated
08 03 03 Elijah Simmons

Womenís Open Plate

11 11 11 Shannon Rose- Robinson
defeated
07 09 06 Jenifer Bielby

Menís B

11 11 04 11 Bill Dickinson
defeated
08 01 11 06 Tony Muldoon

11 07 11 11 Matthew Bonner defeated
04 11 07 07 Matthew Elliott

11 11 11 Mark James defeated
06 05 02 Colin Couper

11 09 11 11 Ryan Spencer-Arscott defeated
06 11 06 06 Arun Kikkeri

Menís B Plate

11 11 09 11 Manjit Varwandkar
defeated
08 04 11 02 Darren Bradley

11 11 11 Greg Fitzgerald defeated
09 05 02 Ian Fox

11 11 11 Henrik Knudsen defeated
06 02 07 John Neal

11 11 11 11 Graham Moss defeated
06 05 13 04 Quintin Venter

 
 
Tuesday, February 12, 2019
Bermuda National Squash Championships Day Two

IslandStats.com
The My-Bermuda House Bermuda National Squash Championships continued inside the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club.

Day Two saw the tournament Menís number 1 seed and defending champion Noah Browne easing his way into the next round with a straight games 11-3, 11-4, 11-7 win over Stephen Smith.

Last yearís runner up Micah Franklin also began taking part, he would defeat Elijah Simmons 11-3, 11-2, 11-4, while former professional Patrick Foster defeated Andrew Robinson 11-8, 11-7, 11-7.

In the Womenís Open PSA Division Joann Bielby defeated An-Mei Daniels 11-3, 11-3, 11-5, while Meagan Jackson defeated Victoria Stephens 11-3, 11-3, 11-1 and Alex Furtado defeated Stephanie Eversley 11-3, 11-4, 11-4.




Menís Open PSA

11 11 11 Noah Browne
defeated
03 04 07 Stephen Smith

11 11 11 DíVario Thompson defeated
01 03 03 Nick Leach

11 11 11 Anthony Fellowes defeated
04 01 05 Korin Knights

11 11 11 Micah Franklin defeated
03 02 04 Elijah Simmons

11 11 11 Patrick Foster defeated
08 07 07 Andrew Robinson 1

11 08 11 11 Anaya Smith defeated
07 11 08 05 Piers Carr

11 11 11 Kristian Muldoon defeated
03 04 06 Jordache Rawson

Womenís Open PSA Division

11 11 11 Joann Bielby
defeated
03 03 05 An-Mei Daniels

11 11 11 Jayne Craig defeated
04 05 05 Shannon Rose Robinson

11 11 11 Alex Furtado defeated
03 04 04 Stephanie Eversley

11 11 11 Juliette Ferrari-McComb defeated
01 04 02 Jen Bielby

11 11 11 Sarah Nicholson defeated
03 02 02 Gabrielle Tuchiaro

11 11 11 Meagan Jackson defeated
03 03 01 Victoria Stephens

Menís B Division

11 11 11 Arun Kikkeri
defeated
02 06 03 Bill Sura

11 11 11 Bill Dickinson defeated
05 02 07 Adam Hawley

05 11 11 11 Tony Muldoon defeated
11 08 01 05 Shane McDonnell

11 11 11 Ryan Spencer-Arscott defeated
08 04 06 Tom Gridley

11 11 11 Mark James defeated
03 02 04 Kevin Gillespie

11 11 11 Colin Couper defeated
07 04 08 Kyle Thompson

11 11 05 13 Matthew Elliott defeated
08 06 11 11 Jeff Ingleman

01 12 11 05 11 Andrew Bonner defeated
Rhys Puddy

Menís B Plate

11 11 11 Greg Fitzgerald
defeated
06 05 05 Canty Corbin

11 11 11 Henrik Knudsen defeated
04 06 02 Andrew Cox
Monday, February 11, 2019
Stout Wins Baltimore Cup Doubles

IslandStats.com
Bermudaís James Stout and his partner, Greg McArthur, won the Squash Doubles Association (SDA) $35,000 Baltimore Cup over top seeds Yvain Badan of Switzerland and Colombiaís Bernado Samper.

In their first match Stout and McArthur, who are ranked #3 and #5 in the SDA, defeated the U.S. pair of Joshua Schwartz and Peter Kelly (WR 46 and WR 50) 3-0 (15-9, 15-13, 15-12). They followed that up with a 3-0 win in the Semi-Final against 3-4 seeds, Canadaís Will Mariani and Thomas Brinkman (WR 10 and WR 22), 15-14, 15-8, 15-7 to set up the Final.

Badan and Samper had a tougher Semi-Final which they eventually won 3-2 over U.S. pair Graham Bassett and William Hartigan by a scoreline of 15-13, 12-15, 14-15, 15-7, 15-8.

The first two games of the final were a see-saw contest, but the third and fourth games were more one-sided. The first game was largely played in the back of the court but, as the match progressed, there was more play in the front half as more attacking play was predominant. Stout and McArthur won 3-1 15-12, 11-15, 15-10, 15-7 in a match that lasted 75 minutes.

This was Stoutís fifth appearance in an SDA final this season, and his third victory. The pair won their last successful final 3-2 against Badan and Samper in December last year.

 
 
Monday, February 11, 2019
Bermuda National Squash Championships Day One

IslandStats.com
The My-Bermuda House Bermuda National Squash Championships got underway inside the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club.

Day One saw a total of 17 matches played with 4 of the matches needing five games to decide a winner.

Hadleigh Farrer defeated Chris Sgobba 11-7, 8-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-9 in their Menís Open PSA Round One match, while Tom Gridley defeated Greg Fitzgerald 7-11, 12-10, 10-12, 11-8, 13-11 in Menís B action.

During the Menís Veterans Division Colin Couper defeated Patrick Neal 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 5-11, 15-13 and Colin Alexander defeated Craig Marshall 11-4, 6-11, 11-6, 7-11, 14-12

Menís Open PSA Round One

11 08 05 11 11 Hadleigh Farrer
defeated
07 11 11 08 09 Chris Sgobba

Menís B

11 11 10 11 Andrew Bonner
defeated
08 05 12 03 John Neal

11 11 12 Matthew Elliott defeated
06 02 10 Andrew Cox

11 11 06 11 Adam Hawley defeated
03 04 11 05 Paul West

11 11 11 Ryan Spencer-Arscott defeated
05 06 05 Canty Corbin

11 11 11 Kyle Thompson defeated
04 07 09 Manjit Varwandkar

09 11 11 11 Tony Muldoon defeated
11 09 02 05 Graham Moss

11 12 07 11 Kevin Gillespie defeated
07 10 11 08 Darren Bradley

13 11 12 Jeff Ingelman defeated
11 08 10 Henrik Knudsen

11 08 11 11 Bill Sura defeated
03 11 06 09 Ian Fox

07 12 10 11 13 Tom Gridley defeated
11 10 12 08 11 Greg Fitzgerald

Menís Veterans

11 08 11 05 15 Colin Couper
defeated
09 11 08 11 13 Patrick Neal

11 11 11 Nick Leach defeated
08 06 02 Greg Fitzgerald

11 11 10 11 Bill Dickinson defeated
00 07 10 01 Shane McDonnell

11 06 11 07 14 Colin Alexander defeated
04 11 06 11 12 Craig Marshall

11 11 11 Tony Muldoon defeated
08 05 09 Kyle Thompson

04 12 13 11 Adam Hawley defeated
22 20 22 09 Jeff Ingelman
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com