Noah Browne IslandStats.com The Conyers Classic got underway at the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club.
The A Division Noah Browne defeated Spencer Moss in three games 11-5, 11-6, 11-4, while Patrick Foster defeated Mel Caines 11-8, 11-7, 11-6.
The B Division saw some matches go four and five games, with Kurt Thomas defeating Aaron Smith 11-5, 11-9, 6-11, 12-14, 11-8 and Jordan Amaral defeated Kyle Thompson 11-6, 7-11, 11-4, 12-10.
The C Division had some marathon matches Ian Fox defeated Tom Peckett 7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 6-11, 12-10, Mark Zuill defeated Graham Moss 6-11, 15-13, 15-13, 8-11, 15-13, while Tom Peckett defeated Tony Correia 11-5, 11-4, 9-11, 8-11, 11-9 and Izzy White defeated Canty Corbin 11-8, 8-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-9.
Conyers Classic 2017 Day 1 Results
A Division
11 11 11 Noah Browne defeated 05 06 04 Spencer Moss
07 11 09 11 12 Thomas Sherratt defeated 11 05 11 04 10 Hadleigh Farrer
11 11 11 Patrick Foster defeated 07 03 09 Dylan Muldoon
Mel Caines defeated Robert Maycock w/o
11 11 11 Patrick Foster defeated 08 07 06 Mel Caines
B Division
11 11 11 Greg Fitzgerald defeated 07 07 06 Tony Riker
11 11 11 Sarah Nicholson defeated 07 08 02 Abigail Brewer
11 07 11 12 Tiye Williams defeated 05 11 09 10 Simon Argent
11 07 11 12 Jordan Amaral defeated 06 11 04 10 Kyle Thompson
11 11 06 12 11 Kurt Thomas defeated 05 09 11 14 08 Aaron Smith
11 11 11 Greg Fitzgerald defeated 06 01 07 Tiye Williams
11 11 11 Tony Riker defeated 07 05 08 Simon Argent
11 11 11 Jan Brewer defeated 06 03 08 Sarah Nicholson
11 10 11 11 Jordan Amaral defeated 06 12 06 04 Mike Hamilton
11 08 11 11 Murray Brewer defeated 05 11 06 07 Kurt Thomas
C Division
07 11 11 06 12 Ian Fox defeated 11 08 07 11 10 Tom Peckett
11 11 11 Ryan Spencer Arscott defeated 07 01 04 Tony Correia
11 11 11 Finlay Turnbull defeated 03 02 01 Izzy White
11 11 11 Matthew Ringer defeated 05 03 08 Canty Corbin
12 11 08 11 Graham Moss defeated 10 02 11 08 Darren Bradley
11 11 11 Ryan Spencer Arscott defeated 02 08 04 Ian Fox
11 11 11 14 Daniel Ringer defeated 03 13 09 12 Darren Bradley
11 08 07 11 11 Izzy White defeated 08 11 11 06 09 Canty Corbin
11 11 11 Suzanne Rose defeated 01 06 02 Hailey Moss
11 11 09 08 11 Tom Peckett defeated 05 04 11 11 09 Tony Correia
11 11 10 11 11 Mark Zuill defeated 13 04 12 07 07 Daniel Ringer
11 11 11 Finlay Turnbull defeated 04 07 10 Matthew Ringer
|