Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
International Games

Track Meet
Home
International Games Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

International Games
Thursday, July 13, 2023
Day Five Bermuda Island Games Round-Up

IslandStats.com
Bermuda doubled their Medal count on Day Five of the Guernsey 2023 NatWest International Island Games.

Three more Bronze Medals were won to take the Bermuda total to 6 Medals.

Badminton

In Mixed Doubles action Danial Hughes and Jun Sun went down to Carys Batiste, and Alex Tapp from Guernsey 21-14, 21-13.

Aaron Simmons and Satya Darrell went down 21-11, 21-8 to Elena Johnson, and Daniel Penney from Guernsey.

Indoor Bowls

David Leach concluded the Open Singles Group Stage, with a win and a defeat. Leach defeated Raymond Worthington from Ynys Mon 21-2, Leach would then fall 21-7 to Ian Merrien from Guernsey.

Football

Under 23 Men


The Bermuda Under 23 Menís team went down 2 Ė 0 to Ynys Mon, Bermuda missed a penalty in the 12th and the 18th minutes, before Matt Reynolds put Ynys Mon ahead in the 22nd minute, Liam Morris doubled the lead in the 40th minute to earn the win.

Women

The Bermuda Womenís National Team edged Isle of Man 1 Ė 0. After a scoreless first half, Leilanni Nesbeth scored the only goal of the game in the 54th minute to put Bermuda into the Gold Medal match.

Golf

Men


After Three Rounds on the Menís Individual Leaderboard, Oliver Betschart and Jarryd Dillas are T14th at 229, Adam Perry is 19th with a score of 231, and Jevon Roberts is 31st with a score of 240.

The Bermuda Menís team is current 6th in the team standings.

Ladies

Ebonie Cox continues to lead the Ladies field with a score of 234, Kimberly Botelho is 12th with a score of 246, Tracy Burgess is 14th with a score of 249, and Ann Symonds is 36th with a score of 289.

The Bermuda Ladies team is currently in 2nd place.

Sailing

Nicole Stovell won the Bronze Medal competing in the ILCA 6 Class with 35 Net Points, Ahzai Smith would finish 9th with 74 Net Points.

Shooting

James Davis finished 25th competing in the English Sporting Individual Menís Division, while Patrick Mahoney finished 25th in the Automatic Ball Trap Individual Memís Division.

Tennis

Scott Redmond won his Plate Quarter-Final match defeating Calvin Cheng from Cayman Islands 6-3, 6-3.

Gavin Manders and James Finnigan, picked up the Bronze Medal in the Menís Doubles, Manders was forced to retire through injury against Zacharias Forsstrom, and Nathan Schulz from Aland.

Shelby Maderios won the Bronze Medal in the Ladies Singles after she went down in straight sets 6-0, 6-1 to Natasha Forrest from Jersey.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com