Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Cycling

Home
Cycling Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Cycling
Sunday, January 15, 2017
Bermuda Mountain Bike Lodge Point Park Race

Matthew Oliveira
IslandStats.com
Race number 5 of the 2016/17 Flying Colours Mountain Bike Race Series was held at the always amazing Lodge Point Park in the West End in what can only be described as perfect conditions.

With very short straights, the always turning and twisting course produced some very close racing, as per usual.

In preparation for activities in the West End later this year, the park is undergoing a bit of a face lift. This meant that a lot of the trees had been cut down, which made the course very different to what it was at the last event at Lodge Point Park, not due to the lack of trees, but due to missing turning/ braking points that the cyclist are used to.

The Male A Division finished with Matthew Oliveira in 1st, Kayden Hopkins in 2nd and Charles Swart in 3rd, while the Female A Division was once again won by Alyssa Rowse as she was the only Female A rider to compete.

Male Veteran (over 40) Division saw Chris Roque take yet another win, with Hans Hirschi taking 2nd and Paulo Medeiro coming in 3rd, while in the Female Veteran (over 40) Division Sarah Bonnett took 1st place and Laurie Orchard finished 2nd place.

Male B Division saw Conor White take 1st, Jenai Robinson come in 2nd and Blake Camara rounded out the top three, while in the Male Novice Division Garth Fleming crossed the line in 1st, Chris Hands came in 2nd and Andrew Packwood came in 3rd.

The Female Novice Division winner was Caitlin Conyers, Liz Browne was 2nd and Hiliary Carr finished in 3rd, Nicholas Narraway won the Male 13‐15 Division race, with Blake Oliveira finishing in 2nd and Finn Clarkson came in 3rd.

The Female 13‐15 Division was won by Megan Hands as she was the only rider in this division, while the Male 12 & Under Division was won by Odin Heinz, Jonah Trott took 2nd place and Devon Soto rounded out the top three.

Chelsea Lomas won the Female 12 & Under Division Zahriah Outerbridge came in 2nd and Cara Bernhard came in 3rd.

Click Here to see the Full 2016 Bermuda Bicycle Associationís Flying Colours Mountain Bike Race Lodge Point Park January 15th Results

Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com