Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Swimming

Home
Swimming Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Swimming
Monday, January 21, 2019
Bermuda Swimmers Conclude at Mallards Meet

IslandStats.com
Warwick Academy (WA) Students and members of Harbor Swim Club (HSC) concluded competing in the Mallards Winter Long Course Invitational at the Markham Pan Am Center in Canada, between the two teams Bermuda capture a total of 25 Medals.

HSC swimmer Josephine Duerden would win the 13-14 Girls 200 LC Meter Breaststroke Bronze Medal with a time of 3:00.76. The Girls 15 & Over 50 LC Meter Butterfly Gold Medal was won by WAs Logan Watson-Brown who touched the wall in a time of 29.27, her teammate Skyler Powell was fifth with a time of 30.72 and WAs Gabriela Pitman was 10th clocking 32.02.

Caleb Ingham representing WA would won the Bronze Medal during the Boys 15 & Over 50 LC Meter Butterfly clocking 26.51, his teammate Zebedee Wakely finished sixth clocking 28.04.

HSCs Caitlin Coleman would finish 4th competing in the Girls 12 Year Olds 100 LC Meter Freestyle clocking a time of 1:09.33, while her teammate Brandon Adkins would finish 4th competing in the Boys 12 Year Olds 100 LC Meter Freestyle clocking 1:09.18.

During the 13-14 Girls 50 LC Meter Butterfly WAs Taylor White finished 6th with a time of 31.00, her teammate Tayla Horan finished 17th with a time of 34.21. HSCs Myeisha Sharrieff finished 5th competing in the 13-14 Girls 50 LC Meter Backstroke touching the wall in a time of 33.46, WAs Taylor White was 6th clocking 33.85, Emma Kittleson from HSC finished 11th clocking 35.57 and finishing 20th was HSCs Lindsay Scherer who was clocked in a time of 37.97.

WAs Watson-Brown won the Girls 15 & Over 50 LC Meter Backstroke Silver Medal clocking 31.85, her teammate Pitman was 8th with a time of 34.75.

WAs Jack Harvey finished 4th competing in the Boys 15 & Over 50 LC Meter Backstroke, his teammate Brian Desmond finished 7th with a time of 30.20 and another WA swimmer Ingham would finish 12th with a time of 31.88.

Sharrieff from HSC finished 8th competing in the 13-14 Girls 200 LC Meter IM when she was clocked at 2:43.48, her teammate Duerden finished 12th with a time of 2:46.77 and WAs Horan finished 17th clocking 2:51.59, WAs Powell would finish 5th competing in the Girls 15 & Over 200 LC Meter IM clocking a time of 2:39.36, her teammate White finished 5th during the 13-14 Girls 200 LC Meter Backstroke in a time of 2:30.88 and Harvey also from WA finished 5th competing in the Boys 15 & Over 200 LC Meter Backstroke clocking a time of 2:17.90.

The Warwick Academy team of Watson-Brown, Powell, White and Pitman finished with the Silver Medal during the Girls 15 & Over 200 LC Meter Medley Relay clocking 2:09.26, while the Warwick Academy team of Desmond, Harvey, Wakely and Ingham won the Bronze Medal competing in the Boys 15 & Over 200 LC Meter Medley Relay with a time of 1:58.09.

During the 13-14 Girls 400 LC Meter Freestyle, WAs White would win the Silver Medal touching the wall in a time of 4:52.79, while Horan finished 10th with a time of 5:15.50.

Watson-Brown from WA won the Girls 15 & Over 400 LC Meter Freestyle Gold Medal clocking 4:40.84, her teammate Powell would win the Bronze Medal clocking 4:48.91 and HSCs Scherer finished 7th with a time of 5:09.25.

The Boys 15 & Over 400 LC Meter Freestyle Gold Medal was won by Desmond from WA who was clocked at 4:22.88, his teammate Ingham would finish 15th with a time of 5:08.74.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com