Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Swimming

Home
Swimming Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Swimming
Sunday, January 20, 2019
More Medals For Bermuda at the Mallards Winter Meet

Warwick Academy Swimmers
IslandStats.com
Members of Harbor Swim Club (HSC) and Warwick Academy (WA) Students continued competing in the Mallards Winter Long Course Invitational at the Markham Pan Am Center in Canada, between the two teams Bermuda would capture 4 more Medals.

HSC swimmer Josephine Duerden would capture the 13-14 Girls 100 LC Meter Breaststroke Gold Medal when she touched the wall in a time of 1:21.31 her teammate Myeisha Sharrieff would finish 10th with a time of 1:29.84.

Logan Watson-Brown from WA would win the Girls 15 & Over 100 LC Meter Freestyle Gold Medal clocking a time of 58.73, her teammate Gabriela Pitman finished 4th clocking 1:02.38 and another WA swimmer Skyler Powell finished 5th in a time of 1:03.40.

WA’s Jack Harvey would finish 4th in the Boys 15 & Over 100 LC Meter Backstroke final clocking 1:03.22, while his teammate Taylor White finished 5th competing in the 13-14 Girls 100 LC Meter Backstroke with a time of 1:11.25.

The Girls 15 & Over 100 LC Meter Backstroke Silver Medal went to WA’s Watson-Brown who was clocked in a time of 1:08.37.

White from WA would finish the 13-14 Girls 100 LC Meter Butterfly in 5th place with a time of 1:10.22, while her teammate Zebedee Wakely finished 5th in the Boys 15 & Over 100 LC Meter Butterfly clocking 1:01.90.

HSC’s Emma Kittleson would capture the 13-14 Girls 50 LC Meter Freestyle Bronze Medal when she was clocked at 29.11, while WA’s Powell finished 8th with a time of 29.75.
Saturday, January 19, 2019
Warwick Academy & Harbor Swim Club Win More Medals

IslandStats.com
Members of Harbor Swim Club and Warwick Academy Students continued competing in the Mallards Winter Long Course Invitational at the Markham Pan Am Center in Canada, between the two teams Bermuda would capture 9 Medals on Day Two.

Warwick Academy’s Skyler Powell won the Girls 15 & Over 400 LC Meter Individual Medley Silver Medal with a time of 5:32.76. Harbor Swim Club dominated the 13-14 Girls 50 LC Meter Breaststroke, Duerden clocked the fastest time of 36.10 to win the Gold Medal, while Myeisha Sharrieff finished claimed the Silver Medal clocking 39.33.

Warwick Academy students picked up a Silver and Bronze Medal in the Girls 15 & Over 200 LC Meter Freestyle, Watson Brown finished second with a time of 2:11.81, while Powell finished third clocking 2:18.96.

Warwick Academy would capture the Gold and Bronze Medals in the Boys 15 & Over 200 LC Meter Freestyle, Desmond won the Gold Medal clocking a time of 2:01.52, while Harvey was clocked at 2:07.15 to finish 3rd.

The Warwick Academy team of Horan, Pitman, Powell and Watson-Brown won the Gold Medal during the Girls 15 & Over 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay clocking a time of 1:53.93, while the Warwick Academy Boys 15 & Over 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay team of Desmond, Wakely, Harvey and Ingham would win the Bronze Medal when they was clocked at 1:45.82.

Taylor White from Warwick Academy finished 6th competing in the 13-14 Girls 100 LC Meter Backstroke Preliminaries touching he wall in a time of 1:11.70, while her schoolmate Logan Watson-Brown finished 4th in the Girls 15 & Over 100 LC Meter Backstroke Preliminaries clocking 1:08.98. Gabriela Pitman also representing Warwick Academy finished 17th touching the wall in a time of 1:18.48.

Warwick Academy student Jack Harvey finished 8th during the Boys 15 & Over 100 LC Meter Backstroke Preliminaries when he was clocked at 1:04.67.

During the 13-14 Girls 50 LC Meter Freestyle Preliminaries Harbor Swim Club’s Emma Kittleson finished 6th with a time of 29.24, her teammates Josephine Duerden and Lindsay Scherer finished T13th both recorded times of 29.83. Warwick Academy’s Taylor Horan finished 18th with a time of 30.03, while her schoolmate Taylor White finished 20th with a time of 30.22.

The Girls 15 & Over 50 LC Meter Freestyle Preliminaries saw three Warwick Academy students finish in the top 8, as Watson-Brown had the fastest time of 27.33, Pitman was 6th clocking 28.71 and Powell finished 8th with a time of 29.23.

Four Warwick Academy students competed in the Boys 15 & Over 50 LC Meter Freestyle Preliminaries, Caleb Ingham finished 3rd with a time of 25.26, Brian Desmond finished 9th clocking 26.13, Zebedee Wakely clocked a time of 26.91 to finish 12th and Harvey finished 16th with a time of 27.21.

White from Warwick Academy finished 5th competing in the 13-14 Girls 100 LC Meter Butterfly Preliminaries with a time of 1:10.72, while her schoolmate Wakely finished 5th competing in the Boys 15 & Over 100 LC Meter Butterfly clocking a time of 1:01.10.

White finished 5th representing Warwick Academy in the 13-14 Girls 200 LC Meter Freestyle clocking a time of 2:20.22, Sharrieff from Harbor Swim Club finished 12th clocking 2:28.77, while Warwick Academy’s Tayla Horan finished 15th with a time of 2:29.92. Harbor Swim Club’s Lindsay Scherer was 20th with a time of 2:35.05 and her teammate Kittleson was 38th clocking 2:45.75.

Warwick Academy’s Pitman finished the Girls 15 & Over 200 LC Meter Freestyle in 4th place with a time of 2:20.73, her schoolmate Caleb Ingham finished 19th competing in the Boys 15 & Over 200 LC Meter Freestyle.
Friday, January 18, 2019
Warwick Academy & Harbor Club Swimmers Update

Warwick Academy Swimmers
IslandStats.com
Warwick Academy Students and members of Harbor Swim Club began competing in the Mallards Winter Long Course Invitational at the Markham Pan Am Center in Canada, between the two team Bermuda would capture 3 Medals on Day One.

Warwick Academy’s Taylor White won the 13-14 Girls 200 LC Meter Butterfly Silver Medal when she finished second with a time of 2:36.46. Caitlin Coleman won the Girls 12 Year Olds 100 LC Meter Breaststroke representing the Harbor Swim Club when she was clocked at 1:31.54.

Brandon Adkins from Harbor Swim Club would win the Boys 12 Year Olds 50 LC Meter Backstroke Silver Medal with a time of 34.82.

Competing in the 13-14 Girls 100 LC Meter Freestyle Preliminaries, White finished 6th with a time of 1:03.70, while Emma Kittleson from Harbor Swim Club was 8th with a time of 1:04.45, Josephine Duerden was 10th with a time of 1:04.91, with Harbor Swim Club’s Lindsay Scherer finishing 15th clocking 1:05.59 and Tayla Horan from Warwick Academy was 16th stopping the clock in 1:05.78.

Warwick Academy’s Logan Watson-Brown clocked the fasted time during the Girls 15 & Over 100 LC Meter Freestyle Preliminaries when she touched the wall in 59.01, Gabriela Pitman from Warwick Academy was 4th when she was clocked at 1:02.03 and Warwick Academy’s Skyler Powell was 5th with a time of 1:02.11.

Warwick Academy’s Brian Desmond would finish 3rd in the Boys 15 & Over 100 LC Meter Freestyle Preliminaries with a time of 56.62, Jack Harvey from Warwick Academy was 4th clocking 56.73, while Caleb Ingham from Warwick Academy was 5th with a time of 56.95 and Warwick Academy’s Zebedee Wakely finished 9th clocking 57.79.

Harbor Swim Club’s Duerden would finish 3rd during the 13-14 Girls 100 LC Meter Breaststroke Preliminaries clocking a time of 1:22.69, Myeisha Sharrieff was 11th clocking 1:27.84 also representing the Harbor Swim Club.

Harbor Swim Club’s Coleman finished 5th with a time of 38.09 competing in the Girls 12 Year Olds 50 LC Meter Backstroke.
Wednesday, January 16, 2019
Daley Wins 4 & Breaks 4 Records in Invitational Open

IslandStats.com
Elan Daley competed in the 2019 Etobicoke Invitational Open A-B Swim Meet hosted by the Etobicoke Swim Club at the Etobicoke Olympium.

Daley swam in four events and stood on top of the podium all four times and she would break four Bermuda Records in the Girls 13-14 Age Group.

Daley would win the 50m Freestyle Gold Medal touching the wall in a time of 25.89, breaking her own record time of 25.98.

Daley would also win the 200m Freestyle Gold Medal with a time of 2:03.52, which breaks Logan Watson-Brown’s current time of 2:07.07.

Daley’s third Gold Medal performance came during the 400m Freestyle as she clocked a winning time of 4:26.65, which would again break a time Watson-Brown previously set of 4:32.75.

Daley would close out with the Gold Medal in the 200m Individual Medley clocking 2:18.45, with her time breaking Emma Harvey’s time of 2:27.01.
Tuesday, January 15, 2019
Hannah Competes in TYR Pro Swim Series #1

IslandStats.com
Bermudian born Jade Hannah competed in the 2019 TYR Pro Swim Series #1 in Knoxville, Tennessee.

Hannah finished 3rd in the Preliminary Round of the Women’s 50 LC Meter Backstroke with a time of 28.50 to advance to the A Final.

In the Women’s 50 LC Meter Backstroke A Final, Hannah finished 5th with a time of 28.45.

In the Women’s 100 LC Meter Backstroke Preliminaries, Hannah finished T11th touching the wall in a time of 1:02.02, this time would see the sixteen year old advance tot eh B Final.

Hannah would touch the wall in a time of 1:01.17 during the Women’s 100 LC Meter Backstroke B Final to finish 2nd.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com