Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Swimming

Home
Swimming Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Swimming
Sunday, May 19, 2019
Moore Concludes Competing in TYR Pro Swim Series

IslandStats.com
Madelyn Moore continued competing in the 2019 TYR Pro Swim Series #4 Bloomington.

On the Final Day, Moore competed in the Women’s 50 Long Course Meter Freestyle Preliminaries.

Moore would advance to the B-Final when she finished with the 14th fastest Qualifying time of 26.25.

In the Women’s 50 Long Course Meter Freestyle B Final Moore finished 8th touching the wall in a time of 26.44.
Saturday, May 18, 2019
Moore Breaks Bermuda Record in Pro Swim Series

IslandStats.com
Madelyn Moore continued competing in the 2019 TYR Pro Swim Series #4 Bloomington.

On Day Two, Moore took to the pool to compete in the Women’s 50 Long Course Meter Butterfly Preliminaries finishing 13th touching the wall in a time of 27.81.

Moore’s time was a Personal Best, while reaching the Women’s 50 Long Course Meter Butterfly B Final.

Moore’s time unofficially broke the Bermuda Open Record time of 27.81 that was set by Emma Harvey during the Scottish National Age Group Championships, back on April 2nd 2017.

In the B-Final Moore would lower her record yet again this time touching the wall in a time of 27.68 which saw her finish 3rd.
Friday, May 17, 2019
Moore Begins Competing in TYR Pro Swim Series

IslandStats.com
Madelyn Moore began competing in the 2019 TYR Pro Swim Series #4 Bloomington.

On the opening day, Moore took to the pool to compete in the Women’s 100 LC Meter Freestyle Preliminaries finishing 63rd touching the wall in a time of 59.35.
Wednesday, May 08, 2019
Bermuda's Harbour Swimmers Record Breaking Performances

IslandStats.com
Harbour swimmers continued their record breaking streak recently at the National Sports Center following an outstanding showing at the CARIFTA games in held in Barbados.

Following the Schroders Spring LC Championships, Harbour swimmers have broken 8 Individual National Age Group Records and 4 National Age Group Relay Records over two Events.

CARIFTA SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Jack Harvey broke the Boys 15-16 Age Group 100 Backstroke in a time of 1:02.49.

Finn Moseley broke the Boys 13-14 Age Group 50m Backstroke Record in a time of 29.33.

Sam Williamson broke the Boys 13-14 Age Group Record in the 400m IM in a time of 4:55.73, he would also break the Age Group 50m Breaststroke Record in a time of 31.52, Williamson broke the Age Group 100m Breaststroke Record with a time of 1:09.77 and the Age Group 200m Breaststroke Record in a time of 2:29.15.

SCHRODERS SPRING LONG COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Alyson Scherer, Lindsay Scherer, Zebedee Wakeley and Caleb Ingham broke the 15-16 Mixed Age Group National Record in the 4x100m Freestyle in a time of 4:08.01, eclipsing the previous Record by over 17 seconds

The 15-16 Mixed 4x100 Medley Relay team of Alyson Scherer, Myeisha Sharrieff, Zebedee Wakeley and Caleb Ingham broke another Record in a time of 4:53.59, the previous time being 5:18.75

Jack Harvey broke his own 100M Backstroke record in a time of 1:02.02.

Harbour’s up and coming swimmers smashed the Girls 9-10 Age Group Records in both the 4x100m Freestyle Relay and the 4x100 Medley Relay. Ava Pedro, Agathe Candillon, Arabella Newport-Derbyshire and Brooke Castree swam the 400m Freestyle Relay in a time of 5:18.24, breaking the previous record by 10 seconds. Violet Smith, Agathe Candillon, Arabella Newport-Derbyshire and Ava Pedro then broke the 400m Medley Relay record in a time of 6:07.32, breaking the previous record by over 25 seconds. Gaby Cechini, one of the youngest swimmers to represent Harbour over the weekend, set a New Record in the Girls 8 and Under 200m Breaststroke in a time 4:04.65. Agathe Candillon, Sienna Spurling, Jacob Wright, Angelina Massimo, Sienna Mehta, Fanella Wightman all celebrated one of their first competitive swimming achievements by reaching the qualifying standard needed to attend additional training sessions with Harbour’s Gold Squad.

Excitement continued through to the final event of the meet, the 50m Freestyle. After four days of swimming, Myeisha Sharrieff, Alyson Scherer and Lindsay Scherer all hit their qualifying times in order to be considered for selection to represent Bermuda at CCCAN in Barbados at the end of June.

Also having met the qualifying standard prior to Schroder’s Championships are teammates Brandon Adkins, Rhys Insley, Pippa Charleson, Giada Dudley-Pun, Emma Kittleson, Josephine Duerden, Finn Moseley, Sam Williamson, Jack Harvey, Brett Smith, Zebedee Wakeley and Caleb Ingham.

“The swimmers have worked very hard throughout the season in order to meet their goals. We have spent a lot of time prepping them physically and mentally to perform at their best as the season comes to a close at the beginning of July,” said Harbour Head Coach Shona Palmer. “We look forward to seeing fast racing and lots of personal bests at the National Championships at the end of May and at CCCAN in Barbados next month.

The exceptional results enjoyed by Harbour swimmers over the weekend is a testament to the depth of coaching expertise the club has to offer swimmers in all age groups.

 
 
Monday, May 06, 2019
Schroders Championships Age Group Champions

IslandStats.com
After bringing you coverage each day of the Schroders Spring LC Championships 2019 that took place at the National Sports Center, www.islandstats.com now brings you the Top Three finishers in each Age Group.

Brian Desmond won the 15 & Over Men Division with 3,563 points, while Logan Watson-Brown won the 15 & Over Women Division with 4,004.

Finn Moseley was crowned the 13-14 Men Division Champion with 3,359 points, while Myeisha Sharrieff won the 13-14 Women Division with 3,541.

10 & Under Women

1,997 Brooke Castree

1,950 Arabella Newport
1,797 Ava Pedro

10 & Under Men

1157 Luke Horan

1,128 Jack Berry
1,115 Tyler Coleman

11-12 Women

3,527 Imojen Judd

3,233 Bella Howes
2,849 Daria Desmond

11-12 Men

2,633 Giulio Ligori

1,653 Thomas Cechini
1,636 Lucas Castree

13-14 Women

3,541 Myeisha Sharrieff

3,445 Giada Dudley-Pun
3,442 Josephine Duerden

13-14 Men

3,359 Finn Moseley

2,769 Brandon Adkins
2,422 Harlan Watson-Brown

15 & Over Women

4,004 Logan Watson-Brown

3,770 Taylor White
3,219 Alyson Scherer

15 & Over Men

3,563 Brian Desmond

1,989 Leo Foster
1,758 Jack Harvey
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com