Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Swimming

Home
Swimming Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Swimming
Thursday, December 06, 2018
Daley Swims Two Personal Best in Invitational

IslandStats.com
Elijah Daley represented Etobicoke Swimming Club at the York Swimming Invitational.

Daley competed in two relays for the swim club which saw him swim Personal Beat times in both.

Daley would swim a Personal Best time during the 4x100m Freestyle Final touching the wall in a time of 1:00.69.

Daley would also swim a Personal Best time of 29.42 taking part in the 4x50m Butterfly
Monday, December 03, 2018
Legband Leads NJIT to ECAC Winter Championship

IslandStats.com
Kai Legband and his New Jersey Institute of Technology Highlanders (NJIT) Swimming and Diving teammates are the 2018 ECAC Winter Champions! NJIT posts 1635 points to win by a whopping 329 points over the 10-team field and second-place Monmouth University who finished with 1306 points. In addition, NJIT's first-year head swimming and diving coach, Ron Farina, was named "Coach of the Meet."

The Top-5 was rounded out by Fairfield University finished with 1152.5 points, Manhattan College had 1048 points and Lafayette College finished with 945.

Freshman Legband set the tone early, as he won his second Individual race of the three-day meet by taking the 100 Yard Freestyle. Legbandís time of 45.05 was nearly two seconds ahead of his teammate Joshua Franco who placed second in the event at 46.53. Legbandís time was also a NCAA Division III B Standard Time.

Legband swam the second leg for NJIT during their Menís 800 Yard Freestyle Relay win clocking 6:52.82.

During the Menís 50 Yard Freestyle, Legband clocked a NCAA Division III B Standard Time touching the wall in a winning time of 20.65.

Legband swam the anchor leg for NJIT on their way to winning the Menís 200 Yard Freestyle Relay with a time of 1:24.59.

Legband finished 7th competing in the Menís 100 Yard Butterfly clocking a time of 51.99.

Legband would swim the anchor leg for NJITís Menís 400 Yard Medley Relay team that finished 3rd clocking a time of 3:27.43.

Legband led off the NJIT Menís 400 Yard Freestyle Relay team that clocked a winning time of 3:05.98.
Sunday, December 02, 2018
Bermuda Swimming Winter Age Groups Championships

IslandStats.com
At the conclusion of the Mailboxes Unlimited Winter Age Groups Championships at the BASA Pool, www.islandstats.com can bring you the Individual Points Age Group Winners.

Marleigh Howes was crowned the 10 & Under Girls Individual Champions after she recorded 1,385 points, Arabella Newport Derbyshire was second with 1,136 points and Ava Pedro finished third with 1,064 points.

The 10 & Under Boys Individual Champion was Luke Horan who had 631 points, Ramsay Soutter was second with 580 points and Jacob Wright finished third with 559 points.

Giada Dudley-Pun won the 11-12 Girls Individual title with 2,333 points, Imojen Judd finished second with 2,065 points and Bella Howes finished third with 1,926 points.

The 11-12 Boys Individual Champion was Brandon Adkins who had 1,700 points, Harlan Watson-Brown was second with 1,357 points and Flynn Watson-Brown finished third with 1,335 points.

Taylor White was crowned the 13-14 Girls Individual Champion after she recorded 2,705 points, Josephine Duerden was second with 2,336 points and Emma Kittleson finished third with 2,210 points.

The 13-14 Boys Individual crown was won by Finn Moseley who had 2,168 points, Tommy Marshall was second with 1,278 points and Leo Foster had 1,266 points finishing third.

Logan Watson-Brown was crowned the 15 & Over Girls - Individual Champion after she accumulated 3,181 points, Skyler Powell was second with 2,885 points and Alyson Scherer was third with 2,417 points.

The 15 & Over Boys Individual title went to Brian Desmond who had 2,768 points, Jack Harvey finished second with 2,506 and Zebedee Wakely finished third with 2,203 points.

Click Here to see the Full 2018 Bermuda Mailboxes Unlimited Winter Age Groups Championships Results
Saturday, December 01, 2018
Mailboxes Winter Age Groups 2018 Championships

IslandStats.com
The Mailboxes Winter Age Groups 2018 Championships are underway at the BASA Pool.

Skyler Powell broke her own record in the Girls 15 & Over 400 IM with a time of 5:12.81 lowering her time of 5:17.41.

Brian Desmond during the Boys 15 & Over 1500 Freestyle broke the record of Jason Mastalir which had stood since June 2007, Mastalirís record time was 16:53.80, with Desmond clocking a time of 16:52.57.

Logan Watson-Brown set the new record in the 15-16 Girls 200m Freestyle. Vanessa Esposito had the record of 2:08.32 with Watson-Brown swimming an impressive 2:05.88.

Click Here to see the Full 2018 Bermuda Mailboxes Winter Age Groups 2018 Championships Session One Results

Click Here to see the Full 2018 Bermuda Mailboxes Winter Age Groups 2018 Championships Session Two Results

Wednesday, November 21, 2018
Gariepy & South Carolina Compete in Tech Fall Invitational

IslandStats.com
Mitchell Gariepy and his South Carolina Men's Swimming and Diving teammates competed in the 2018 Georgia Tech Fall Invitational.

Gariepy finished 54th overall during the Menís 100 Yard Fly when he touched the wall in a time of 50.58.

Gariepy would finish 27th during the Preliminaries of the Menís 100 Yard Breaststroke with a time of 56.17, which advanced him to the C Final. During the C Ė Final, Gariepy finished 8th stopping the clock in a time of 56.78.

Gariepy would finish 5th in the Menís 200 Yard Breaststroke B Final clocking aa time of 2:02.08, this after recording the 18th fastest time in the Preliminaries clocking 2:03.05.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com