Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Track and Field

Home
Track and Field Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Track and Field
Sunday, May 19, 2019
BNAA Track Meet Round Up

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda National Athletics Association held yet another Track Meet at the National Sports Center.

Carifta Games Medalist Sanaa Re Morris did the Under 17 Girls double, Morris won the Girls 200 Meter Dash clocking a time of 25.89, Morris would then win the Girls 400 Meter Dash clocking 59.30.

The Under Girls 800 Meter Run was won by Jezhari Talbot who stopped the clock in a time of 2:37.22, while Koa Goodchild finished second clocking 2:41.14 and Katherine Bean-Rosario was third in a time of 2:48.30.

The Under 13 Boys 100 Meter Dash was won by Daylen Scott who clocked a time of 13.25, Nayan Grant finished second with a time of 13.32 and Dejon Bean was third with a time of 13.91.

Grant won the Under 13 Boys 800 Meter Run with a time of 2:36.20, Jace Donawa was second with a time of 2:46.81 and Amir Outerbridge was third clocking 3:01.85.

John Dickinson clocked a time of 25.20 on his way to winning the Under 17 Boys 200 Meter Dash, Seer Carey was second in 26.62 and Malachi Outerbridge finished third clocking a time of 27.36.

Click Here to see the Full 2019 Bermuda National Athletics Association Track Meet May 19th, 2019 Results

Saturday, May 18, 2019
Famous Competes in SEC Outdoor Championships

IslandStats.com
Sakari Famous represented the University of Georgia at the SEC Outdoor Track & Field Championships.

The Championships were held at the John McDonnell Field at the University of Arkansas.

Famous competed in the Womenís High Jump finishing 11th with a top leap of 1.70m or 5 feet 5 inches.
Thursday, May 16, 2019
James & Glasgow Compete in NAC Track Meet

J'auna James
IslandStats.com
J'auna James and Mykal Glasgow helped Thomas College Men's and Women's Track & Field teams competed in their first varsity North Atlantic Conference (NAC) Meet at Regis College.

Both teams finished third, with the Men scoring 145 points and the Women scored 65 points.

James finished 6th competing in the Womenís 400 Meter Dash stopping the clock in a time of 1:08.83.

Glasgow would finish 3rd in the Menís High Jump with a top leap of 1.80m or 5 feet 9 inches, he would also finish 3rd in the Menís Triple Jump leaping 12.61m or 41 feet 37 inches.
Wednesday, May 15, 2019
Harvey & Joell Compete in Burlington Track Meet

IslandStats.com
Bermuda pair Malik Joell and Sajan Harvey represented St Johnsbury Academy at the Burlington High School Track and Field Invitational.

Harvey finished 7th competing in the Menís Varsity 400 Meters stopping the clock in a time of 53.32.

During the Menís Varsity 800 Meters, Joell finished 4th with time of 2:04.75.

Harvey led off and Joell ran the anchor leg for the St Johnsbury Menís Varsity 4x400 Relay that finished second in a time of 3:35.86.

The pair ran in the same positions helping the St Johnsbury Academy to win the Menís Varsity 4x800 Relay with a time of 8:27.47.
Tuesday, May 14, 2019
Simons Represents Canal Winchester in Championships

IslandStats.com
Nathan Simons represented Canal Winchester High School Menís Track and Field during the OCC Capital Championships.

Simons, competing in the Menís Varsity 100 Meters Preliminaries finished second with a time of 10.98, but he would clock a time of 11.09 in the Final and won the Gold Medal.

During the Menís Varsity 400 Meters Preliminaries, Simons would clock a time of 50.94, which saw him finish 2nd and then in the Final he would finish with the Bronze Medal stopping the clock in a time of 49.49 which was a Personal Best.

Simons would lead off the Canal Winchesterís Menís Varsity 4x400 Relay team that clocked a winning time of 3:28.23.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com