Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Track and Field

Home
Track and Field Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Track and Field
Tuesday, May 22, 2018
Smith Represents Victory Christian in Championships

IslandStats.com
Inshanae Smith competed in the NCISAA 1A/2A Track and Field Championships representing Victory Christian Center High School.

Smith finished with the 3rd fastest Women’s 100m Dash Preliminary time crossing the line in a time of 12.26, she would finish 2nd in the final stopping the clock in 12.83.

With a time of 26.41, Smith clocked the second fastest time in the Women’s 200m Dash Preliminaries, she would go a little faster in the final stopping the clock in a time of 26.27 to once again finish 2nd.

Smith would clock a Personal Best time of 1:02.15 in the Preliminaries of the Women’s 400m race which was the second fastest, but in the final Smith would clock 1:07.16 to finish 8th.

Smith would run the second leg for the Victory Christian Center High School Women’s 4x200m Relay team that clocked a winning time of 1:49.12.
Sunday, May 20, 2018
Bermuda Pacers Track Meet

IslandStats.com
The 2018 Bermuda National Athletic Association’s Track and Field season resumed with the Bermuda Pacers hosting a meet at the National Sports Center.

Athletes looking to compete in the upcoming CUT Games in July also competed in the Track Meet.

The Under 13 Girls Cricket Ball Throw was won by Katherine Bean-Rosario with a toss of 43.37m, Christia Lugo was second with a toss of 35.94m and Dominique Brown finished third with a throwing distance of 35.10m.

Amelia Othman won the Under 17 Girls High Jump, with a top leap of 1.55m.

The Under 17 Girls Shot Put winner was Leekaysia with a distance of 10.20m, Kesay Bell was second tossing 8.79m and Naimah Coffee-Darrel finished third with a distance of 8.67m.

Eleanor Richmond won the Under 17 Girls Javelin Throw with a distance of 22.44m, Kesay Bell was second with a toss of 21.82m and Kisaye Bell was third with a toss of 20.36m.

The Under 13 Boys High Jump was won by Isael Smith with a top leap of 1.44m, Khari Sharriaff was second with a leap of 1.40m and Jannis Roberts who leaped 1.20m.

Roberts won the Under 13 Boys Cricket Ball Throw with a top toss of 68.55m, Rakeem Wilson was second with a top toss of 38.84m and Daylen Scott finished third with a toss of 31.87m.

The Under 17 Boys High Jump was won by Sancho Smith with a top leap of 1.65m, Moses Johnson was second leaping 1.45m and Cameron Morris finished third with a leap of 1.45m.

Click Here to see the Full 2018 BNAA Bermuda Pacers May 20th Results

 
 
Wednesday, May 16, 2018
Bermuda Trio Make Podium Appearances for St Johnsbury

Malik Joell
IslandStats.com
Malik Joell, Sajan Harvey and Zekiah Lewis represented St Johnsbury Track & Field during the Burlington Invitational.

Joell finished with the Silver Medal in the Men’s Varsity 800 Meters stopping the clock in 2:01.00, with Harvey winning the Bronze Medal clocking 2:01.66.

Harvey would lead off and Joell would run the anchor leg helping the St Johnsbury Men’s Varsity 4x400 Relay team finish 4th with a time of 3:39.97.

The pair would run in the same positions helping the St Johnsbury Men’s Varsity 4x800 Relay team finished 2nd recording a time of 8:22.09.

Lewis would finish the Women’s Varsity 100 Meters Final in 5th place clocking a Personal Best time of 13.13.

Lewis would then win the Women’s Varsity Long Jump Finals with a top leap of 5.00m.
Tuesday, May 15, 2018
King Named To NACAC Athletes Commission

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda National Athletic Association (BNAA) announced that Aranxta King has been selected as a member of the NACAC Athletes Commission.

BNAA President Donna Raynor said, “We received correspondence from NACAC that they were requesting for all of the NACAC members to send a female candidate to be evaluated for the NACAC Athletes Commission with 2 candidates to be selected back in February 2018.”

Raynor continued, “I touched base with Arantxa and she stated she would be interested as she wants to continue to be involved in the sport so we put her name forward.”

Below is the criteria that we received for the nominees.

1. The athlete can be active or retired.
2. The athlete MUST possess great qualities of leadership.
3. The athlete should have some experience (please, do not recommend a Junior athlete)
4. This is not mandatory, but it would be to the athletes advantage if she were bilingual.

Raynor concluded, “We received correspondence last week that she had been selected and I forwarded it to her and she was ecstatic.”

The athletes on the commission consists of the following athletes.

Jeff Porter - USA
Kim Collins - SKN
Michael Frater - JAM
Yipsi Moreno - CUB
Kineke Alexander - VIN
Kendry Beatriz Rosales – HON
Arantxa King – BERMUDA

Sherly Scott - CRC
Iñaki Gomez – CAN (Member Ex Officio)
Sunday, May 13, 2018
Dill Wins Mount Olive Final Qualifier 800 Meters

IslandStats.com
Shaquille Dill and his Saint Augustine's University Men’s Track & Field teammates coming off a CIAA Championship Track and Field sweep, turned their attention towards the Mount Olive Final Qualifier at the Ray McDonald Sr. Complex in Mount Olive, N.C.

Dill ranked fifth in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:48.70, clocked a winning time of 1:49.96.

Dill ran the second leg for the Saint Augustine 4x400m relay Team that clocked a winning time of 3:09.64.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com