Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Athletics

Home
Athletics Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
History of
Bermuda Day
Marathon Winners
Results / Entrants
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Athletics
Thursday, February 14, 2019
Outerbridge Competed in Valentine Invitational

IslandStats.com
Quinnae Outerbridge represented the University of Hartford during the David Hemery Valentine Invitational hosted at the Boston University Track & Tennis Center.

Outerbridge ran the third leg for the Hartford Women's Distance Medley Relay team that ran a season-best time of 12:36.85 winning Heat 3, finishing 22nd overall.
Wednesday, February 13, 2019
Irby Wins Gold in USATF Championships

IslandStats.com
Ashley Irby would win the Women’s 800m Gold Medal competing in the USATF New York and New Jersey Indoor Track & Field Championships.

Irby would clock a time of 2:20.27 during the 34 & Under Women 800 Meter Run, her time just missed the 2:19.00 Carifta Games Standard Qualifying Time.
Tuesday, February 12, 2019
Dill & Edwards Compete in CIAA Championships

Shaquille Dill
IslandStats.com
Robert Edwards and Shaquille Dill represented Saint Augustine's University on the first day of the CIAA Indoor Track & Field Championships at JDL Fast Track.

The 4000 Distance Medley Relay Team of Edwards, Darren Alfred, Robert Walker and Baron Freeman placed second.

Dill won Heat 1 of the Men's 1 Mile Run and 9th overall with a time of 4:50.71, while Edwards finished third in Heat 1 and 11th overall clocking 4:53.60.

Dill was clocked in a time of 2:01.07 in the Men's 800 Meters Preliminaries.

Monday, February 11, 2019
Dutranoit Meets Carifta Standard in Boston

IslandStats.com
Isabelle Dutranoit competed in the BU David Hemery Valentine Invitational at the Boston University Track & Tennis Center.

Dutranoit won Heat 10 of the Women’s 3000 meters, she finished 123rd overall out of 178 runners clocking a time of 10:21.73.

Dutranoit’s time see her qualify for the Women’s 3000 meters for the Carifta Games.

Dutranoit becomes the fifth athlete to meet the Standard for 2019.
Thursday, February 07, 2019
BSSF Primary School Cross Country

IslandStats.com
Over 600 runners took part in the Bermuda School Sports Federation Primary School Cross Country Championships at the National Sports Center.

For the third day in a row www.islandstats.com has been able to bring you the results from the Bermuda School Sports Federation’s Middle, Senior and now Primary School Results.

Kelise Wade was the first runner to leave the stadium and the first to reenter as she led the Under 9 Girls race from the start to finish. The Northlands Primary School runner crossed the line in a time of 10.12, Somersfield Academy’s Gabrielle Cechini was second in the time of 10.21 followed by Antoinette Barry from Warwick Academy in 10.29.

Ta’han Eve was impressive in winning the Under 9 Boys race in a time of 9.36, the Primary 3 Harrington Sound Primary student defeated an older field of runners in winning the race. Carter Thomas from Somersfield Academy finished second in time of 10.01 while Warwick Academy’s Chan Pacheco-Hill was third in 10.04.

Legend Stevenson from West End Primary won the Over 9 Girls race over rival Ellise Dickenson from Somersfield Academy. The West End Primary School winner won the race in 9.36, with Somersfield Academy’s Dickinson stopping the clock at 10.01. Shinya Cumbermack from Purvis Primary rounded out the top three with a time of 10.04.

Tyler Coleman from Saltus Grammar School won the final race of the day after he clocked 9.46 in the Over 9 Boys race. Coleman was followed by Max Kimberly from Warwick Academy in 9.57 and Harrington Sound Primary’s Shuaib Worrell in 10.03.

Under 9 Girls Top 10

1. Kelise Wade - Northlands Primary

2. Gabrielle Cechini - Somersfield Academy
3. Antoinette Barry - Warwick Academy
4. Riana Robinson - West Pembroke Primary School
5. Zyari Lawrence - Francis Patton Primary
6. Hayleigh Cherry - Somersfield Academy
7. Jaylen Lewis - Bermuda High School
8. Nahla Robinson - West Pembroke Primary School
9. Kayla Weller - Harrington Sound Primary School
10. Ramayah Simons-Duque - Gilbert Institute

Under 9 Boys Top 10

1. T’han Eve - Harrington Sound Primary School

2. Carter Thomas - Somersfield Academy
3. Chan Pacheco-Hill - Warwick Academy
4. Max Parry - Saltus Grammar School
5. Chase McCrimmon - Saltus Grammar School
6. Isaac Todd - Saltus Grammar School
7. Gladwin Benjamin - Francis Patton Primary School
8. Skyler Peixoto - Somersfield Academy
9. Kaiyuri Albouy - St. George’s Preparatory
10. Amari Davis - Harrington Sound Primary

Over 9 Girls Top 10

1. Legend Stevenson - West End Primary

2. Ellise Dickinson - Somersfield Academy
3. Shinya Cumbermack - Purvis Primary
4. Keyandae Lightbourne - Elliot Primary
5. Jaeda Grant - Somerset Primary
6. Jasmine McIntosh - Warwick Academy
7. Amaris Munya - Warwick Academy
8. Dayasha Dill - Northlands Primary School
9. Eva Tuzo - St. George’s Preparatory
10. Setota Burchell - Harrington Sound Primary School

Over 9 Boys Top 10

1. Tyler Coleman - Saltus Grammar School

2. Max Kimberley - Warwick Academy
3. Shuaib Worrell - Harrington Sound Primary School
4. Harris Fleming - Warwick Academy
5. Ralph Scott - Warwick Academy
6. Tom Hyland - Saltus Grammar School
7. Luca Bortoli - Somersfield Academy
8. Masaki Kitade - Somersfield Academy
9. Alex LefebVre - Saltus Grammar School
10. Aiden Simmons - St. David’s Primary

Click Here to see the Full 2019 Bermuda School Sports Federation Primary School Cross Country Championships Results
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com