Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Athletics

Home
Athletics Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
History of
Bermuda Day
Marathon Winners
Results / Entrants
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Athletics
Sunday, February 15, 2015
Hart & Logie are Ed Sherlock 5 Miler Champions

IslandStats.com
Omari Hart and Melissa Logie are the 2015 Annual Ed Sherlock 5 Mile Run & Walk Male and Female Champions, the event is hosted by the Swan's Running Club and Southampton Rangers Sports Club.

Hart covered the 5 Mile Distance in a time of 30:45, with Chefton Hall finishing in second clocking 32:27 and Ronae Burgess finished third with a time of 32:42.

Logie finished 7th overall crossing the line in a time of 36:54, Quincy Kuzyk won the Junior race with a time of 13:08, while Sinclair Smith recorded the victory in the Walking Race clocking 57:13.

2015 Annual Ed Sherlock 5 Mile Run & Walk Results

30:45:00 Omari Hart

32:27:00 Chefton Hall
32:42:00 Ronae Burgess
32:57:00 Jahmai Lottimore
33:17:00 Travis Cooper
36:02:00 James Keyes
36:54:00 Melissa Logie

37:07:00 Sean Kelly
37:08:00 Jonathan Lee
37:57:00 Scott Higgins
38:44:00 McQuinn Burch
38:54:00 Frederick Steede
39:11:00 Christian Chin-Gurret
39:43:00 Rebecca Sheppard
40:12:00 Christian Dolan
40:23:00 Demarlo Curtis
40:25:00 Sean Billington
40:25:00 Zina Jones
40:37:00 Milan Oleksak
40:53:00 Sarah Farrar
40:56:00 Peter Havlicek
42:18:00 Abi Sanche
42:49:00 Jennie Kelly
43:29:00 Charlie Keyes
43:40:00 Jeffrey Tyrrell
43:59:00 Malik Showers
44:04:00 Laura Keyes
45:12:00 Terri Durrant
46:07:00 Shawn Simmons
46:15:00 Nicholas Brewer
46:30:00 Darnell Wynn
47:43:00 Clementine Keyes
48:34:00 Leslie-Jane Smith
49:07:00 Caroline Stockdale
49:24:00 Nicky Gurret
49:40:00 Steven Barber
49:42:00 Natalie Dyrli
49:48:00 Melanie Fullerton
50:30:00 Carol Griffith
51:30:00 Edwina Arorash
51:50:00 Robert Oliver
53:05:00 Melissa Flood
53:56:00 Kristina Wright
56:19:00 Reggie Young
58:38:00 Donna Mae Arorash
62:03:00 Charlie Oleksak
64:19:00 Kristi Graber

Juniors

13:08 Quincy Kuzyk

13:45 Jude Neame
15:09 Ricardo Tucker Jr.
15:34 Camille Chin-Gurret
16:00 Myeisha Sharrieff
16:33 Freya Neame
20:07 Tyler Kelly
25.00 Zico Seymour-Saltus

Walkers

57:13:00 Sinclair Smith

1.00.58 Gilda Cann
1.03.12 Alsha Wilson
1.04.51 Mariae Dixon
1.11.31 Tyrone Chin
1.12.57 Milika Swan
1.12.57 Korrin Lightbourne
1.12.58 Donna Dean
1.32.34 Richard Evans
1.32.37 Leslie Evans
1.37.56 Opan Griffiths
Monday, February 09, 2015
Pilgrim & Hawley Qualify for UK Nationals

Alex Pilgrim in Action
IslandStats.com
On a freezing, grey, cold day, Erica Hawley and Alex Pilgrim competed in the South West England Regional Championships which is made up of 7 counties in the South West England (total population of 5-6 million people).

The pair represented Somerset County and were both strong runners for this county which their school is in, Hawley finished 26th in the Senior Girls and Pilgrim finished 38th in the Junior Boys.

They have both qualified for UK Nationals Cross Country on March 14th but unfortunately neither of them can do the race as they will be racing in Sarasota Florida in their first Triathlon of the year.
Thursday, February 05, 2015
BSSF Primary School Cross Country Championships

IslandStats.com
The Bermuda School Sports Federation held their 2015 Primary School Cross Country at the National Sports Center.

Adriana Argent from Warwick Academy won the Under 9 Girls race, with Nishanti Smith from Gilbert Institute second and Ramiah Brangman from West End Primary finishing in third.

In the Under 9 Boys race Paris Robinson from Elliot Primary crossed the line first, with Jannis Roberts from St. George's Preparatory second and Bakari Furbert from Harrington Sound Primary finishing in third.

Jade Johnson from West Pembroke ran to victory in the Over 9 Girls race, Jessica Bruton from Warwick Academy finished second and Tesyah-Mahle Astwood from West Pembroke finished third.

Kahzi Sealey from Elliot Primary won the Over 9 Boys race, Tommy Marshall from Saltus Grammar finished second and Josiah King from Elliot Primary finished third.

Under 9 Girls

1. Adriana Argent - Warwick Academy

2 Nishanti Smith - Gilbert Institute
3. Ramiah Brangman - West End Primary
4 Jasmin Hasselkuss - Somersfield Academy
5 Caitlin Coleman - Saltus Grammar
6. Rachel Hyland - Saltus Grammar
7 Dhulche Desilva - Northlands Primary
8. Katherine Bean - West End Primary

Under 9 Girls Teams

1 Somersfield Academy – 79

2 Warwick Academy - 96
3 Saltus Grammar – 105

Under 9 Boys

1 Paris Robinson - Elliot Primary

2 Jannis Roberts – St. George's Preparatory
3 Bakari Furbert - Harrington Sound Primary
4 Ryan McDowell - Saltus Grammar
5 Malachi Belboda - Somersfield Academy
6 James Cooper - Somersfield Academy
7. Eddie Norman - Saltus Grammar
8. Ja-dae Young - Gilbert Institute

Under 9 Boys Teams

1 Saltus Grammar – 77

2 Somersfield Academy - 86
3 Warwick Academy 136

Over 9 Girls

1 Jade Johnson - West Pembroke

2 Jessica Bruton - Warwick Academy
3 Tesyah-Mahle Astwood - West Pembroke
4. Yasmyne Smith - Northlands Primary
5 Shayla Cann - Warwick Academy
6 Jezhari Talbot - Paget Primary
7 Zoe Hasselkuss - Somersfield Academy
8 Meron Simons - Purvis Primary

Over 9 Girls Team

1 Warwick Academy – 70

2 Somersfield Academy - 132
3 Elliot Primary - 141

Over 9 Boys

1 Kahzi Sealey - Elliot Primary

2 Tommy Marshall - Saltus Grammar
3 Josiah King - Elliot Primary
4 Jahsir Muwwakki - Elliot Primary
5 William Nokes - Saltus Grammar
6. Deniche Hill - Paget Primary
7. Sancho Smith - Paget Primary
8. Daniel Larson - Somersfield Academy

Over 9 Boys Team

1 Saltus Grammar – 49

2 Paget Primary - 65
3 Elliot Primary - 66

 
 
Wednesday, February 04, 2015
BSSF Middle School Cross Country Championships

Palmer, Greaves and Hope
IslandStats.com
BHS runners won two of the four races at the Bermuda School Sports Federation’s 2015 Senior School Cross Country Championships which took place at the Arboretum.

Messiah Greaves from BHS ran to victory in the Under 16 Girls race, she was followed by Saltus pair Lindsey Palmer and Laura Hope who finished second and third respectfully.

Matthew Olivera from Warwick Academy and Kaden Hopkins from Saltus crossed the line together winning the Under 16 Boys race, with Aaron Jacobs from the Berkeley Institute finishing third.

The Over 16 Girls race saw Khyra Scraders from the Berkeley Institute finish first, Jordan Bascome also from the Berkeley Institute finished second and Haley Sullivan from Saltus finished third.

The Over 16 Boys race was won by Tyler Smith representing BHS, David Darrell from Warwick Academy finished second and Jahnazae Swan from the Berkeley Institute finished third.

Under 16 Girls

1. Messiah Greaves - BHS

2. Lindsey Palmer - Saltus
3. Laura Hope - Saltus
4. Ali Boylan - BHS
5. Anna Gilliat - Warwick Academy
6. Zara Wilson - Berkeley Institute
7. Maddy Moore - Warwick Academy
8. Camille Chin Gurnell – BHS

Under 16 Girls Teams

1 BHS – 38

2 Warwick Academy - 44
3 Saltus – 55

Under 16 Boys

1 Matthew Olivera - Warwick Academy

1 Kaden Hopkins - Saltus
3 Aaron Jacobs - Berkeley Institute
4 Johndelle Cumberbatch - Saltus
5 Robert Edwards - Berkeley Institute
6 Nathan Rego - CedarBridge Academy
7 Robin Horsefield - Somersfield Academy
8 Cameron Lee Ming - Warwick Academy

Under 16 Boys Teams

1 Saltus – 41

2 Warwick Academy - 44
3 Berkeley Institute – 73

Over 16 Girls

1 Khyra Scraders - Berkeley Institute

2 Jordan Bascome - Berkeley Institute
3 Haley Sullivan - Saltus
4. Jahtia Smith - Berkeley Institute
5 Somer Froud - Saltus
6 Azari Thomas - Saltus
7 Gabby Pucci - Warwick Academy
8 Maya Palacio - CedarBridge Academy

Over 16 Girls Teams

Berkeley Institute – 26

Saltus - 39
CedarBridge Academy – 65

Over 16 Boys

1 Tyler Smith –BHS

2 David Darrell - Warwick Academy
3 Jahnazae Swan - Berkeley Institute
4 Nasaje Anderson - CedarBridge Academy
5 Akim Johnson - Berkeley Institute
6 Timothy Claude - Warwick Academy
7 Jahzardae Samuels - Berkeley Institute
8 Lawrence Fox - Berkeley Institute

Over 16 Boys Teams

1 Berkeley Institute – 32

2 Saltus - 76
3 Warwick Academy 80

 
 
Tuesday, February 03, 2015
BSSF Middle School Cross County Championships

IslandStats.com
Saltus Runners won three of the four races at the Bermuda School Sports Federation’s 2015 Middle School Cross Country Championships which took place at the Arboretum.

Saltus also claimed three of the four team titles as well, with BHS winning the other.

During the Under 13 Girls race Selah Tuzo from Saltus finished first with Holly Bruton from Warwick Academy second and Jessie Marshall from Saltus finished third.

Ryan Outerbridge from the Clearwater Middle School ran away with the Under 13 Boys title, with his school mate Nirobi Smith Mills finished second and Daniel Cook from MSA finished third.

In the Over 13 Girls race, Ashley Irby from Saltus crossed the line first, Emma Harvey from Warwick Academy finished second and Izzy Dutranoit from BHS finished third.

Max de st Croix from Saltus ran to victory in the Over 13 Boys race, Jayden Ming from the Warwick Academy finished second and Quincy Kuzyk from the Somersfield Academy.

Under 13 Girls Top 8 Finishers

1 Selah Tuzo – Saltus

2 Holly Bruton - Warwick Academy
3 Jessie Marshall - Saltus
4 Skyler Powell - BHS
5 Jerlayah Kenny - TN Tatem
6 Koa Goodchild - Saltus
7 Brianna Ray - Saltus
8 Marion Chevareau - Warwick Academy

Top 3 Team

1. Saltus – 29

2. Warwick Academy - 65
3. BHS – 71

Under 13 Boys Top 8 Finishers

1. Ryan Outerbridge - Clearwater Middle School

2. Nirobi Smith Mills - Saltus
3. Daniel Cook - MSA
4. Nick Pilgrim - Warwick Academy
5. Charlie Riker - Saltus
6. Clevonte Lodge - Whitney Institute
7. Kanyarde McQueen - Dellwood Middle School
8. George Peets - Dellwood Middle School

Top Three Teams

1 Saltus – 54

2 Warwick Academy - 78
3 Whitney Institute – 94

Over 13 Girls Top 8 Finishers

1 Ashley Irby - Saltus

2 Emma Harvey - Warwick Academy
3 Izzy Dutranoit - BHS
4. Mikeala Outerbridge - BHS
5. Gianna Webbe - Warwick academy
6. Kaylah Ming - Warwick academy
7. Zoe Skinner - Saltus
8. Lauren Way – BHS

Top Three Teams

1. BHS – 41

2. Saltus - 46
3. Warwick academy – 73

Over 13 Boys Top 8 Finishers

1 Max de st Croix – Saltus

2 Jayden Ming - Warwick Academy
3. Quincy Kuzyk - Somersfield Scademy
4. Sajan Harvey - Warwick Academy
5. Cameron de st Croix - Saltus
6. Zebedee Wakeley - Warwick Academy
7. Malik Joel - MSA
8. Khiari Sharieff Hayward - Whitney institute

Top 3 Teams
1 Saltus – 58

2 Warwick Academy 61
3 Whitney Institute 104

 
 
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com