The P1 Offshore Key West Racing concluded the 2023 Season in Florida with Bermuda’s David Selley and Steven Bridges taking to the water.
In Heat One, Selley and Bridges competing in the Super Stock Class finished 4th representing Team Bermuda / GL Construction.
In Heat Two, Selley and Bridges crossed the line 8th, the pair would finish 6th overall in the Class.
Reese Langheim and Julian Maldonado in Jackhammer won the Class, with Daren Kittredge and Casey Boaz in Northwing Offshore finishing second, and Cole Leibel, and Gary Ballough in Big East Construction finished 3rd.
Saturday, September 02, 2023
Selley & Bridges Compete in St. Pete Grand Prix
IslandStats.com
The P1 Offshore St. Pete Grand Prix got underway in Florida with Bermuda’s David Selley and Steven Bridges taking to the water.
On Day One, Selley and Bridges competing in the Super Stock Class finished 4th representing Team Bermuda / GL Construction.
Sean Conner and Shaun Torrente won the Class.
Sunday, August 13, 2023
2023 RUBiS Around the Island PowerBoat Race
IslandStats.com
David Selley & Keith Bridges claimed the 2023 RUBiS Around the Island Power Boat Race title, while Santiago Roe claimed the overall 2023 RUBiS Around the Island Junior Race title, and Cleveland Maybury won the Jet Ski Title all at Ferry Reach.
2023 RUBiS Around the Island Power Boat Race Results
1st - S8: David Selley & Keith Bridges - 33:44:00 2nd - S22: Andrew Cottingham & Henry Talbot - 33:44:30 3rd - C25: Chad Sutherland & Lee Wilson - 47:06 4th - A26: Shane Maderios & Josh Holder - 57:57 5th - BV111: Brandon DeSilva & Blake Burgess - 55:54 6th - BV276: Patrick Stamper & Marcus Pimentel - 56:41 7th - S7: Jauza James & Daric Seymour - 47:34 8th - Cleveland Maybury & Joshua Thompson - 1:08 9th - D177: Craig Nesbitt Jr & Craig Nesbitt Sr - 1:03:26 10th - B71: Rickai Raynor & Ricky Raynor - 1:10:07 A83 - Ricky Sousa & Chris DeSilva - DNF BV351 - Philip Raposo & Kieran White - DNF B4 - Howard Ascento & Sadune Raynor - DNS B77 - Jody Carreiro & Tony Carreiro - DNF B441 - Quincè Dowling & Tai Bean - DNF D10 - Shaki Easton & M’Kai Hodsoll - DNF D297 - Steven Meireles & Brian Ventura - DNF D999 - Stuart Durham & Jim Durham - DNF
Junior Racing Program
Group A
1st: Bakari Smith Jr 2nd: E’Mari Ingemann 3rd: Sayla Williams
Group B
1st: Ryan McLean 2nd: O’Sheah Douglas 3rd: Ade Ible
Group C
1st: Santiago Roe 2nd: Ny-Sir Bremar
Finals
1st: Santiago Roe 2nd: Ryan McLean 3rd: Bakari Smith Jr.
The Bermuda Power Boat Association’s season continued just off Cross Island in Dockyard.
The S – Class saw Andrew Cottingham and Henry Talbot in S22 battle Jauza James and Daric Seymour in S7.
Shane Medeiros and Joshua Holder won the A – Class, with Brandon Desilva and Blake Burgess BV winning the B – Class.
Sunday, June 11, 2023
Power Boat Racing Takes Place in Dockyard
IslandStats.com
The Bermuda Power Boats season resumed with racing taking place in Dockyard.
Spectators lined the shoreline off Cross Island to watch several boats compete on an off-shore circuit.
The S Class saw Andrew Cottingham and Henry Talbot take the day’s honors as the only boat in the class, while the D Class honors on the day went to Craig Nesbitt Sr. & Jr who finished second in the first race and won the second race, while Steven Meireles and Ryan Resendes won the first race and did not finish the second.
Quincé Dowling and Tai Bean won the C Class on the day winning both races, while Howard Acento and Joshua Wilson won the B Class.
Brandon Desilva and Blake Burgess won the BV Class, with the A-Class honors going to Shane Medeiros and Joshua Holder.