Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Sailing

Home
Sailing Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Teams
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Sailing
Monday, April 30, 2018
Bermuda International Invitational Race Week Day Three

IslandStats.com
Bermuda's sole entry in this year's Bacardi sponsored, Bermuda International Invitational Race Week (BIIRW), skippered by Martin Siese currently stands atop the leader board at the end of Monday's racing.

Sailing on board with him, is TeamBDA sailor, and son, Owen Siese, Patrick Cooper and Melinda Bessey.

Race Officer, Somers Kempe, held the scheduled 3 races and Siese, is currently at 8 points. 2 points behind is the team from Fisher's Island, John Burnham and Peter Rugg, and past multiple BIIRW winner, Peter Wickwire (Chester, NS) and Oliver Dix (Royal Thames Yacht Club) both on 12 points. As five races have now been completed, there is now a crucial 'drop' of the sailors' worst score. All results are currently provisional.

The IODs compete in a Series A, Series B - both six races and overall for the Vrengen Gold Cup (12 races). There are now five races completed in Series A. Two races are schedule for Tuesday May 1 - the first race of the day will conclude Series A and the second race with be the start of Series B. The weather is forecast to be a perfect 10-15 kts from the North West.

IOD Fleet 13 Boats

08 Martin Siese Spanish Point Boat Club

10 Peter Rugg/Burnham - Fishers Island Yacht Club
12 Peter Wickwire - Chester
12 Oliver Dix - Royal Thames Yacht Club
16 Mark Wincer - Haven Ports Yacht Club
19 Peter McCausland - Nantucket Yacht Club
27 Timothy J Dittrich - Corinthian Yacht Club, Marblehead
28 John Corby - Cowes Darings
30 Philip Cox - Ida Lewis Yacht Club
38 Nicholas Schoeder - NEHF
39 Robert Vellinger/Lawson - Zypher Yacht Club
44 John Bingham - St Mawes
47 Lars Johansson - Swedish IOD Association

J105 Fleet

07 Keith Chiappa - Royal Bermuda Yacht Club

08 Trevor Boyce - Royal Bermuda Yacht Club
08 William Pollett - Royal Bermuda Yacht Club
13 Jon Corless - Royal Bermuda Yacht Club
18 Glenn Astwood Royal Bermuda Yacht Club

Etchells Fleet

06 Jay Cross - Lunenburg Yacht Club

07 Scott Snyder - DYC/Royal Hamilton Amateur Dinghy Club
17 Timothy Patton Royal Bermuda Yacht Club
20 Paul Wright Royal Bermuda Yacht Club
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com