Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Sailing

Home
Sailing Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Teams
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Sailing
Wednesday, February 06, 2019
ARGO Group Gold Cup Preliminary Entry List Announced

IslandStats.com
A sterling collection of past champions that also includes the top three skippers in the World Match Race Rankings, the reigning Open, Women’s and Youth World champions and the America’s Cup Challenger of Record are among the first eight entrants to the 2019 Argo Group Gold Cup, the oldest match racing regatta for one-design yachts and offering a $100,000 prize purse.

Scheduled May 6th – 11th, the Argo Group Gold Cup is pre-dated by only the America’s Cup. The Gold Cup Trophy was first presented in 1907 by King Edward VII at the Tri-Centenary Regatta, in celebration of the 300th anniversary of the first permanent settlement in America in Jamestown, Virginia. The Gold Cup was awarded as a match racing trophy in 1937 and this year marks the 69th running of the event organized by the Royal Bermuda Yacht Club.

“We are proud to sponsor Argo Group Gold Cup for the tenth year,” said Mark E. Watson III, CEO, Argo Group. “This event attracts the world’s best skippers and crews with experience competing in a wide variety of prestigious races.”

World No. 1 Ian Williams (GBR), No. 2 Eric Monnin (SUI) and No. 3 Ettore Botticini (ITA), the reigning youth world champion, have all accepted invitations to the Argo Group Gold Cup. They’re joined by last year’s runner-up and World No. 18 Johnie Berntsson (SWE), a two-time past champion, last year’s third-place finisher Torvar Mirsky (AUS), the 2011 champion and the reigning world champion, and last year’s fourth-place finisher, Lucy Macgregor (GBR), the two-time reigning women’s world champion.

The 2013 Gold Cup champion, Francesco Bruni (ITA), will represent Italy’s Luna Rossa Challenge for the America’s Cup. World No. 8 Nicklas Dackhammar (SWE), who finished sixth last year, is back for his third run at the trophy. Four additional entries for a total of 12 are yet to be confirmed although one of those entries is allocated for the Bermuda National Match Racing Champion, to be determined later this month.

They’re all coming back for the warm hospitality of the Royal Bermuda Yacht Club, tenacious racing and the lure of winning one of the most coveted trophies in sailing.

“Team GAC Pindar first came to the Gold Cup in 1999 and has been a regular competitor since 2005, only missing last year due to the birth of my second son,” said the 41-year-old Williams. “We love coming to the Gold Cup for so many reasons; the local people, the place, and the competition for such a famous trophy.”

Racing will take place directly off the Royal Bermuda Yacht Club on Hamilton Harbour, one of the most idyllic natural amphitheaters. Racing will be held in the International One-Design (IOD), a 33-foot sloop designed in 1936.

Collectively, Berntsson, Bruni, Mirsky and Williams have combined to win the King Edward VII Gold Cup five times and finished runner-up another three times. Williams has won the match racing worlds six times, more than any other skipper, and Macgregor has won the women’s worlds three times.

2019 ARGO GROUP GOLD CUP PRELIMINARY ENTRY LIST

• Johnie Berntsson (SWE) – two-time past champion (2008, ’14)
• Ettore Botticini (ITA) – reigning Youth Match Racing World champion
• Francesco Bruni (ITA) – Luna Rossa Challenge, past champion (2013)
• Nicklas Dackhammar (SWE) – sixth place in 2018
• Lucy Macgregor (GBR) – reigning Women’s Match Racing World champion
• Torvar Mirsky (AUS) – past champion (2011), reigning Match Racing World champion
• Eric Monnin (SUI) – World No. 2-ranked match racer (as of Jan. 25, 2019)
• Ian Williams (GBR) – past champion (2006), six-time Match Racing World champion
• Bermuda National Match Racing champion – to be named
• To be determined
• To be determined
• To be determined
Saturday, February 02, 2019
Bermuda Sailors Conclude Competing in Miami

IslandStats.com
Bermuda’s Cecilia and Michael Wollmann concluded competing in the Nacra 17 Mixed Class and Benn Smith concluded competing in the Laser Men’s Class as the 2019 Hempel World Cup Sailing Series Event in Miami came to an end.

Smith came off the water after two races on the final day and eleven in the Series in 84th place down 4 places in a fleet of 101 sailors.

Smith would finish the first race of the day and eighth of the Series in 10th place, he would then finish 37th in the second race of the day and the final of the series to finish with 264 Net Points.

In a fleet of 27 sailors the Wollmann’s ended the Regatta in 23rd place with 213 Net Points after twelve races.

 
 
Friday, February 01, 2019
Bermuda Sailors Day Four Update in Miami

IslandStats.com
Bermuda’s Cecilia and Michael Wollmann competing in the Nacra 17 Mixed Class and Benn Smith competing in the Laser Men’s Class were back on the water competing in the 2019 Hempel World Cup Sailing Series Event in Miami.

In a fleet of 27 sailors the Wollmann’s ended the day in 23rd place with 213 Net Points after twelve races.

Three races were sailed in the Class for the day, with the Wollmann’s finished 11th in the first race of the day and the seventh of the series.

The Wollmann’s would finish the second race of the day in 23rd, before finishing 23rd in the third and final race of the day.

Smith came off the water after three races on the day and nine in the Series in 80th place down 2 places in a fleet of 101 sailors.

Smith would finish the first race of the day and seventh of the Series in 33rd, he would then finish 38th in the second race of the day, before closing out with his best finish in the Regatta thus far finishing 10th in the ninth race of the series to finish with 227 Net Points.
Thursday, January 31, 2019
Bermuda Sailors Day Three Update in Miami
Bermuda’s Cecilia and Michael Wollmann competing in the Nacra 17 Mixed Class and Benn Smith competing in the Laser Men’s Class were back on the water, but not long after the start of the 2019 Hempel World Cup Sailing Series Event in Miami, a nasty line of storm clouds moved southwest over the racecourse on Biscaye Bay and the skies opened up.

It was another tough day for the Bermuda Sailors.

In a fleet of 27 sailors the Wollmann’s ended the day in 24th place with 156 Net Points after nine races.

Four races were sailed in the Class for the day, with the Wollmann’s were handed a Disqualification under rule 30.3 in the first race of the day and the sixth of the series.

The Wollmann’s would finish the second race of the day in 22nd, before finishing 16th in the third race of the day and they would close out with a 19th place finish in the fourth and final race of the day.

Smith came off the water after two races on the day and six in the Series in 78th place down 9 places in a fleet of 101 sailors.

Smith would finish the first race of the day and fifth of the Series in 31st, he would then finish 29th in the second race of the day and sixth of the Series to finish with 146 Net Points.

 
 
Wednesday, January 30, 2019
Bermuda Sailors Day Two Update in Miami

Benn Smith Far Right
IslandStats.com
Bermuda’s Cecilia and Michael Wollmann competing in the Nacra 17 Mixed Class and Benn Smith competing in the Laser Men’s Class were back on the water on Day Two taking part in the Hempel World Cup Series in Miami.

It was another tough day for the Bermuda Sailors, but both boats moved up the leaderboards.

The Laser fleet, the largest of the regatta with over 100 entries, sailed two races today to finish its qualifying series. Tomorrow, the fleet will split into Gold and Silver Fleet racing. Two U.S. sailors are well positioned for a run at Sunday’s Medal Race having each scored all top-10 finishes in the qualifying races. Chris Barnard is seventh and Charlie Buckingham is 12th. But just five points separate fifth from 15th in the always-competitive class.

Smith came off the water after two races on the day and four in the Series in 69th place up 7 places in a fleet of 101 sailors.

Smith would finish the first race of the day and third of the Series in 27th, he would then finish 31st in the second race of the day and fourth of the Series to finish with 86 Net Points.

The Nacra 17 class squeezed in two races toward the end of the day and there is now just four points between the top three American teams. Sarah Newberry and David Leibenberg lead the way in 11th place with 40 points. One place, and three points behind, are 2016 Olympians Bora Gulari and Louisa Chafee with Ravi Parent and Caroline Atwood a point further back.

In a fleet of 27 sailors the Wollmann’s ended the day in 22nd place with 71 Net Points after five races.

The Wollmann’s would finish the first race and fourth of the Series in 11th, before finishing 15th in the second race of the day.

 
 
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com