Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading
Sailing

Home
Sailing Home
Schedules
Current Scores
Historical Scores
Teams
Photo Gallery
Related Links
Contact Us
Advertise
 
IslandStats.com RSS Feed

 

Sailing
Monday, August 20, 2018
Lau & Evans Compete in World O’Pen Bic Championships

IslandStats.com
Genevieve Lau and Thomas Evans concluded represented Bermuda in the “World O’Pen Bic” Championships in Spain.

The event was held in Arenys del Mar, near Barcelona the pair competed with sailors from all over the world.

Conditions were difficult for competitors with very light winds, which meant that many of the sailors were unable to complete the races in the time allowed.

Lau finished 18th overall and was the 4th Girl in the Regatta, beating out experienced Americans and Canadians who usually top the leaderboard.

Thomas gained ground on the final day to finish 116th overall.

Both youngsters will resume training here in Bermuda in September in preparation for the next series of O’ Pen Bics” events.
Sunday, August 19, 2018
Lambert Wins Mid Atlantic Long Distance Race

IslandStats.com
Gladwin Lambert and Stefan Maybury sailed Melody to victory in the Mid Atlantic Sailboat Clubs Long Distance Race.

The Mid Atlantic Sailboat Club Long Distance race saw sailors and crew leave the club head west into Hamilton Harbor around White’s Island and back to the Club.

It took Lambert and Maybury three hours and fifty-eight minutes to complete in the light and shifty conditions.

Dale Brangman and Tajahri Rodgers in Shaka Zulu finished second, while Quinton Simons and Gregory Proctor sailing Stir de Pot was third and Zaniko Hendrickson and his crew Randolph Joynes in Radical finished 4th.


Wednesday, August 15, 2018
Bermuda Wednesday Night Sailing

IslandStats.com
The Wednesday Night Sailing Series continued on the waters of the Hamilton Harbor, with 21 boats going to the start line for Race Day 16.

Nasty Medicine was the first boat to cross the line clocking a time of 57:50 and with their corrected time of 1:03:39 saw them finish 6th on the night.

Bullshot crossed the line 14th on the night with a time of 1:14:20, with their corrected time of 57:33 saw them finish 1st on the night.

Smokin was second on the night with a corrected time of 59:24, this after crossing the line in a time of 1:04:15, Fat Tuesday was 3rd clocking a corrected time of 59:26, while Menace is 4th on the night with a corrected time of 1:00:43 and Vrengen rounded out the top five finishers with a corrected time of 1:02:54.

Wednesday Night Sailing Race Day 16

0:57:33 Bullshot

0:59:24 Smokin
0:59:26 Fat Tuesday
1:00:43 Menace
1:02:54 Vrengen
1:03:05 Nasty Medicine
1:04:10 Lix
1:04:22 Solaise
1:04:29 Back in Black
1:04:39 Mayhem
1:04:56 Airforce
1:05:48 Shogun
1:05:52 Jitterbug
1:06:02 Chequemate
1:07:25 Privateer
1:07:53 Peppercorn
1:08:34 Velocity
1:10:00 Passion
1:11:57 Cyclone
1:15:16 Death Star
1:41:48 Solna II
Monday, August 13, 2018
Kirkland Finishes 4th in 505 Championships

IslandStats.com
Mike Martin and Adam Lowry got out front early and stayed there through eleven races to win the 505 North American Championship 2018 in San Francisco, CA.

They built a 20 point margin over Howard Hamlin and Andy Zinn in second. Ted Conrads and Jeff Nelson had a strong final day and finished third overall, while Bermuda Olympian Jesse Kirkland and Reeve Dunn were holding strong at second over three days of races, but slipped to fourth.

The top three teams all had World Champions aboard, with the event boasting a total of seven.

Kirkland recorded 11 top 10 finishes in the 23 boat fleet, winning the third race and finishing second in the first.

Final Results Top 10 Finishers after 11 Races

09 Mike Martin/ Adam Lowry – StFYC

29 Howard Hamlin/ Andy Zinn - ABYC/NHYC
31 Ted Conrads/ Jeffrey Nelson - Donner Lake
35 Jesse Kirkland/ Reeve Dunne - RBYC
37 Parker Shinn/ Eric Anderson - StFYC/YCYC
47 Craig Thompson/ Matthew Woodworth - Thompson Boat Works
59 Bob Tennant/ Steve Bourdow - RVic YC
64 Jeff Miller/ Pat Diola - Santa CruzYC
85 Macy Nelson/ Russell Miller - West River Sailing Club
87 Mike Holt/ Carl Smit - Santa Cruz YC
Sunday, August 12, 2018
Wollmann's Finish 40th in World Championships

IslandStats.com
The Wollmann siblings Ceci and Michael concluded competing in the 2018 Hempel Sailing World Championships in Aarhus, Denmark.

The pair competing in the NACRA 17 Foiling Class, the pair finished in 40th place, they were 6th in the Silver Fleet and they were the 2nd Under 23 team.
Last 75 Headlines




IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com