Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading


 

Track and Field
Butterfield Finishes 2nd in Indoor Meet  (TRACK AND FIELD)
Sunday, December 04, 2016
Taahira Butterfield opened up her 2016/17 University of Albany Track and Field Season with a Indoor Meet at the Boston University.

Competing in the Women’s 60m Dash, Butterfield finished third in Heat 2 clocking a time of 7.76 advancing to the Final.

During the Final Butterfield stopped the clock with a time in a faster qualifying ti

Tom Healy scored 3 Try's for Renegades
Rugby
Bermuda Rugby Union League Round Up  (RUGBY)
Sunday, December 04, 2016
It was another busy day at the National Sports Center as the Bermuda Rugby Football Union’s season continued.

Women's 1st Team League

The Renegades defeated the Mariners 2 - 0, the Renegades got Try’s from Rachel Jenkins and Melissa Franklin.

The Police defeated the Teachers 4 - 3, Jo Murray scored all four Try’s for the Police, while the Teachers go

Hockey
Women's & Men's Field Hockey Round Up  (HOCKEY)
Sunday, December 04, 2016
WOMEN'S DIVISION

Canaries 0 Ravens 1


The Ravens defeated the Canaries 1 - 0 in Women’s Division Hockey action at the National Sports Center. Petal Toby scored the lone goal of the game, Toby connected with a Field Goal in the 55th minute.

Bluebirds 1 Longtails 2

The Bluebirds went ahead in this match in the 9th minu

Action in the Hamilton Harbour
Sailing
MS Amlin International Moth Regatta Day Two  (SAILING)
Sunday, December 04, 2016
Day Two of the 2016 MS Amlin International Moth Regatta was called off due to winds 25 gusting 30 on the Great Sound.

Organizers decided to allow the sailors to still get in some time on the water as they ran speed trials in the Harbour just off the Royal Bermuda Yacht Club dock.

This would be the second day that Bermudians would get a chance to see this type of racing from several c

Swimming
BASA Winter Swim Meet Round Up  (SWIMMING)
Sunday, December 04, 2016
The 2016 2016 Mailboxes Unlimited 2016 Winter Age Group Championships came to an end at the BASA Pool.

Having been able to bring you three days of action, www.islandstats.com brings you the Age Group Winners.

The 10 & Under Girls champion is Natalie Gazzard with 1,360 points, Bella Howes finishing second with 1,321 points and with 1,291 points was the third place finisher Imojen Judd

Cycling
Flying Colours Mountain Bike Race Round Up  (CYCLING)
Sunday, December 04, 2016
Action in the Flying Colours Mountain Bike Race Series, presented by Beck’s Beer and Furniture Walk, moved to The National Museum of Bermuda in Dockyard.

Domonique Mayho won the Male A Division race, he covered the 9 lap distance in 52:10.176, Robin Horsfield finished second clocking 53:27.844 and Matthew Oliveira finished third clocking 53:40.662.

The Male Veteran Over 40 race was

Other Sports
Bermuda Boxing Announce Coach & Technical Director  (OTHER SPORTS)
Sunday, December 04, 2016
During the Take Over Fight Night at the Berkeley institute Gymnasium, the President of the Bermuda Boxing Association Nathan Dill announced a National Boxing Technical Director and National Coach.

Dill announced Jermal Woolridge as the first ever Bermuda Boxing Technical Director, he also announced that Bermuda’s first ever National Coach would be Kevin 'Manix' Simmons.

Basketball
Peters Leads Colonial To Victory  (BASKETBALL)
Sunday, December 04, 2016
Caelin Peters a Bermuda Youth Basketball player finished his first preseason game with the Plymouth Whitemarsh Colonials in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania against the Upper Darby Royals.

Peters led his team to an 53 - 51 victory, scoring a game high 14 points to go along with 7 assists, 4 rebounds, and 2 steals.


Jonathan Herring
Triathlons
Bank of Bermuda Foundation Triathlon Round Up  (TRIATHLONS)
Sunday, December 04, 2016
Johnathan Herring and Ashley Estwanik were crowned the 2016 Bank of Bermuda Foundation Triathlon Male and Female Champions at the Clearwater Beach.

Herring was just too strong for the field clocking a time of 1:05:18, Matt Thompson was second in 1:07:32, Erik Soria was the third male to cross the line he finished 5th overall.

Estwanik was third across the line clocking a time of 1:07

Ryan Wilson
Athletics
Northshore Medical Centre Turkey Trot Round Up  (ATHLETICS)
Sunday, December 04, 2016
Ryan Wilson and Catherine Mello are the 2016 Northshore Medical Centre Turkey Trot male and Female Champions.

Wilson was able to break away from the field clocking a time of 35:35, with Tim Price second in 37:38 and Chefton Hall crossed the time third in 40:32.

Mello was the 11th runner to cross the line recording a time of 43:15, Martina Olcheski-Bell was the second female finisher

Soccer
First & Premier Division Round Up  (SOCCER)
Sunday, December 04, 2016
FIRST DIVISION

Paget Lions 5 Hamilton Parish 0


At the Southampton Oval, the Paget lions came away with a 5 - 0 win over visiting Hamilton Parish. Jahniya Richardson gave Paget the lead in the 10th minute, that lead was doubled 20 minutes later when Jenson Rogers scored, Dion Stovell made it 3 - 0 in the 38th minute. In the 83rd minute Y-Ron Astwood found

Recent Photo Galleries
Netball

BNA Youth League Nov 26th
Youth Soccer

Youth Soccer Nov 26th Set II
Youth Soccer

Youth Soccer Nov 26th
Volleyball

BSSF Senior School Volleyball Set II
Volleyball

BSSF Senior School Volleyball
Netball

BSSF Middle & Primary School Netball Set II
Netball

BSSF Middle & Primary School Netball
Golf

PGA of Canada Golf
Netball

BSSF Primary School Netball
Equestrian Events

Inwood Hunter/Jumper Show
Hockey

Ball Hockey Nov 20th
Soccer

Social-Wolves & Zebras-Hood Set II










IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com