Home Video Gallery Contact Us Advertise Here
IslandStats.com RSS Feed
Loading

Use Promo Code CGIQOB14
Use Promo Code CGIQOB14

 

Action from the Hamilton Harbor
Sailing
Day 1 - Argo Group Gold Cup 2014  (SAILING)
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
The 2014 Argo Group Gold Cup was delayed this morning due to the arrive a cargo ship into the Hamilton Harbor, but once racing got underway for Group 1, Bermuda’s Somers Kempe although he did not get a good start against Keith Swinton from Australia, the Royal Bermuda Yacht Club Commodore who last night declared the event open came back to win the race.

In other flight one results Great Bri

International Games
Wollmann finishes 32nd in Peru  (INTERNATIONAL GAMES)
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Ceci Wollmann concluded competing in the Laser South American Championships in Peru, a total of 12 races was sailed in the Regatta.

Stefano Peschiera from Peru was crowned CHAMPION SOUTH AMERICAN LASER RADIAL. The podium was completed by Andrea Aldana from Guyana who finished second and Paloma Schmidt from Peru finished third.

Wollmann finished 32nd overall with 281 points, Wollmann

Jennifer Chisnell
Hockey
Francis, Chisnell, Sinclair and Western Go Down  (HOCKEY)
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Constance Francis, Jennifer Chisnell and Heather Sinclair and their University of Western Women's Field Hockey teammates fell to Guelph 7-3.

Western took on the Guelph in their last game of OUA regular season, Western opened the scoring 12 minutes into the game off a scramble in front of the Guelph net. Rookie Nicole Willis got her stick on the loose ball and netted her first career goal as

Tennis
Day 4 - Trey Swan Memorial Cadbury Junior Open  (TENNIS)
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
The 2014 Trey Swan Memorial Cadbury Junior Open Tennis Tournament continued at the WER Joell Tennis Stadium.

Daniel Phillips won the Boys' 10 Green Ball Final in straight sets 4-1, 4-0 over Bobby Bart. Boys' 18 Singles Final was won by Luke Stirling, he defeated Evan Heyliger in straight sets 6-3, 6-1.

Kaila Harvey won her Girls' 14 Singles Plate match in straight set 6-3, 6-0 over

Cycling
BBA Criterium Championships New Date Announced  (CYCLING)
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
The Bermuda Bicycle Association and sponsor IBC have rescheduled the IBC Front Street races, including the National Criterium Championships, for Sunday, November 16th.

The event was to be held last Sunday but was postponed due to advancing Hurricane Gonzalo. The location will remain on Front Street and all registration forms previously submitted, either for the pee wee races or the Crite

Soccer
BFA Semi-Finals & Corona Matches Postponed  (SOCCER)
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Dudley Eve Semi-Finals Postponed

The Bermuda Football Association has announced that the Dudley Eve Semi Final’s scheduled for the Devonshire Recreation Club Thursday October 23rd will not be played.

Due to damage caused by Hurricane Gonzalo and the accident in the Devonshire Area on Wednesday Morning has resulted in the lights not being able to be fixed in

Triathlons
Duffy Ready for XTERRA World Championships  (TRIATHLONS)
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Flora Duffy has arrived in Maui, Hawaii ahead of the XTERRA World Championships scheduled for October 26th.

More than 800 athletes from 40 countries and 40 states, including 80 of the world’s fastest pros, will take to the oceans and mountains of West Maui at the 19th running of the XTERRA World Championships at the Ritz-Carlton.

In the Women’s Race the spotlight shines bright on def

Squash
Day 1 RUBiS Divisional Tournament 2014  (SQUASH)
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
The 2014 RUBiS Divisional Squash Tournament got underway at the Bermuda Squash Racquets Association Club.

In the A Division, the defending Champion Nazhir Smith went out in Round 1 when he fell 10-12, 11-7, 11-8, 13-11 to Anthony Fellowes, while Runa Reta defeated Chris Dawson 9-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-3.

Eugene Bothello defeated Colin Couper 11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5 in their B Division m

Equestrian Events
Minors Competes in ESP Fall Series  (EQUESTRIAN EVENTS)
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Ki-Juan Minors began taking part in the ESP FALL SERIES in Florida, on Day One Minors competed in the Jumper and Hunter Classes.

Minors and Matana finished 7th in the Level 6 Jumper 1.30m Class, the pair recorded a time of 76.04 and they had 4 Penalty Fault Points.

Minors competed with 3 horses in the Performance Hunter 3'3" & 3'6" U/S Class, Minors and After Party finished 5th, he f

Youth Soccer
Castle Celebrates Senior Day with a Goal  (YOUTH SOCCER)
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Casey Castle and his University of Indianapolis Men's Soccer teammates recorded a 6-2 win over visiting Maryville in Great Lakes Valley Conference play to celebrate Senior Day at Key Stadium.

Before the game, University of Indianapolis honored its seven senior student-athletes, Max Rohda, Ngwese Ebangwese, Andrew Verhonik, Will Kramer, Devin Brown, Daniel Wellmann and Castle, and one senior

Cricket
Bermuda Ready for ICC Challenge  (CRICKET)
Wednesday, October 22, 2014
The Pepsi ICC World Cricket League Division 3 tournament gets underway in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, at 11pm Bermuda time, with Bermuda taking on ICC Americas rival United States of America.

Bermuda skipper Janeiro Tucker felt his side was in a good position to take on the USA again. “I think it’s a different scenario this time, when you look at both teams – the USA and us. We’ve got a nucle

Recent Photo Galleries
Golf

2014 PGA Grand Slam of Golf Set II
Golf

2014 PGA Grand Slam of Golf
Other Sports

Police Week Sports 2014 Set II
Other Sports

Police Week Sports 2014
Softball

Oct 8th Highlights
Hockey

Ball Hockey Highlights
Tennis

Trey Swan 2014 Highlights
Youth Soccer

BSSF Six-A-Side 2014
Soccer

Corona, First & Premier Division Oct 10th & 11th
Athletics

BNAA Fort Scaur Cross Country Set III
Athletics

BNAA Fort Scaur Cross Country Set II
Athletics

BNAA Fort Scaur Cross Country










Wednesday, October 22, 2014 - 11:15:00 PM


IslandStats.com - Bermuda's Online Sports Source
 
© Copyright IslandStats.com